Tully Runners - Cross Country & Track
NYS Section 3 Runners (including Tully High School)

Girls XC Rankings:
  Sec 3 Individual 2023

  State Individual 2023

Boys XC Rankings:
  Sec 3 Individual 2023
  State Individual 2023

Girls & Boys X-C Performance Database

XC Schedule 2023

Race Results

Running Links

Outdoor Track Schedule 2024

Outdoor State Records:
[Boys] ... [Girls]

Outdoor Sectional Records

Section 3 Outdoor Records

Indoor State Records:
[Boys] ... [Girls]

Indoor Sectional Records

Section 3 Indoor Records

Girls Track Performance DB
Boys Track Performance DB

Official Section 3 Website

Articles

Archives

Contact Info

Photo Index Page

Groton Page (2007 update)

 

This web-site provides information and analysis about Section 3 and other New York State runners

  NOTE ...  Back-up site at: http://www.tullyrunners.net/index.htm (recent seasons only)
 
  Track 2024

NOTE ... New York State Track & Field Records and XC Records are now being compiled and Updated by NY MileSplit at:

 ... https://ny.milesplit.com/pages/New_York_State_Records ...

Please contact Kyle Brazeil (kbrazeil@milesplit.com ) with Updates/corrections

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Outdoor Track Schedule 2024 (updated Feb 29) ... I will be posting an outdoor track schedule

Note ... Class Work Information for Potential New Section 3 Track Officials

 

Zariel Macchia, Top-Rated NY Girl entering XC 2023

 

Cross Country 2023 Page 

USATF Junior Women's & Men's U20 Champ (Jan 20) ... Zariel Macchia-159.

Highest NATIONAL Speed Ratings (updated Dec 12

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NY-XC Leaderboard 2023 Page (Dec 12 Final update)
 ... Girls Individuals (NY STATE) 
 
... Boys Individuals (NY STATE)
 ... Girls Individuals (Section 3)
 
... Boys Individuals (Section 3)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Foot Locker National Championship (Dec 9) ... Drew Griffith-200 ... Elizabeth Leachman-166

USATF National Junior Olympic Champ (Dec 9)

Preview of  Foot Locker Nationals with Speed Ratings (Dec 5) ... Two Top-Quality races

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NXN National Championship (Dec 2) ... Herriman UT Boys & Air Academy CO Girls win ... JoJo Jourdon-198 (and 26 others 190+) ... Addison Ritzenhein-164 ... Bethany Michalak-162 (and 11 others 150+)

Foot Locker West Regional (Dec 2) ... Joshua Chu-189 ... Chiara Dailey-146.

RunningLane Championship (Dec 2) ... Skyridge UT Boys & Fossil Ridge CO Girls win ... Daniel Skandera-194 ... Evelyn Prodoehl-149

Projections & Preview for NXN Nationals (posted Nov 29) ... Excellent Individual Races ... Competitive Teams Races ... (Boys projections updated Nov 30) ... Actual Scores Added (Dec 2)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NXR New York Regional  (Nov 25) ... Monroe-Woodbury Boys & Saratoga Girls win ... Nolan McGinn-191 ... Emily Bush-149

NXR New York Open Races (Nov 25)

NXR Northeast Regional  (Nov 25) ... CBA New Jersey Boys & Union Catholic Girls win ... Byron Grevious-199 & 5 other Boys 190+ ... Paige Sheppard-148

California State Meet (Nov 25) ... San Clemente Boys & JSerra Catholic Girls top in Merge ... Evan Noonan-197 & 7 other Boys 190+ ... Sadie Engelhardt-156 ... Rylee Blade-154

Foot Locker Northeast Regional (Nov 25) ... Ryan Pajak-198 ... Drew Griffith-197 ... Zariel Macchia-153 ... Ellie Shea-150  

Foot Locker Midwest Regional (Nov 25) ... Thomas Westphal-193 ... Rachel Forsyth-156.

Foot Locker South Regional (Nov 25) ... Patrick Koon-194 ... Elizabeth Leachman-159.

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NXR Southeast Regional  (Nov 19) ... Belen Jesuit Boys & Tatnall Girls win ... Noah Valyo-194 & 7 other Boys 190+ ... Allie Zealand-157

NXR Southwest Regional  (Nov 18) ... American Fork Boys & Niwot Girls win ... Daniel Simmons-195 & 5 other Boys 190+ ... Gianna Rahmer-151 & 2 other Girls 150+

NXR South Regional  (Nov 18) ... Southlake Carroll Boys (5 scorers at 180+) & Flower Mound Girls win ... Elizabeth Leachman-165

NY Federation Championship (Nov 18) ... Monroe-Woodbury Boys & Saratoga Girls ... Zariel Macchia-153 ... Van Furman-188.

Jesuit HS Champ (at VCP) (Nov 18)

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (November 18, some earlier)
. California Sac-Joaquin Sec Champ ... Oakdale Boys ... Broen Holman-190.
. California San Diego Sec Champ ... Omar Reyes-189
... Chiara Dailey-147 ... Jaelyn Williams-144.
. California Central Coast Sec Champ ... Eli Fitchen-Young-189
.
. California Central Section Champ ... Buchanan Girls & Clovis East Boys ... Joshua Bell-187
.
. Florida State Championships ... Belen Jesuit Prep Boys ... Patrick Koon-190
.
. Massachusetts All-State Champ ... Brookline Boys ... Paul Bergeron-193
.
. California Southern Section Finals ... San Clemente Boys & Santiago Corona & JSerra Catholic Girls & Other Teams ... Evan Noonan-189 ... Jason Parra-189 ... Sadie Engelhardt-159 ... Rylee Blade-157
.
. California North Coast Sec Champ ... Campolindo Girls & Granada Boys ... Hanne Thomsen-148
.

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NXR Midwest Regional  (Nov 12) ... Downers Grove North IL Boys & Prospect IL Girls win ... Cameron Todd-194 & 7 other Boys 190+ ... Rachel Forsyth-161

NXR Heartland Regional  (Nov 12) ... Stevens Point WI Boys & Wayzata MN Girls win ... Robert Mechura-196 .. Manny Putz-196 .. Juan Gonzalez-196 & 3 other Boys 190+ ... Nora Hushagen-148

NXR Northwest Regional  (Nov 11) ... Coeur d'Alene ID Boys & Lincoln OR Girls win ... Nathan Neil-197 & 6 other Boys 190+ ... Emily Wisniewski-156 ... Logan Hofstee-156 ... Anna Callahan-152

NYSPHSAA Championship - Girls (Nov 11) ... Saratoga Springs Girls top team overall ...  Emily Bush fastest girl of the day (157 speed rating) .. Zariel Macchia-153 .. Sophia McInnes-148.

NYSPHSAA Championship - Boys (Nov 11) ... Saratoga Boys edge Monroe-Woodbury in tie-breaker (Class A), but Monroe-Woodbury top in Merge  ... Nolan McGinn fastest boy of the day (191 speed rating)  ... Douglas Antaky-188 ... Van Furman-188

CHSAA Championship (Nov 11) ... St. Anthony's Boys

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (November 11, some earlier)
. North Carolina State Champ ... Marvin Ridge Boys & Cardinal Gibbons Girls ... Noah Valyo-191 ... Mary Bonner Dalton-156.
. Tennessee State Champ ... Farragut & McCallie Boys & Webb School of Knoxville Girls ... Colin Eckerman-192
... Jack Bowen-191 ... Abby Faith Cheeseman-154 ... Claire Stegall-150.
. Arizona State Championship ... Highland High Boys & Girls ... Ryan Denhof-184.
. Georgia State Championship ... Harrison Boys & Marietta Girls
. Virginia VISAA State Champ ... 
. Maryland MIAA Championship ... Calvert Hall College HS Boys
. New Jersey Meet Of Champ ... CBA NJ & Westfield Boys .. Union Catholic Girls ... Joe Barrett-193
... Peyton Shute-191 ... Emily Zawatski-146
. New England Championship ... Ridgefield Boys & Champlain Valley Union Girls ... Steve Hergenrother-189 ... Ruth White-152.
. Delaware State Championship ... Tatnall Girls ... Brynn Crandell-143.
. Maryland State Championship ... James Partlow-188.
. South Carolina State Champ ... 
. Alabama State Championship ... Auburn Girls ... Ethan Edgeworth-196.
. New Mexico State Champ ... Rio Rancho Boys ... Gianna Rahmer-151 (an 8th-grader).
. Virginia State Champ 6A5A4A ... Nayan Kasperowski-193 ... Tristan Thurneysen-190.
. Virginia State Champ 3A2A1A ... Bazil Mathes-188.
. Louisiana State Championship ... Jesuit & Brother Martin Boys.
.
.

Projections For the NYSPHSAA State Meet ... (posted Nov 8) ... Actual Scores Added (Nov 11)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NYSAIS Championship (Nov 6)

Section 3 Championship - BOYS (Nov 4) ... Auburn Boys ... Nolan McGinn-194
Section 3 Championship - GIRLS (Nov 4)
... Fayetteville Manlius Girls

Section 2 Championship (Nov 4) ... Saratoga Girls & Boys - Saratoga Girls re-enter the National conversation ... Emily Bush-146 ... Alycia Hart-146

Section 1 Championship (Nov 4)
Section 5 Championship (Nov 4) ... Fairport Boys
Section 8 Championship (Nov 4)
... Logan Schaeffler-189.
Section 9 Championship (Nov 4)

PSAL City Championship (Nov 4) ... Shane Murphy-187.
CHSAA Sophomore Champ (Nov 4)

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (November 4)
. Arkansas State Championships ... Bentonville Boys
. Texas State Championship 5A ... Lucas Lovejoy Girls & Boys ... Elizabeth Leachman-163
... Ethan Gonzalez-192
. Texas State Championship 6A/4A ... Southlake Carroll & Austin Vandegrift Boys .. Flower Mound & Southlake Carroll Girls ... Caden Leonard-189
... Macy Wingard-150 ... San Juanita Leal-150
. Minnesota State Championships ... Wayzata Boys & Girls
 ... Robert Mechura-190 ... Sam Scott-189
. Michigan State Championships ... Northville Boys & Romeo Girls
... Seth Norder-191 ... TJ Hansen-191 ... Rachel Forsyth-161.  
. Oregon State Championships ... Crater & Franklin Boys .. Jesuit & Lincoln Girls
 ... Jack Meier-190 ... Emily Wisniewski-156
. Washington State Championships ... Owen Powell-186
... Sophia Rodriguez-146 ... Logan Hofstee-146.  
. Illinois State Championships ... Downers Grove North Boys & York Girls & other good teams
 ... Dylon Nalley-190.
. New Jersey Group Championships ... CBA NJ & Westfield Boys good .. Union Catholic Girls ... Joe Barrett-195
... Emily Zawatski-144
. Ohio State Championships ... Mas. Jackson Boys
 ... Ben Gabelman-193
. Missouri State Championships ... Rock Bridge Boys
. Pennsylvania State Champ ... Ryan Pajak-194
... Drew Griffith-193.  
. Rhode Island State Champ ... Bishop Hendricken & Cumberland Boys
. New Hampshire Meet of Champ ...  
. Connecticut State Open Champ ... Ridgefield & Danbury Boys
 ... Steven Hergenrother-189
. Maine State Championships ... Ruth White-155
... Teanne Ewings-146.  
.  

NY Section 6 Championship (Nov 3) ... Lillie Bogdan-145
NY Section 7 Championship (Nov 3)
NY Section 11 Championship (Nov 3) ... Commack Boys ... Douglas Antaky-187 ... Sophie McInnes-145  

NY Section 4 Championship (Nov 2)
NY Section 10 Championship (Nov 2)
MMAA All-Catholic Champ (Nov 2)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

AAIS Championship (Oct 30)
NSCHSAA Championship (Oct 29)

Suburban Council Champ (Oct 28) ... Bethlehem Girls over Saratoga Girls ... Emily Bush-146

John Bernard Adirondack (Oct 28)
BQ-NYCHSAA Championship (Oct 28)
CVAC Championship (Sec 7) (Oct 28)
ECIC Championship (Sec 6) (Oct 28)
... Clarence Boys & East Aurora Girls ... Lillie Bogdan-143
GRAA-LCAA Champ (Sec 5) (Oct 28)
Harvest Classic Invitational (Oct 28)
Nassau County Class Champ (Oct 28)
Niagara Frontier Champ (Oct 28)
Northern Counties Champ (Oct 28)
... Ethan Green-185.
OCIAA Championship (Oct 28) ... Monroe Woodbury Boys
Steuben County Champ (Oct 28)

Wayne-Finger Lakes Champ (Oct 28)
Westchester County Champ (Oct 28)

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (October 28)
. Minnesota Section 6AAA ... Wayzata Boys & Girls ... Sam Scott-188 
. Iowa State Champ 4A/1A ... Dowling Catholic Boys & Johnston Girls ... Ethan Zuber-187
. PIAA District 7 WPIAL PA ... North Allegheny Boys & Girls ... Ryan Pajak-193 ... Drew Griffith-192
. Indiana State Championship ... Carmel Boys & Homestead Girls ... Cameron Todd-193 ... Will Conway-190 ... Libby Dowty-151 ... Nicki Southerland-148
. Colorado State Championship ... Niwot Boys .. Air Academy & Niwot Girls ... Brennan Draper-190 (fastest boy) ... Addison Ritzenhein-152  (fastest girl) ... other good team & individual performances
. Idaho State Championship ... Coeur d'Alene over the Rocky Mountain & Boise Boys ... Nate Stadtlander-190 ... Nelah Roberts-149
. Wisconsin State Champ ... Stevens Point Boys good ... Manny Putz-191 ... Aloysius Franzen-190.
. Kansas State Champ 6A/5A/3A ... Olathe West Girls ... Micah Blomker-187 ... Clay Shively (easy win-177)... Anjali Hocker Singh-144.
. North Dakota State Champ ... Bismarck Boys 
. Iowa State Champ 3A/2A ...
. Vermont Run Championship ... Champlain Valley Union Girls 
. Oklahoma State XC Meet ... Deer Creek Boys 
. Texas UIL 1A-6A Region 1 ... Southlake Carroll Boys & Girls ... Ethan Gonzalez-189 
. Texas UIL 2A-6A Region 2 ... Lucas Lovejoy Girls & Boys
. Kentucky State Championship ... Trinity (Louisville) Boys & Assumption Girls ... James Ndayishimiye-189 
. West Virginia State Champ ... University HS Boys ... Ty Steorts-192 
. Kansas State Champ 4A/2A/1A ...

CCAA Championship (Oct 27)
Colonial Council Champ (Oct 27)
Ivy Prep League Champ (Oct 27)
Suffolk Frosh-Sophomore (Oct 27)

Adirondack League Champ (Oct 26)
MHAL Championship (Sec 9) (Oct 26)
Rockland County Champ (Oct 26)
... North Rockland Boys
Syracuse City CC Champ (Oct 26)

OHSL Liberty Championship (Oct 25)
OHSL Patriot Championship (Oct 25)
IAC Championship (Sec 4) (Oct 25)

Utah State Championships (Oct 24) ... American Fork & Herriman Boys very strong ... Lone Peak Girls make a national statement ... Daniel Simmons-194 ... JoJo Jourdon-190 ... Jane Hedengren-144

Section 11 Division Champ (Oct 24) ... Douglas Antaky-186 ... Zariel Macchia-146 (she also had a 146 at Sunday's Boston Mayors Cup)
Section 10 Interdivisional (Oct 24)
Patroon Conference Champ (Oct 24)
WAC Conference Champ (Oct 24)
Wasaren League Champ (Oct 24)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Foothills Council Champ (Oct 23)

CSC Conference Champ (Oct 21)
Edward Bowes Ocean Bz (Oct 21)
Marion XC Invitational (Oct 21)
Monroe County Championship (Oct 21) ... Fairport Boys
Nassau Coaches Invitational (Oct 21)
Niagara Orleans Champ (Oct 21)
NYC XC Carnival (Oct 21)
PSAL Borough Champs (Oct 21) 
Section 1 Coaches Invite (Oct 21)
STAC Championship (Oct 21)
TVL (Tri-Valley League) Champ (Oct 21)
Weedsport Invitational (Oct 21)

Albany County Champs (Oct 20)
Alexander Invitational (Oct 20)
Collegiate (George Calano) Inv (Oct 20)
Rensselaer County Champ (Oct 20)
Sunset Stampede Invite (Oct 20)

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (October 21)
. Union County Championship NJ ... Union Catholic & Westfield Boys & Union Catholic Girls ... Jimmy Wischusen-189.
. Shore Conference Champ NJ ... CBA-NJ Boys & Freehold Township Girls
. Idaho District III 5A Champ ... Rocky Mountain & Boise Senior Boys & Girls ... Landon Heemeyer-185.
. Colorado 4A Region 3 ... Niwot Boys & Girls ... Addison Ritzenhein-155.
. Colorado 5A Region 5 ... Air Academy Girls ... Bethany Michalak-152.
. Mt. SAC XC Invitational CA ... Great Oak Boys ... Emmanuel Perez-193 ... Chiara Dailey-151.
. Nebraska State Champ ... Juan Gonzalez-189.
. South Dakota State Meet ... 
. Montana State Champ ... Greta Falls & Bozeman Boys ... Nathan Neil-194.
. Wyoming State Champ ... Star Valley Boys
. Minnesota Section 2AAA ... Nolan Sutter-187   
.  

MHAL Small School Inv (Oct 19)
Tom Knipfing Invite (Oct 19)
SCAC Championship (Oct 18) ... Auburn Boys & Fayetteville-Manlius Girls ... Nolan McGinn-186 ... Izzie Sullivan-139.
Nassau County Sr-Jr-So-Fr (Oct 18)
Staten Island Championship (Oct 18)
Whitney Point Invite (Oct 17)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Manhattan Invitational - Boys (Oct 14) ... CBA-New Jersey wins handily in Eastern States Champ ... Joe Barrett (CBA-NJ) fastest boy (192 speed rating).

Manhattan Invitational - Girls (Oct 14) ... Tatnall Delaware wins handily in Eastern States Champ ... Zariel Macchia (Wlliam Floyd-NY) fastest girl (147 speed rating).

Burnt Hills Invitational (Oct 14) ... Fairport Boys & Bethlehem Girls
Alden Bulldog Invitational (Oct 14) ... Lillie Bogdan-146.
Beaver River Invitational (Oct 14)
Hilton-Rush Henrietta 2-Miler (Oct 14)
Marathon Invitational (Oct 14)
Rome Coughlin Invite (Oct 14)

Chittenango Twilight Invite (Oct 13) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls ... Nolan McGinn-188.
Suffolk Coaches Invitational (Oct 13)
All Hallows Invitational (Oct 13)

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (October 14)
. Utah 3A-6A Divisional ...American Fork & Herriman Boys & Lone Peak Girls ... Daniel Simmons-190.
. Central Iowa Metro League ...Ankeny & Dowling Catholic Boys & Johnston Girls
. Minneapolis City Champ MN ... Sam Scott-189.
. Mankato East Invite MN ...
. Northwest Suburban Champ MN ...
. Lake Conference Champ MN ...Wayzata Boys & Girls
. Crater Twilight Invitational OR ...Crater Boys ... Josiah Tostenson-185.
. Continental League Champ CO ...Mountain Vista Girls & Rock Canyon Boys
. Front Range League Champ CO ...Fossil Ridge Girls & Fairview Boys
. Roughrider Invitational CA ...Campolindo Girls & Matilda Torres Boys
. MileStat.com XC Invite VA ... Cardinal Gibbons & Mount Tabor Girls ... Drew Griffith-197 ... Berkley Nance-190 ... Reece Dalton-146.
. Orange County Champ CA ...Dana Hills & San Clemente Boys .. JSerra Catholic Girls ... Evan Noonan-187 ... Holly Barker-144. 
. Catholic Memorial Invite MA ...Foot Locker Northeast will be run on this course
. Rose City Championship OR ...Franklin Boys & Lincoln Girls ... Emily Wisniewski-153.
.

Frontier League Champ (Oct 10)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Great American Festival (North Carolina) (Oct 7)  ...  Belen Jesuit Prep Boys & Tatnall Girls ... Eight Boys with Speed Ratings of 190+ ... Noah Valyo-194 ... Abby Faith Cheeseman-154.

Brewster Bear Classic (Oct 8)

Tully XC Invitational (Oct 7)
Whitesboro Invitational (Oct 7)
Grout Run Invitational (Oct 7)
Marcus Whitman Invitational (Oct 7)
North Country Invite (Oct 7)
PSAL Marty Lewis Challenge (Oct 7)
Saratoga Invitational (Oct 7) ... Bethlehem Girls
Saugerties Invitational (Oct 7)
Southern Tier Classic (Oct 7)
Suffolk Officials Invitational (Oct 7)

Bob Green-Newark Valley Inv (Oct 6)
Glover (Maple Hill) Invitational (Oct 6)
Newark Invitational (Sec 5) (Oct 6)
Penfield-Irondequoit Invitational (Oct 6)
Norwich Tornado 5000 Inv (Oct 6)

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (October 7)
. Utah Region 3 Champ ...American Fork Boys & Girls
. Utah Region 2 Champ ... Herriman & Riverton Boys
. STMA Invitational MN ... Wayzata Boys & Girls
. Saturday Night Lights OH ... Rachel Forsyth-159.
. Victoria Lions Invite MN ... Nolan Sutter-185.
. Naperville Twilight Invite IL ... Downers Grove North Boy & Girls
. Pat Patten Invitational CO ...  Mountain Vista Boys & Girls ... Benjamin Anderson-187.
. Bob Conley Invite Idaho ... Rocky Mountain Boys
. Asics
Clovis Invitational CA ...  Dana Hill Boys & JSerra Catholic Girls top teams ... six boys 192+ ... Anthony Fast Horse-198 ... Emmanuel Perez-195 ... Evan Noonan-194 ..... Sadie Engelhardt-157 ... Rylee Blade-155.
. Nike Hole in the Wall WA ...  Coeur d'Alene Boys & Lincoln Girls ... Nathan Neil-192 ... Logan Hofstee-146.
. Alexandria Lions MOC MN ... Robert Mechura-187.
. Portage XC Invitational MI ... Brighton Boys ... Seth Norder-189 ... Rachel Forsyth-153.
. Air Academy Kadet Invite CO ... Matthew Edwards-187 ... Bethany Michalak-158.
. Woods Trail Run Vermont ...
. Jesse Owens Classic AL ...  Farragut Boys & Webb School of Knoxville Girls ... Keegan Smith-191 ... Ethan Edgeworth-191 ... Matteo Tonnos-190.
. Alaska State Championship ...
. Wendy's Invitational NC ... Mary Bonner Dalton-151.
. Fort Dodge Invitational IA ... Dowling Catholic Boys
. Pat Amato Classic CO ...

Delhi Jack Gariepy Invite (Oct 4)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Section 3 Cross Country Handbook 2023 (pdf file)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

McQuaid Invitational - Boys (Sept 30) ... Fairport Boys & other NY teams ... Nolan McGinn-190.
McQuaid Invitational - Girls (Sept 30) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls win the Premier Race (East Aurora top in the Merge) ... Lillie Bogdan-145.

Nike XC Town Twilight Invitational (Sept 30) ... NY Zariel Macchia wins (152 speed rating) ... Carmel Boys & Prospect Girls ... Todd Cameron-193 ... 3 guys in 190s, 3 girls in 150s.

New Jersey Shore Coaches Invite (Sept 30) ... Timing Updated ... CBA-NJ & Westfield Boys .. Union Catholic Girls

Paul Short Run Invite PA (Sept 30) ... Some NY teams competed ... Ryan Pajak-191.

EJ Herrmann Invitational (Sept 30)
Dan Purdy Invitational (Sept 30)
John Killian KDAWG Invite (Sept 30)
Maine-Endwell Matzke Invite (Sept 29)

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (September 30)
. Gans Creek Classic MO ...
. Bud Williams Invite Iowa ...
. Utah Region 6 Champ ...
. Desert Twilight Festival AZ ... Niwot Girls & Boys very good ... Addison Ritzenhein-152.
. Gary Ward Invitational ID ... Rocky Mountain Boys ... Landon Heemeyer-187.
. Nike Portland XC Oregon ... Valor Christian Boys & Cherry Creek Girls
. Nike South Invitational TX ... Southlake Carroll Boys & Girls ... Caden Leonard-188 ... Samantha Humphries-147.
. Black Bear Invitational NH ... Byron Grevious-188 ... Tam Gavenas-188.
. FSU Pre-State Invite Florida ... Belen Jesuit Prep Boys ... Patrick Koon-193 ... Joshua Ruiz-190 ... Mat Ryan-190.
. Frank Horton Classic TN ... Abby Faith Cheeseman-156.
. Steve Johnson Invite Iowa ... Manny Putz-192.
. Chile Pepper Festival AR ... Deer Creek Boys & Lucas Lovejoy Girls ... Isaac Rivera-186 ... Haley Loewe-147.
. Carlisle Invitational PA ... University High Boys & Tatnall Girls
. Nike Twilight Washington ...Boise Senior Boys & Girls ... Emily Wisniewski-156.
. Battle for the 509 WA ... Coeur d'Alene Boys
. Knoxville Intersholastic Champ TN ...Farragut Boys & Webb School of Knoxville Girls ... Keegan Smith-185.
. Alexander/Asics Invite GA ...Huntsville Boys & Auburn Girls
. Maine Festival of Champions ...E.O. Smith Boys ... Ruth White-151.
. Bob Schmoekel Invite KS ... Katelyn Rupe-149.
. Utah Region 3 Champ ...American Fork Boys & Girls
.

AAIS League Meet #4 (Sept 27)
Ivy Prep League Mt #2 (Sept 27)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ocean State XC Invitational (Rhode Is) (Sept 23) ... Union Catholic Boys & Girls .. Saratoga Girls ... Paul Bergeron-194 ... Jimmy Wischusen-189

Baldwinsville Invitational (Sept 23) ... Ithaca & Auburn Boys step-up

Bowdoin Park XC Classic (Sept 23) ... CBA-New Jersey Boys really good ... Westfield NJ & Brookline MA Boys ... Joe Barrett-189.

East Aorora Invitational (Sept 23) ... Fairport Boys ... Lillie Bogdan-141.
Galway Invitational (Sept 23)
John Izzo XC Classic (Sept 23) ... Churchville-Chili Boys
Owego XC Invitational (Sept 23)
Queensbury Invitational (Sept 23) ... Saratoga Boys & Bethlehem Girls
Suffern XC Invitational (Sept 23) ... North Rockland Boys
Xavier Invitational (Sept 23)

Six Flags Wild Safari Invite NJ (Sept 23) ... NY runners competed

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (September 23)
. Roy Griak Invitational MN ... Stevens Point Boys & Wayzata Girls ... Clay Shively-194 ... Sam Scott-193 ... Robert Mechura-193 ... Aloysius Franzen-190 ... Ella Hagen-146.
. TwiKnight Invitational UT ... American Fork Boys & Lone Peak Girls ... Daniel Simmons-189.
. Dave Sanders Invite CO ...
. Bob Firman Invitational ID ... Herriman Boys & Lincoln OR Girls ... JoJo Jourdon-193 ... Evan Noonan-192 ... Austin Westfall-191.
. Manchester Invitational NH ... Byron Grevious-191 ... Ruth White-147.
. Hoka-McNeil Invitational TX ... Austin Vandegrift Boys ... Elizabeth Leachman-161 - 1st Girl over 160 this season.
. PIAA Foundation Invite PA ... Drew Griffith-189 ... Ryan Pajak-189.
. Rim Rock Classic Kansas ... The Classic Academy Boys ... Ethan Zuber-188 ... Katelyn Rupe-145.
. Mountain West Classic MT ... Coeur d'Alene & Bozeman Boys ... Nathan Neil-191 ... Logan Hofstee-140.
. McCallie Invitational TN ...
. The Mook Invitational OR ... Jesuit Oregon Boys & Girls ... Owen Powell-183 ... Sophia Rodriguez-143.
. Wingfoot XC Classic GA ... Tommy Latham-188 ... Claire Stegall-144.
. Palatine MOC Invitational IL ...
. Hoosier Crossroads Conf IN ... Noblesville Boys & others
. Katie Caples Invitational FL ...
. Jim Boughton XC Iowa ... Cedar Falls Boys
. Cowboy Jamboree OK ... Deer Creek Boys & Lucas Lovejoy Girls ... Micah Blomker-187.
. Jackson Invitational MI ... Rachel Forsyth-155.
. Lancaster Invitational OH ... Wester. North Boys ... Ben Gabelman-187.
. Culver Academies Invite IN ... Carmel Boys & Girls
.  

AAIS League Meet #3 (Sept 20)
Ivy Prep League Mt #1 (Sept 20)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill Invite (Sept 16) ... Saratoga Springs Boys & Girls top teams ... Nolan McGinn-188 ... Sophia McInnes-145 ... Emily Bush-145.

East Syracuse Invitational (Sept 16)
Broadalbin-Perth Invite (Sept 16)
Fort Plain Invitational (Sept 16)
Kota-Reis Invitational (Sept 16)
McDaniel-Baxter Invite (Sept 16)
Mount Academy Invitational (Sept 16)
Regis Invitational (Sept 16) ... Some NY Boys Team contenders
Tartan Invitational (Sept 16)
West Seneca Invitational (Sept 16)
Bob Pratt Invitational (Sept 15) ... Douglas Antaky-183 ... Zariel Macchia-128

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (September 16)
. Rochester Mayo Invite MN ... Wayzata Boys
. Utah Pre-State Meet UT ... American Fork Boys & Girls ... Daniel Simmons-188.
. Texas A&M Invitational ... Bridgeland  Boys
. St. Vrain Invitational CO ... Niwot Girls & Boys .. Mountain Vista Girls ... Addison Ritzenhein-142.
. Southern Showcase AL ... Belen Jesuit Prep Boys ... Joshua Ruiz-190 ... Miles Ramer-190.
. Eden Prairie Metro Inv MN ... Robert Mechura-188.
. Lovejoy Fall Festival TX ... Bentonville Boys & Lucas Lovejoy Girls
. Border Wars 2023 Utah ... Lone Peak Girls & Skyridge Boys ... Austin Westfall-188.
. Adidas XC Challenge NC ... Cardinal Gibbons Girls & Calvert Hall Col Boys ... Ty Steorts-192 ... Colin Whitaker-191 ... Hannah Rae Shaffer-142.
.
.
Woodbridge Classic CA ... Many excellent performances ... Herriman Boys & Air Academy Girls really good ... Evan Noonan-194 ... Anthony Fast Horse-192 ... Jane Hedengren-157 ... Elizabeth Leachman-157 ... Sadie Engelhardt-156 ... Rylee Blade-154 ... Hanne Thomsen-152 ... Bethany Michalak-151.
.
. Richard Spring Invitational IL ...  Several Boys & Girls Teams ... Dylon Nalley-189.
. Heartland Classic Iowa ... Juan Gonzalez-189.
. MSU Spartan Invitational MI ... Brighton & Northville Boys ... Thomas McMahon-190 ... Samuel Ricciuti-190 ... Rachel Forsyth-153.
. Trinity-Valkyrie Invitational KY ... Trinity (Louisville) Boys ... Will Conway-188 ... Landon Kimmel-188.
. Lakeville Applejack Invite MN ...
. Fort Steilacoom Invite WA ...
. Flashrock Invitational IN ... Carmel & Other Boys Teams ... Cameron Todd-186 ... Nicki Southerland-145 ... Ava Jarrell-143.
. Boardman Spartan Invite OH ...
. Willow Lane XC Classic ID ... Boise ID  Boys
. Nashua North Invitational NH ...
.

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results, Pre-Season & Other 2023 XC Postings - (see XC Page 2023)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 ... Tentative XC Schedule for Fall 2023 (updated Sept 26, 2023)
 ... NYSPHSAA XC Classifications for 2023 (updated June 27, 2023)

XC Databases for NY ... Updated Dec 11, 2023

 

  Track 2023

Outdoor Track Schedule 2023 (updated May 22)

 ... Section 3 Outdoor Spring Track Packet 2023 (update revision May 22, 2023)

 

Karrie Baloga (Cornwall) Top-Rated NY Girl entering the 2022 season

 

 

Cross Country 2022 Page

World Athletics Junior U20 Championship (Feb  18) ... Ellie Shea-164 ... Irene Riggs-160 ... Karrie Baloga-158 ..... Leo Young-200

USATF Junior Women's & Men's U20 Champ (Jan 21) ... Irene Riggs-165 ... Ellie Shea-164 ... Zariel Macchia-158 ... Abbey Nechannick-158 ... Karrie Baloga-158 ..... Leo Young-202

Article - Look Back - High School XC Speed Ratings of Some North Carolina State University Women Runners

Highest NATIONAL Speed Ratings (updated Dec 11)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NY Girls XC All-State & Runners-of-the-Year (Dec 20) ... Selected by NY MileSplit

NY Boys XC All-State & Runners-of-the-Year (Dec 20) ... Selected by NY MileSplit

NY-XC Leaderboard 2022 Page (Dec 15 - Final update)
 ... Girls Individuals (NY STATE) 
 
... Boys Individuals (NY STATE)
 ... Girls Individuals (Section 3)
 
... Boys Individuals (Section 3)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Champs Sports National Championship (Dec 10) ... Kole Mathison-204 ... Karrie Baloga-167

USATF Junior Olympic Championship (Dec 10)

Preview of Champs Sports Nationals with Speed Ratings (Dec 6) ... Two Top-Quality races

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NXN National Championships (Dec 3) ... Newbury Park Boys & Saratoga Girls win ... Aaron Sahlman-204 (and 10 others 200+) ... Irene Riggs-165 (and 3 others 159+)

Champs Sports West Regional (Dec 3) ... Sam Hansen-193 ... Sadie Engelhardt-149

RunningLane Championship (Dec 3) ... Riverton UT Boys & Mountain Vista Girls ... Steven West-194 (and 9 others 190+) ... Payton Godsey-151 ... Zariel Macchia-149 

Projections & Preview for NXN Nationals (posted Nov 30) ... Excellent Individual Races ... Newbury Park (Boys Team favorite) ... Saratoga Springs (Girls Team favorite, but they have competition ... Actual Scores Added (Dec 3)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NXR New York Regional (Nov 26) ... Corning Boys & Saratoga Girls ... Maximus Haynia-190 ... Lillie Bogdan-143

NXR New York Open Races (Nov 26)

NXR Northeast Regional (Nov 26) ... CBA NJ Boys & North Allegheny PA Girls ... Devan Kipyego-197 ... Byron Grevious-197 ... Aidan Cox-196

NXR Southeast Regional (Nov 26) ... Farragut TN Boys & Cuthbertson NC Girls ..... Irene Riggs-171 (highest girl's speed rating of the season)

California State Championship (Nov 26) ... Newbury Park Boys & Buchanan Girls top teams ... Lex Young-202 ... Leo Young-198 ... Aaron Sahlman-197 ..... Sadie Engelhardt-152 ... Payton Godsey-151

Champs Sports Northeast Regional (Nov 26) ... Drew Griffith-196 ... Ellie Shea-161
Champs Sports Midwest Regional (Nov 26) ... Hunter Jones-198 ... Tatum David-153
Champs Sports South Regional (Nov 26) ... Rocky Hansen-197 ... Ciara O'Shea-152

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NY Federation Championship (Nov 19) ... Monroe-Woodbury Boys & Saratoga Girls win .. Collin Gilstrap-191 .. Karrie Baloga-154 .. Angelina Napoleon-147.

NXR Southwest Regional (Nov 19) ... American Fork & Herriman Boys ... Niwot & Lone Peak Girls ... Daniel Simmons-195 (and 3 others 190+) ...... Andie Aagard-154 (and 3 others 150+).

NXR South Regional (Nov 19) ... Southlake Carroll Boys & Girls ... Adam Burlison-191 ... Isabel Conde De Frankenberg-150.

Jesuit Championships (VCP) (Nov 19)

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Nov 19, some earlier)
. PA Independent Champ ... Episcopal Academy Boys
. California Central Section Finals ... Buchanan Girl & San Luis Obispo Boys
... Christopher Caudillo-190
. California San Diego Sec Champ ...
. California Sac-Joaquin Sec Champ ...
. California Central Coast Section ... Los Altos Girls
. California Southern Section Finals ... Newbury Park & Other Boys Teams
... JSerra Catholic & Other Girls Teams ... Matthew Donis-192 ... Lex & Leo Young-191 ... Payton Godsey-147
. California North Coast Section ... Granada Boys & Campolindo Girls
... Hanne Thomsen-151
. Massachusetts State Champ ... Brookline Boys
... Paul Bergeron-192 ... Aidan Ross-191 ... Sam Burgess-190
.

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NYSPHSAA Championship - Girls (Nov 12) ... Saratoga Springs Girls top team overall ...  Karrie Baloga fastest girl of the day (157 speed rating) .. Zariel Macchia-152 .. Angelina Napoleon-148 .. Lillie Bogdan-147

NYSPHSAA Championship - Boys (Nov 12) ... Corning Boys win Class A ... Solomon Holden-Betts fastest boy of the day (190 speed rating)

NXR Midwest Regional (Nov 13) ... Hinsdale Central IL Boys ... Prospect & York IL Girls ... Hunter Jones-202 ... Connor Burns-200 ... Benne Anderson-199 ... Connor Ackley-199 ..... Helen Sachs-155 ... Grace Schager-154 ... Tatum David-152 ... Lily Cridge-150

NXR Heartland Regional (Nov 13) ... Wayzata Girls & Boys ... Jackson Heidesch-195 ... Simeon Birnbaum-195 ... Ford Washburn-194  ... Abbey Nechanicky-154

NXR Northwest Regional (Nov 12) ... Crater & Jesuit OR Boys ... Summit & Jesuit OR Girls ... Tyrone Gorze-198 (and 5 others 190+)

CHSAA Championship (Nov 12) ... St. Anthony's Boys

Projections For the NYSPHSAA State Meet ... (posted Nov 9) ... Actual Scores Added (Nov 12)

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Nov 12, some earlier)
. North Carolina State Champ ... Cuthbertson Girls
. Tennessee State Champ ... McCallie & Farragut Boys
... Abby Faith Cheeseman-151
. Alabama State Champ ... Vestavia & Huntsville Boys
... Maxwell Hardin-193 ... Mac Conwell-190
. Florida State Championship ...  Belen Jesuit Prep & Bolles Boys
.. Bolles Girls ... Patrick Koon-195
. Georgia State Championship ...  Westminster Boys
&. Marietta Girls ... Tommy Latham-190
. New Mexico State Champ ... Steven West-192 ... Thomas Croshaw-190
. Virginia VISAA Champ ... Charlie Ortmans-191
. New Jersey Meet of Champ ... CBA & Union Catholic Boys
... Micah Lawson-193 (and 3 others 190+)
. New England Championship ... Hall CT & Bishop Hendricken Boys
... Devan Kipyego-193 ... Ruth White-145
. Arizona State Championship ... Highland High Boys & Girls
. Virginia State Champ 4A/5A/6A ... Nathan Atchue-190
. South Carolina State Champ ... Wando Boys
... Jake Liebert-191
. Louisiana State Championship ... Jesuit New Orleans Boys very good
. Virginia State Champ 3A/2A/1A ...
. Delaware State Championship ...
. Massachusetts Div. 1 Champ ... Brookline Boys
... Sam Burgess-192 ... Paul Bergeron-190
. Massachusetts Div. 3 Champ ...
Aidan Ross-191 ... Marcus Reilly-187
.

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NYSAIS Championship (Nov 7)

Section 3 Championship - BOYS (Nov 5) ... Auburn Boys ... Nolan McGinn-193 ... Solomon Holden-Betts-193
Section 3 Championship - GIRLS (Nov 5) ... Fayetteville Manlius Girls

Section 1 Championship (Nov 5)
Section 2 Championship (Nov 5) ... Saratoga Girls & Boys
Section 5 Championship (Nov 5) ... Fairport Boys
Section 8 Championship (Nov 5)
Section 10 Championship (Nov 5)
PSAL City Championship (Nov 5)
CHSAA Fr-Soph Champ (Nov 5)

Section 6 Championship (Nov 4) ... Lillie Bogdan-148 ... Angelina Napoleon-146
Section 7 Championship (Nov 4)
Section 11 Championship (Nov 4)

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (November 5)
. Arkansas State Champ ... Bentonville & Fayetteville Boys
. Texas UIL State 6A/4A Champ ... Southlake Carroll & Other Boys Teams
... Kevin Sanchez-191 ... Flower Mound Girls (3 Girls in the 140s) & Southlake Carroll Girls
. Connecticut State Open Champ ... Hall Boys
... Steve Hergenrother-189
. Texas UIL State 5A Champ ... Grapevine Boys & Lucas Lovejoy Girls
. Minnesota State Champ ... Wayzata Boys & Girls
... Abbey Nechanicky-158
. Pennsylvania State Champ ... North Allegheny Boys & Girls
... Brian DiCola-199 ... Drew Griffith-195 ... Jolena Quarzo-145
. Oregon State Championship ... Jesuit & Crater Boys .. Jesuit & Summit Girls
... Tyrone Gorze-199 ... Jacob Nenow-190
. Washington State Championship ...
. Illinois State Championship ...  Mt. Prospect & York Girls
.. Plainfield South & Hinsdale Central Boys  ... Grace Schager-152
. New Hampshire Meet Of Champ ...
. Ohio State Championship ...  Mason Boys & Girls
... Connor Ackley-191 ... Katie Klute-148
. New Jersey Group Champs ... CBA & Union Catholic Boys
... Lucas Reguinho-191 ... George Andrus-190 ... Joe Barrett-190
. Rhode Island State Champ ... Bishop Hendricken & La Salle Academy Boys
... Sophia Gorriaran wins-136
. Michigan State Championship ...  Northville Boys & Holland West Ottawa Girls
... Hunter Jones-201 .. and 3 other boys-190+ ... Helen Sachs-150
. Missouri State Championship ... Liberty North, Rock Bridge & Kickapoo Boys
... Connor Burns-194 ...  Sage Wilde-192 ... Ian Kemey-190

Section 4 Championship (Nov 3) ... Corning Boys
MMAA All-Catholic Champ (Nov 3)

Section 9 Championship (Nov 2) ... Karrie Bologa-167 (2nd girl nationally to reach this speed rating)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

AAIS Championship (Oct 31)
NSCHSAA Championship (Oct 30) ... St. Anthony's Boys
Ocean Breeze Fall Fest (Oct 30)

Suburban Council Champ (Oct 29) ... Saratoga Springs Girls awesome (speed rating average of 138.19 top 5)

ECIC Championship (Oct 29) ... Lillie Bogdan-147
Bernard Adirondack Inivite (Oct 29)
BQ-NY CHSAA Sect Champ (Oct 29)
CVAC Championship (Sec 7) (Oct 29)
GRAA-LCAA League Champ (Oct 29)
Harvest Classic Invitational (Oct 29)
Niagara Frontier Champ (Oct 29)
Northern Counties Champ (Oct 29)
Section 8 Co Class Champ (Oct 29)
Steuben County Champ (Oct 29)
Wayne-Finger Lakes Champ (Oct 29)
Westchester Co Champ (Oct 29)

Note - Irene Riggs (Morgantown, WV) posts the the Top Girls Speed Rating (167) at the WV State Meet

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (October 29)
. Minnesota Section 1AAA ... Lakeville North Boys
. Minnesota Section 3AAA ... Rosemount Boys
. PIAA District 7 WPIAL Champ PA ... North Allegheny Boys & Girls
... Drew Griffith-197
. Minnesota Section 5AAA ... Mounds View Boys
. 6A-2 Metro League Champ OR ... Jesuit Oregon Boys & Girls
. Sea-King 3A District Champ WA ... Bishop Blanchet Boys
. 5A-2 Midwestern Champ OR ... Crater Boys
... Tyrone Gorze-195
. PIAA District 3 Champ PA ... Matthew O'Brien-189
. West Virginia State Champ ... University High Boys
... Ty Steorts-190  ... Morgantown Girls  ... Irene Riggs-167
. Indiana State Championship ... Carmel Boys edge Zionsville Comm
... Kole Mathison-194 ... Anthony Provenzano-191 ... Cameron Todd-191 ... Lily Cridge-152 ... Nicki Southerland-151 ... Sophia Kennedy149   
. Colorado State Championship ... Niwot & Air Academy Girls
... Christian Groendyk-192 ... Brooke Wilson-156 ... Isabel Allori-153
. Wisconsin State Champ ... Steven Point Boys step-up nicely
. Idaho State Championship ... Rocky Mountain ID Boys good
... Landon Heemeyer-192
. Iowa State Championship ... Dowling Catholic Boys
... Jackson Heidesch-193 ... Paityn Noe-157
. Rhode Island State Class Champ ... Bishop Hendricken Boys
... Devan Kipyego-196
. Kansas State Champ 6A-5A-3A ... Wyatt Haughton-194
... Katelyn Rupe-150
. Kansas State Champ 4A-2A-1A ...
. Vermont State Championship ...
. Kentucky State Championship ... Ciara O'Shea-153
. Oklahoma State Championship ... Liesel Kehoe-147
. Connecticut Divisional Champ ...
. New Hampshire Divisional Champ ...
.

CCAA Championship (Oct 28)
Colonial Council Champ (Oct 28)
IAC Championship (Sec 4) (Oct 28)
Ivy League Prep Champ (Oct 28)
Suffolk Frosh-Soph Invite (Oct 28)

Rockland County Champ (Oct 27)
MHAL Championship (Oct 27)
MAC Championship (Sec 4) (Oct 27)
Adirondack League Champ (Oct 27)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

OHSL Liberty Championship (Oct 26)

Utah State Championship (Oct 25) ... Many good performances ... American Fork & Mountain View Boys best team averages ... Lone Peak top Girls team ... Daniel Simmons-192 ... Tayson Echohawk-191

OHSL Patriot Championship (Oct 25)
Section 11 Division Champ (Oct 25)
... updated with Day 2
Section 10 Interdivisionals (Oct 25)
Wasaren Championship (Oct 25)
WAC Championship (Sec 2) (Oct 25)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Foothills Council Champ (Oct 24)
Ocean Breeze EJJ Bowes Youth (Oct 23) ... Rose Coats-143 ... Rylee Ferretti-141

STAC XC Championship (Oct 22) ... Corning Boys & Girls
Section 1 Coaches Invite (Oct 22) ... St. Anthony's Boys
Monroe County Champ (Oct 22) ... Fairport Boys

CSC (Center State) Champ (Oct 22)
TVL (Tri-Valley) Championship (Oct 22)
Edward JJ Bowes Ocean Bz (Oct 22)
Marion XC Invitational (Oct 22)
PSAL Borough Champs (Oct 22)

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (October 22)
. Mt. SAC Invitational CA ... San Clemente Boys & Rancho Cucamonga Girls ... Parker Simmons-188 ... Chiara Dailey-146
. Shore Conference Champ NJ ... CBA-NJ Boys ... Joe Barrett-188 ... Emma Zawatski-145
. IHSAA Indiana Semi-State 2  ... Carmel, Zionsville & Center Grove Boys ... Kole Mathison-192 ... Lily Cridge-152
. IHSAA Indiana Semi-State 1  ... Columbus North Boys & Girls ... Julia Kiesler-145  
. IHSAA Indiana Semi-State 3  ... Nicki Southerland-148  
. IHSAA Indiana Semi-State 4  ...
. Union County Championship NJ ... Union Catholic Boys & Girls ... Westfield Boys
. FLAT SAC Invitational CA ... Buchanan Girls  
. South Dakota State Champ ... Simeon Birnbaum-191 ... Ali Bainbridge-148   
. North Dakota State Champ ... Williston Boys  
. Nebraska State Champ ... Carson Noecker-196
. Montana State Champ ... Bozeman Boys ... Weston Brown-190  
. Tennessee Region 6 AAA ... Brentwood High Boys  
. Tennessee  DII A Middle Reg ... Abby Faith Cheeseman-145
. Minnesota Section 2AAA ... Minnetonka Boys & Girls ... Nick Gilles-187  
. Minnesota Section 2AA ...   
. Utah State Championship ... see separate page
. Texas UIL 6A Region 1 ... Carroll Boys .. Flower Mound & Carroll Girls ... Luis Pastor-188 ... Samantha Humphries-146   
. Minnesota Section 6AAA ... Wayzata Boys & Girls ... Sam Scott-187 ... Abbey Nechanicky-156
. Wyoming State Champ ...   
. Texas UIL 5A-4A Region 1 ... Grapevine Boys ... Adam Burlison-190 ... David Mora-189
.

OCIAA Championship (Oct 21) ... Monroe-Woodbury Boys ... Adam Furman-191 ... Collin Gilstrap-190 ... Karrie Baloga-160

Sunset Stampede (Oct 21) ... Angelina Napoleon-147 
Albany County Champ (Oct 21) ... Bethlehem Girls
Alexander Invitational (Oct 21)
George Calano Collegiate Inv (Oct 21)
Greenwich Invitational (Oct 21)
Rensselaer County Champ (Oct 21)

SCAC Conference Champ (Oct 19) ... Auburn Boys & CNS Girls win ... Solomon Holden-Betts-189 ... Kate Putman-148 
Nassau County Fr-So-Jr-Sr (Oct 19)
AAIS League Meet #6 (Oct 19)
Whitney Point Invitational (Oct 18) 

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Burnt Hills Invitational (Oct 15) ... Karrie Baloga-161- 1st Girl in nation above 160 speed rating ... Saratoga Girls over Bethlehem ... Monroe-Woodbury top Boys team

Tully XC Invitational (Oct 15)
Beaver River Invitational (Oct 15)
Weedsport Invitational (Oct 15)
Alden Bulldog Invitational (Oct 15)
... Angelina Napoleon-148 ... Lillie Bogdan-145 
Hilton-Rush Hen 2-Miler (Oct 15)
Marathon Invitational (Oct 15)

Nassau Coaches Invitational (Oct 15)
NYC XC Carnival Invite (Oct 15)
Staten Island Championship (Oct 15)

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (October 15)
. Utah 5A-6A Divisionals ... American Fork Boys & Girls ... Daniel Simmons-190
. Northwest Suburban Conf MN ... Noah Breker-191
. Minneapolis City Champ MN ... Aidan Jones-187 ... Sam Scott-186 
. Lake Conference Champ MN ... Wayzata Boys & Girls good ... Abbey Nechanicky-154
. South Suburban Champ MN ... Lakeville North & Rosemount Boys
. Centennial League CO ... Cherokee Trail Boys
. Continental League CO ... Rock Canyon Boys & Mountain Vista Girls
. MileState.com Invitational VA ... Charlie Ortmans-192 ... Pierre Attigobe-190 ... Leah Stephens-147 ... Thais Rolly-146 
. Third Battle Invitational VA ... Gillian Bushee-144
. Catholic Memorial Invite MA ... Aidan Ross-190
. Orange County Champ CA ... San Clemente Boys & JSerra Catholic Girls
. Rough Rider Invitational CA ... Whitney (SJ) Boys & Campolindo (NC) Girls
. St. Paul City Conf Champ MN ... St. Paul Highland Park Girls
. Longs Peak League Meet CO ... Niwot Girls & Boys
. Classic 8 Conf Champ WI ... Oconomowoc Boys
. Wisconsin Valley Conf Meet WI ... Stevens Point Boys
. Suburban East Conf Champ MN ... Stillwater & Mounds View Boys
. 

AAIS League Meet #5 (Oct 12)
Ivy Prep League Meet #4 (Oct 12)
Bronx NY/BQ Soph Champ (Oct 12)
Frontier League Championship (Oct 11)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Manhattan Invitational - Boys (Oct 8) ... CBA-New Jersey over Corning & St. Anthony's NY in Eastern States Champ ... Devan Kipyego (St. Raphael Academy) fastest boy (193 speed rating).

Manhattan Invitational - Girls (Oct 8) ... Assumption KY over Bethlehem NY Girls in Eastern States Champ ... Karrie Baloga (Cornwall) fastest girl again (153 speed rating).

Rome (Coughlin) Invitational (Oct 8)
Byram Hills Bobcat Run (Oct 8)
Glover Invitational (Oct 8)
Legends Invitational (Oct 8)
Marcus Whitman Rally Inv (Oct 8)
North Country Invitational (Oct 8)
Penfield-Irondequoit Invite (Oct 8)
Saratoga Invitational (Oct 8)
Saugerties Invitational (Oct 8)
Southern Tier Classic (Oct 8)
Suffolk Officials Invite (Oct 8)
Tartan Invitational (Oct 8)

Chittenango Twilight Invitational (Oct 7) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls good ... Nolan McGinn-191 ... Izzie Sullivan-151

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (October 8)
. Utah Region 8 Champ ... Farmington Boys   
. Naperville Twilight Invite IL ... Naperville North Girls & Downers Grove North Boys
. Owatonna Ev Berg Invite MN ... Lakeville North & Rosemount Boys   
. Perham Yellow Jacket Classic MN  ... Jade Rypkema-142
. Utah Region 3 Champ ... Herriman & Riverton Boys ... Noah Jenkins-187   
. Utah Region 4 Champ ... Daniel Simmons-189   
. Asics Clovis Invitational CA ... Newbury Park Boys excellent ... Los Altos Girls ... Leo Young-202 ... Lex Young-200 ... Aaron Sahlman-194  ... Hanne Thomsen-151
. Alexandria Lions MOC MN ...    
. FSU Pre-State Invitational FL ... Belen Jesuit Prep Boys good & deep ... Patrick Koon-192   
. Nike Hole in the Wall Invite WA ... Jesuit Oregon Boys & Girls ... Zack Munson-190   
. Indiana IHSAA Sectional 20 ... Lily Cridge-152   
. Portage Invitational MI ... Hunter Jones-196 ... Benne Anderson-193 ... Seth Norder-193 ... Helen Sachs-148
. Pat Amato Classic CO ... Simon Birnbaum-188 ... Ella Hagen-148
. Boston 10K for Women ... Ellie Shea opens season with a 10K road race   
. Alaska ASAA State Meet ...    
. Battle of the Border Invite NH ... Aidan Cox-196   
. Knoxville League Champ TN ... Farragut Boys   
. Fort Dodge Invitational IA ... Dowling Catholic Boys ... Jackson Heideschn-185 ... Paityn Noe-147  
. Sierra Crystal Springs Inv CA ... Central Catholic Boys ... Wesley Shipsey-187
. MVC Super Meet Iowa ... Iowa City Boys ... Ford Washburn-187
. Front Range League Champ CO ... Fairview & Fort Collins Boys ... Fossil Ridge Girls
. Union County Champ NC ... Cuthbertson Girls good   
. Frank Horton Night Classic TN ... Abby Faith Cheeseman-147   

Tornado 5000 Invitational (Oct 7)
All Hallows Invitational (Oct 7)
Bob Greene-Newark Valley Inv (Oct 6)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results, Pre-Season & Other 2022 XC Postings - (see XC Page 2022)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 ... Tentative XC Schedule for Fall 2022 (updated Oct 25, 2022)
 ... NYSPHSAA XC Classifications for 2022 (updated August 2, 2022)

 

Hannah Boyle (CNSl) wins NY State Champ 1500m (4:22.48)

Outdoor Track 2022

Note: ... New Balance Outdoor Nationals (Jun 17-19) ... Section 3 Records by Hannah Boyle (CNS) in 1-Mile (4:42.11) and Tamiah Washington (Proctor) in Triple Jump (42-05.25)

NY State Championship - Girls (Jun 10-11) ... Section 3 Records by Hannah Boyle (CNS) in 1500m  (4:22.48) and Tamiah Washington (Proctor) in Triple Jump (41-08.75)

NY State Championship - Boys (Jun 10-11) ... Section 3 Record by Colton Kempney (Beaver River) in 3000m Steeplechase (9:04.79)

Section 3 State Qualifier (Jun 2) ... Section 3 Records by Michael Parks (ESM) in 110 Hurdles (14.06) and Tamiah Washington (Proctor) in Triple Jump (41-02.25)

 ... Outdoor Track Schedule for 2022 (updated May 12, 2022)

 ... Section 3 Outdoor Spring Track Packet 2022 (updated April 26, 2022)

XC-Track Article - RunningLane XC Speed vs. 5K Track - Tentative Stat Data (Mar 23, 2022)

Outdoor Record Lists ... (No longer being updated unless notified ... See NY MileSplit for additional marks)
 Boys NY State Outdoor Track & Field "Class" & Relay Records (Aug 9, 2022)
 Girls NY State Outdoor Track & Field "Class" & Relay Records (July 27, 2022)
 Section 3 Outdoor Boys & Girls Track & Field Records (Bests) (Jun 19, 2022)
 OUTDOOR Track & Field Records for each Section, CHSAA and PSAL (updated July 14, 2022)

Track Performance Databases
 ... Note: ... NY MileSplit & Athletic Net maintain databases for all track & field events ... TullyRunners is No Longer updating Track Databases

 

Karrie Baloga (Cornwall) finishes 4th at Eastbay Champs (photo courtesy EastbayXC.com)

Cross Country 2021 Page

Article - Updated Chart of XC Speed Ratings with Approximated Times for Various Track Distances (Dec 23)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Highest National Speed Ratings (as of Dec 13, 2021)

NY Girls XC All-State & Runners-of-the-Year (Dec 13) ... Dan Doherty's All-State & Runners-of-the-Year Selections

NY Boys XC All-State & Runners-of-the-Year (Dec 13) ... Matt Hemmer's All-State & Runners-of-the-Year Selections

NY-XC Leaderboard 2021 Page (Dec 13 - final update)
 ... Girls Individuals (NY STATE) 
 
... Boys Individuals (NY STATE)
 ... Girls Individuals (Section 3)
 
... Boys Individuals (Section 3)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Eastbay Championships (Dec 11) ... Riley Hough wins-201 ... Natalie Cook wins-161 .. Karrie Baloga (Cornwall NY, 4th)-156.

Preview of Eastbay Championships with Speed Ratings (Dec 7) ... Two Top-Quality races

------------------------------------------------------------------------

RunningLane XC Championship (Dec 4) ... Newbury Park Boys & Niwot Girls win ... 5 Guys 200+ ... Colin Sahlman-203 ... Natalie Cook-165.

Eastbay West Championship (Dec 4) ... Tyrone Gorze-193 ... Kate Peters-152.

NXR California Regional Champ (Dec 4) ... Christopher Caudillo-193.

RunningLane XC Champ Projections (Dec 1, 2021)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Article - Quick Look at Newbury Park Boys 2021 at CA States Compared to German Fernandez 2007 (Nov 29)

Eastbay Northeast Championship (Nov 27) ... Gavin Sherry (HS course record at Van Cortlandt Park)-200 ... Angelina Perez-157.

Eastbay Midwest Championship (Nov 27) ... Riley Hough-196 ... Riley Stewart-156.

Eastbay South Championship (Nov 27) ... Ethan Ashley-192 ... Natalie Cook-160.

California State Championship (Nov 27) ... Newbury Park Boys awesome .. Buchanan Girls top team ...  Three Guys 200+ ... Colin Sahlman-202 .. Leo Young-202 .. Lex Young-201 ... Four Girls 150+ .. Sophia Nordenholz-156 .. Dalia Frias-154.

NXR New York Regional Champ (Nov 27) ... Saratoga Girls impressive.
NXR New York Open Races (Nov 27)

NXR Northeast Regional Champ (Nov 27) ... Aidan Cox-194.

NXR Southeast Regional Champ (Nov 27) ... Severna Park Boys & Cardinal Gibbons Girls.

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Staten Island Championship (Nov 23)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NY Federation Championship (Nov 20) ... Burnt Hills Boys & Saratoga Girls win .. Gitch Hayes-195 .. Myles Hogan-194 .. Peter McMahon-190 ... Karrie Baloga-150 .. Izzie Sullivan-148.  

Jesuit Championship (Nov 20)
12th Rock Northeast Champ (Nov 20)

NXR Southwest Regional Champ (Nov 20) ... Cheyenne Mountain CO Boys & American Fork UT Girls .. Jefferson McMullin-192 .. Tayson Echohawk-192.
NXR South Regional Champ (Nov 20) ... Grapevine TX Boys .. Sahil Dodda-194 .. Kevin Sanchez-191.

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Nov 20)
. Louisiana State Championship ... Jesuit (New Orleans) Boys
. Arizona State Championship ... Desert Vista Boys .. Lauren Ping-149.
. New Jersey Meet of Champions ... Union Catholic & Christian Brothers Boys .. Four boys at 190+ .. Marco Langon-199 .. Jackson Barna-197 .. Shane Brosnan-194 ... Angelina Perez-159 .. Lilly Shapiro-150.
. Small School XC Nationals TX ... 
. Pacific Northwest Showcase WA ... Jesuit OR Boys & Girls .. Tyrone Gorze-192 ... Chloe Foerster-150.
. Mideast CC Championship OH ... William Zegarski-194 ... Julia Flynn-147
. Massachusetts State Champ ... Holliston Girls .. Aidan Ross (course record)-192.
. California CIF-SS Division Finals ... Newbury Park Boys & Girls .. Dalia Frias-148 ... Samantha McDonnell-147.
. California CIF-Central Div Finals ... Buchanan Girls very good.
.  

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NXR Midwest Regional Champ (Nov 14) ... Sandburg IL Boys & York Girls .. Andrew Hauser-192 .. Hunter Jones-191 ... Rachel Forsyth-151.
NXR Heartland Regional Champ (Nov 14) ... Wayzata Boys & Edina Girls .. Gabe Hinrichs-191 .. Ali Weimer-150 .. Lauren Pansegrau-148.
NXR Northwest Regional Champ (Nov 13) ... Rocky Mountain ID Boys .. Ethan Coleman-194 .. Isaac Teeples-191 ... Macy Marquardt-149.

NYSPHSAA Championship - Girls (Nov 13) ... Saratoga Springs Girls awesome again in beating Fayetteville-Manlius (FM's best team race of the season) ...  Izzie Sullivan (FM) fastest girl of the day (151 speed rating) .. Emily Bush (Saratoga)-148.     

NYSPHSAA Championship - Boys (Nov 13) ... Corning Boys very good winning Class A ... Gitch Hayes (LaSalle) fastest boy of the day (193 speed rating) .. Jack Gregorski (Corning)-190.

CHSAA Intersectional Champ (Nov 13)

Projections For the NYSPHSAA State Meet ... (posted Nov 10th) ... Actual Scores Added (Nov 13)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results, Pre-Season & Other 2021 XC Postings - (see XC Page 2021)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 ... Tentative XC Schedule for Fall 2021 (updated Oct 18, 2021)

 ... New NYPHSAA XC Classifications for 2021 (updated Oct 12, 2021)

 

  Outdoor Track 2021

Note: ... Saratoga Girls smash National 4xMile Record at NSAF Nationals running 19:40.67 (July 2) ... Ella Kurto (4:52.83), Alycia Hart (4:57.75), Mackenzie Hart (4:55.85), Emily Bush (4:54.27)

Note: ... Brooke Rauber finished 2nd at the East Coast Championships 1500 meter (Olympic Developmental Section) in a PR of 4:24.34 (June 23)

Note: ... Due to various Covid-19 protocols in place in certain sections in NY, TullyRunners is limiting Track & Field coverage ... Please see Results & Coverage at NY MileSplit

 

Brooke Rauber ... Winning at Tully Inv-Meet

 

Cross Country 2020 Page

** Highest National Speed Ratings ** (as of May 12, 2021)

NY State XC Rankings by HIGHEST Speed Rating (as of May 12, 2021)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Texas Distance Festival 5K Track Speed Ratings (Mar 20, 2021) ... Parker Wolfe (200 speed rating), Brynn Brown (164 speed rating)

Quick Article - Approximated World, USA and Collegiate 5K Track Speed Ratings (Mar 20, 2021) ... How high might Speed Ratings be for the best runners

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Quick Article - Remember Kathy Kroeger (Foot Locker Champion 2006)? (Jan 1, 2021) ... Jenna Hutchins was not the first Tennessee girl to post a 170+ speed rating

Quick Article - Look Back - Luke Puskedra - Speed Ratings 2007 (Dec 31) ... Most Speed Ratings of 200+ in a season

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NY Boys XC Fall Season All-State & Runners-of-the-Year (Dec 18) ... NY MileSplit (Kyle Brazeil & Perry King) All-State & Runners-of-the-Year Selections

NY Girls XC Fall Season All-State & Runners-of-the-Year (Dec 9) ... Dan Doherty's All-State & Runners-of-the-Year Selections

------------------------------------------------------------------------

USATF Junior Olympic Championships (Dec 13) ... Brooke Rauber wins 15-18 Yr-old Age Group (157 speed rating)

Note - Jenna Hutchins breaks Katelyn Tuohy's 5K Track Record (15:34.47 vs. 15:37.12) (Dec 11) ... Explanation of Hutchin's Estimated Speed Rating of 172

------------------------------------------------------------------------

AAU National CC Championships (Dec 5) ... Girls: Zofia Dudek (Foot Locker Champion 2019) wins (169 speed rating) with Brooke Rauber 2nd (156 speed rating) and Riley Stewart 3rd (153 speed rating) ..... Boys: Rheinhart Harrison wins (190 speed rating)

Lubbock Christian Univ National Invite (Dec 5) ... Sydney Thorvaldson (168 speed rating) and Brynn Brown (159 speed rating)

East Coast CC Championships at Holmdel (Dec 5) ... Rainy-windy conditions slow the course ... Boys: Nick Bendtsen (195 speed rating) edges Gavin Sherry (195 speed rating) ... Girls: Kate Wiser (162 speed rating) over Charlotte Bednar (155 speed rating), Sydney Masciarelli (151 speed rating)

Delaware State Championships (Dec 5)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Northeast CC Championships (Nov 28) ... Girls: Impressive Performance by winner Kate Wiser-164, Brooke Rauber-160, Sydney Masciarelli-153 ..... Boys: Gavin Sherry-193 wins ... Peyton Geehrer-190

Holmdel Invitational - New Jersey (Nov 25) ... Boys: Christian Brothers Academy wins .. Vidhur Polam-192, Matt Bogdan-190 ..... Girls: Haddonfield Memorial wins .. Charlotte Bednar-158, Angelina Perez-153

Texas State Championship 6A-4A-2A (Nov 24) ... Fastest Boys (Judson Greer-194, Luke Lambert-190), Boys Top Teams (Southlake Carroll over El Paso Eastwood & The Woodlands) ..... Fastest Girls (Brynn Brown-162, Sophie Atkinson-152), Girls Top Teams (Flower Mound over Southlake Carroll)

Texas State Championship 5A-3A-1A (Nov 23) ... Fastest Boy (Walker St. John-190)

CC Coaches National Youth Championships (Nov 22) ... (Miles Ally-190 over Izaiah Steury-187 ... Lauren Pansegrau-142)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

RunningLane National Championships (Nov 21) ... Boys: American Fork Boys win team title ... Parker Wolfe - race winner (195 speed rating) ..... Girls: Jenna Hutchins - first HS girl to run a 5K cross country race under 16 minutes (15:58.42, speed rating of 167) ... Mountain Vista Girls take team title.

Selected New York Meet Results & Ratings (Nov 21) ... Suburban Council Boys Champ (Saratoga Boys team; Julian Franjieh (Nisk) individual winner-184) ... Section 5 Champ-Class A (Fairport Boys & Kaelen Ruder) ... Section 5 Champ-Class B ... Section 5 Champ-Class C ... Section 5 Champ-Class D ... 12th Rock Fall XC Series #4 (Karrie Baloga-148) ... Bemis Point vs South Tully Club Dual (Brooke Rauber-156, broke the course record by 1:16) ... Jesuit Championship (Myles Hogan-188) ..... Suburban Council Girls Champ (Saratoga Girls impressive, Ella Kurto-147) ..... Section 1 Regionals (Pearl River Boys & Girls).

------------------------------------------------------------------------

XC Town USA Meet of Champions (Nov 15) ... Newbury Park Boys impressively strong ... Boys: Judson Greer-194 holds off Hobbs Kessler-194 ..... Girls: Sydney Thorvaldson-168 wins impressively in course record time ... Cherry Creek CO Girls win led by Riley Stewart-155

Earlier Results, Pre-Season & Other 2020 XC Postings - (see XC Page 2020)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

  Outdoor Track 2020 Page

Leah Pasqualetti (Orchard Park) set NY State Pole Vault Record (14-8.25) at the Big Red Barn Meet in California (June 26)

Brooke Rauber wins Desert Dream - Last Hurrah Invitational Mile in Arizona (June 12)... sets Section 3 Mile Record (4:48.05 ... runs final 800 meters in 2:17.78)

Note ... Season cancelled due to Covid-19 Pandemic

 

Brooke Rauber ... wins USATF Junior XC Championship (photo courtesy USATF Twitter)

 

Indoor Track 2019-2020 Page

NY State Championship Meet - GIRLS (Mar 7) ... Karrie Baloga (Cornwall) wins 3000m (9:34.52, NY State Freshmen Record) by edging Ella Kurto (Saratoga, 9:34.61) ... Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland) wins 1500m handily (4:20.81) with Jenna Schulz (Liverpool) 2nd (4:31.98)

NY State Championship Meet - BOYS (Mar 7) ... Behailu Bekele-Arcuri (Warwick Valley) wins 3200m (9:13.20) ... Pedro Bravo (Iona Prep) finishes strongly to win 1600m (4:14.40)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cross Country Note ... Brooke Rauber (Tully) wins the Pan Am Junior  (U20) XC Championship in Canada (Feb 29) ... YouTube Race Video Link

Section 3 State Qualifying Meet (Feb 25)

Section 3 - Class AA & A Championship (Feb 8)
Section 3 - Class B & C/D Championship (Feb 8)
OCIAA Championship (Section 9) (Feb 8)

Note ... Leah Pasqualetti (Orchard Park) sets the Girls NY State Indoor Pole Vault Record (14-3) at the Groundhog Classic, Houghton College (Feb 1)

CNY Higher. Farther, Faster Invite (Jan 24)

Cross Country Note ... Brooke Rauber (Tully) wins USATF Junior XC Championship at 6K (22:11) in San Diego (Jan 18, 2020) ... Results & Photos

Jack Reed Showcase (Jan 11) ... Brooke Rauber (Tully) sets Section 3 Record at 1500 Meters (4:28.79, Jack Reed Showcase at Nazareth College)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Note about Track Record Lists - I do not (and will not) be actively searching for updates to these Record Lists ...For the near future, I will update them when I see (or am told about a new record), but these Lists are likely to disappear at some point.

Indoor Record Lists ...
 ... Boys NY State Indoor Track & Field "Class" & Relay Records (updated Mar 7, 2022)
 ... Girls NY State Indoor Track & Field "Class" & Relay Records (updated Mar 17, 2022)
 ... Section 3 Indoor Track & Field Records (updated Mar 11, 2022)
 ... Available Indoor Track & Field Records for each Section, CHSAA and PSAL (updated Mar 13, 2022)

 

Brooke Rauber...Class D Champ

Katelyn Tuohy ... Top-ranked Girl

Cross Country 2019 Page

Article - Footlocker & NXN 2019 - Some Speed Rating Data & Thoughts (Dec 22)

Highest National Speed Ratings (as of Dec 15)

Foot Locker National Championship (Dec 14) ... Girls - Zofia Dudek (169 speed rating) wins, Marlee Starliper (2nd, 168) and Abby Vanderkooi (3rd, 166) .... Boys - Josh Methner wins handily (201 speed rating)

Preview of Footlocker Nationals with Speed Ratings (Dec 9) ... Two Top-Quality races

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NY Boys XC All-State & Runners-of-the-Year (Dec 12) ... Matthew Hemmer's (NYS Sports Writers Association) All-State & Runners-of-the-Year

NY Girls XC All-State & Runners-of-the-Year (Dec 12) ... Dan Doherty's All-State & Runners-of-the-Year

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NXN Nike Cross Nationals (Dec 7) ... Saratoga Girls win by 82 points ... Katelyn Tuohy holds on to win again (163 speed rating), Claire Walters (FM, 4th, 160 speed rating), Brooke Rauber (Tully, 7th, 156 speed rating) ..... Newbury Park Boys edge Great Oak by 4 points ... Nico Young fastest (205 speed rating)

Foot Locker West Regional (Dec 7)

Projections & Preview for NXN Nationals (posted Dec 4) ... Excellent Individual Races ... Boys Toss-up (Newbury Park, Great Oak) ... Can the Summit Girls repeat over FM, Saratoga & others? ... Actual Scores Added (Dec 7)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NXR New York Regional (Nov 30) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Boys & Girls win

NXR Northeast Regional (Nov 30)

NXR Southeast Regional (Nov 30) ... Loudoun Valley Boys & Girls win

Foot Locker Northeast Regional (Nov 30) ... Marlie Starliper (163 speed rating) over Sydney Masciarelli (158 speed rating)

Foot Locker Midwest Regional (Nov 30)

Foot Locker South Regional (Nov 30)

California State Championship (Nov 30) ... Great Oak, Newbury Park very good .. Nico Young fastest boy (202 speed rating) .. Carlie Dorostkar (156 speed rating)

NXR New York Open Races (Nov 30)

NXR New York Regional Projection (posted Nov 28) ... Actual Scores Added (Nov 30)

Link - NY-MileSplit Preview-Projections for NXR-New York & Northeast (Nov 27)

Overall Speed Ratings for National Girls Teams with Team Scores (as of Nov 26)

Overall Speed Ratings for National Boys Teams with Team Scores (as of Nov 26)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

XC Leaderboard 2019 Page (Nov 24 - update)
 ... Girls Individuals (NY STATE) 
 
... Boys Individuals (NY STATE)
 ... Girls Individuals (Section 3)
 
... Boys Individuals (Section 3)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NXR Southwest Regional (Nov 23) ... Corner Canyon Boys & Lone Peak Girls win ... Cole Sprout (194 speed rating)

NXR South Regional (Nov 23) ... Ryan Schoppe (197 speed rating)

NY Federation Championship (Nov 23) ... Katelyn Tuohy fastest-girl-of-the-day (170 speed rating) ... Saratoga Girls win handily ... Sam Lawler fastest-boy-of-the-day (191 speed rating).

New Jersey Meet of Champions (Nov 23) ... Christian Brothers Academy Boys & North Hunterdon Girls win ... Liam Murphy fastest (196 speed rating)

California Southern Section Finals (Nov 23) ... Newbury Park Boys & Girls ... Nico Young (201 speed rating)

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Nov 23) ... California Central Section Final (Buchanan Girls) ... California Sac-Joaquin Section Finals (Alexandra Klos-149) ... California Central Coast Section ... California North Coast Section.

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NXR Midwest Regional (Nov 16) ... Josh Methner (196 speed rating) & Zofia Dudek (160 speed rating), Katelynne Hart (159 speed rating)

NXR Northwest Regional (Nov 16) ... Summit OR Girls & Kamiakin WA Boys win ...Many fast speed ratings (Sydney Thorvaldson-160, Fiona Max-155, Kate Peters-154, Allie Janke-154 ... Evan Holland-196)

NYSPHSAA Championship - Girls (Nov 16) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls over Saratoga ... Katelyn Tuohy fastest-of-the-day (165 speed rating) ... Other fast girls (Brooke Rauber-157, Jenna Schulz-152, Karrie Baloga-152).

NYSPHSAA Championship - Boys (Nov 16) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Boys win ... Sam Lawler fastest boy-of-the-day (189 speed rating).

Projections For the NYSPHSAA State Meet ... (posted Nov 13th) ... Actual Scores Added (Nov 16)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NXN Heartland Regional (Nov 10) ... Mounds View Boys & Edina Girls win

Section 3 Championship - Girls (Nov 9) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls win handily .. Claire Walters (161 speed rating) fastest girl of the day  ... Brooke Rauber (156 speed rating) leads Tully Girls to Class D win.

Section 3 Championship - Boys (Nov 9) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Boys win handily .. Peyton Geehrer (189 speed rating) fastest boy of the day.

Section 1 Championship (Nov 9) ... Katelyn Tuohy (166 speed rating)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results, Pre-Season & Other 2019 XC Postings - (see XC Page 2019)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Brooke Rauber (Tully) Steeple (6:47.40 and 400m (58.51) winner at St Quals

 

Outdoor Track 2019 Page

Track Note ... Leah Pasqualetti (Orchard Park) sets NY State Junior-Class Pole Vault Record (13-7) in the Mac Club Champ Meet at Hamburg HS (July 25)

New Balance Nationals (June 13-16) ... Brooke Rauber (Tully) 2nd in Steeplechase (6:42.99)

NY State Championship - GIRLS (June 7-8) ... Day Two - Fayetteville-Manlius wins 4x800 (9:04.69) ... Sarah Trainor (FDR) wins Steeplechase (6:31.59 meet record), Brooke Rauber (Tully) 2nd (6:41.95) and Karrie Baloga (Cornwall) 3rd (6:43.19, State 8th-Grade Record) ... Sarah Connelly (Mt Sinai) wins 1500m (4:31.11) ..... Day One - Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland) wins 3000 meters (9:21.90) ... Lindsey Butler (Corning) wins 800 meters (2:06.88)

NY State Championship - BOYS (June 7-8) ... Day Two - Parker Stokes (Maine-Endwell) wins Steeple 9:02.48) ... Sean Ryan (Northport) wins 1600m (4:10.78) ..... Day OneMatthew Payamps (St Anthony's) wins 3200 meters (8:59.04) ... Hans Matzal (Faith Heritage) wins 800 meters (1:52.01)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Section 3 State Qualifier (May 31)
Section 10 State Qualifier (pdf file) (May 30-31)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results & Other 2019 Outdoor Track Postings

------------------------------------------------------------------------ 

 

Brooke Rauber (Tully) quick 3000m at State Quals (9:33)

 

 

Indoor Track 2018-2019 Page

NY State Championship Meet - GIRLS (Mar 2) ... Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland) wins both 1500m (4:24.01) and 3000m (9:15.35) ... Brooke Rauber (Tully) 2nd in 3000m (9:42.73), Karrie Baloga (Cornwall) NY State 8th-Grade Record 3000m (9:44.11), Ten Girls sub-10:00 in 3000m ... Lindsey Butler (Corning) 600m (1:30.00)

NY State Championship Meet - BOYS (Mar 2) ... Matthew Rizzo (Bronxville) fast 1000m (2:24.02) ... Matthew Payamps (St Anthony's) 1600m (4:10.51) ... Shea Weilbaker (Saratoga) 3200m (9:04.62)

Section 3 State Qualifier (Feb 13) ... Brooke Rauber (Tully) 3000m (9:33.67), Claire Walters (FM) 3000m (9:36.31)

Note ... Katelyn Tuohy (N. Rockland) set NY State Indoor 3000m Record (9:01.81 at Dr. Sander Invite)

 

Katelyn Tuohy (NR) 177 speed rating at Holmdel Park (file photo)

Brooke Rauber setting course record at Tully Invite

 

Cross Country 2018 Page

NY Boys XC All-State & Runners-of-the-Year (Dec 16) ... Perry King's (NY MileSplit) All-State & Runners-of-the-Year

NY Girls XC All-State & Runners-of-the-Year (Dec 11) ... Dan Doherty's All-State & Runners-of-the-Year

Foot Locker National Finals (Dec 8) ... Sydney Masciarelli (164 speed rating) edges Katelynn Hart (164 speed rating) ... Cole Hocker wins (199 speed rating)

Highest National Speed Ratings in 2018 (as of Dec 9)

Preview of Footlocker Nationals with Speed Ratings (Dec 3)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NXN Nike Cross Nationals (Dec 1) ... Summit OR Girls win impressively ... New York Girls take 4 of top 6 spots again with Katelyn Tuhoy winning again and Kelsey Chmiel 2nd, Claire Walters 5th, Brooke Rauber 6th ... Loudoun Valley VA Boys win impressively.

Foot Locker West Regional (Dec 1)

Projections & Preview for NXN Nationals (posted Nov 27) ... Boys Toss-up (Loudoun Valley, Great Oak, Fayetteville-Manlius) ... Six Girls Teams could win ... Actual Scores Added (Dec 1)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NXN New York Regional (Nov 24) ... FM Boys & Saratoga Girls win (FM Girls 2nd)

NXN Northeast Regional (Nov 24)

NXN Southeast Regional (Nov 24) ... Loudoun Valley Boys win

California State Championship (Nov 24) ... Great Oak Boys very good

Foot Locker Northeast (Nov 24) ... Sydney Mascarelli-161, Marlee Starliper-159

Foot Locker Midwest Regional (Nov 24)

Foot Locker South Regional (Nov 24)

NXN New York Open Races (Nov 24)

NXN New York Regional Projection (posted Nov 21) ... Actual Scores Added (Nov 24)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NXN Southwest Regional (Nov 17) ... Mountain Vista Girls & Dakota Ridge Boys win

NXN South Regional (Nov 17) ... London Culbreath-154

California Southern Section Finals (Nov 17) ... Great Oak Boys & Girls top teams ... many good teams performances

New Jersey Meet of Champions (Nov 17) ... CBA Boys win ... Devin Hart-194, Jack Stanley-194, Abby Loveys-149

------------------------------------------------------------------------

XC Leaderboard 2018 Page (Nov 12 - update)
 ... Girls Individuals (NY STATE) 
 
... Boys Individuals (NY STATE)
 ... Girls Individuals (Section 3)
 
... Boys Individuals (Section 3)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NXN Heartland Regional (Nov 11) ... Wayzata Girls win

NXN Midwest Regional (Nov 11) ... Naperville North Girls & Hershey IL Boys win

NXN Northwest Regional (Nov 10) ... Summit OR Girls & Kamiakin WA Boys win

NYSPHSAA Championship - Girls (Nov 10) ... Saratoga Girls edge Fayetteville-Manlius by 1 point ... Tully Girls win Class D ... Some excellent speed ratings: Katelyn Tuohy (169), Kelsey Chmiel (163), Claire Walters (156), Brooke Rauber (153)

NYSPHSAA Championship - Boys (Nov 10) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Boys break Team course record with excellent performance ... Some excellent speed ratings: Shea Weilbaker (192), Tyler Berg (192), Parker Stokes (190)

Projections For the NYSPHSAA State Meet ... (posted Nov 7th) ... Actual Scores Added (Nov 10)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Article - Speed Rating Note 2018 ... Boring article only for people interested in speed ratings

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results, Pre-Season & Other 2018 XC Postings - (see XC Page 2018)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

... Cross Country Schedule 2018 (updated Oct 9)
... NYSPHSAA XC
Classes for 2018 (updated Aug 31)

 

Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland) doubles at States in 3000/1500 (9:09.71, 4:14.45)

Brooke Rauber (Tully) leads Aziza Chigatayeva (Brooklyn Tech) at State Steeplechase

 

Outdoor Track 2018 Page

New Balance Nationals (June 15-17) ... Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland) sets National Mile Record (4:33.87) ... Northport Boys - NY State Record in 4x800 Relay (7:31.62) ... Sarah Trainor - NY State Sophomore Record in Steeplechase (6:41.47)

NY State Championship - GIRLS (June 8-9) ... Day Two - Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland) sets NY State Meet Record at 1500 meters (4:14.45) ... Brooke Rauber (Tully) sets National Freshmen Record in Steeplechase (6:45.34) despite falling ..... Day One - Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland) sets NY State & National Sophomore Record at 3000 meters (9:09.71)

NY State Championship - BOYS (June 8-9) ...  Day Two - Parker Stokes (Maine-Endwell) wins 3000m Steeple impressively (9:05.67) ... Elijah Claiborne (Northport) closes fast in 1600 meter race to win (4:10.01, back 800m in 2:01.01) .....  Day One - Shea Weilbaker (Saratoga) wins 3200 meters (9:07.26)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Section 3 - State Qualifier (May 31) ... Joe Weaver (Central Sq) Section 3 Record in Pole Vault (16-03) ... Garrett Brennan (FM) 3200m (9:30.77) ... Nathan Reeves (Liverpool) 1600m (4:26.01) ... Josh Farmer (New Hartford) Steeple (9:39.48) ....... Claire Walters (FM) 3000m (10:00.89) ... Carly Benson (West Gen) 1500m (4:37.26) ... Brooke Rauber (Tully) Steeple (6:51.18)



										

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Loucks Games (May 10-12) ... Katelyn Tuohy (N. Rockland) sets NY State & National Record at 3200m (9:47.88) ... Mason Gatewood (St. Anthony's) wins 3200m (8:55.0), six guys under 9:00 ... Brooke Rauber (Tully) wins Steeplechase in Section 3 Record time (6:51.03)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results & Other 2018 Outdoor Track Postings

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Brooke Rauber (Tully) leads Sophie Ryan (FM) at Sec 3 State Qual 3000m

Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga) XC winner in Scotland

 

Indoor Track 2017-2018 Page

New Balance Indoor Nationals  (Mar 9-11) ... Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland) wins 2-Mile (9:58.89) with Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga) 2nd (10:02.36) ... Katelyn Tuohy splits 4:38.62 (1600m) in winning DMR ... Jeremiah Willis (CNS) 2nd in Long Jump with a Section 3 Record (24-05.50)

NY State Championship Meet - GIRLS (Mar 3) ... Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga) wins 3000m (9:27.88) with Brooke Rauber (Tully) 2nd (9:44.71) ... Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland) State Sophomore Record in 1500m (4:23.38) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls win 4x800 Relay (9:10.89)

NY State Championship Meet - BOYS (Mar 3) ... Jeremiah Willis (CNS) wins Triple Jump with a Section 3 Record (49-05.75) ... Joe Weaver (Central Sq), 3rd in Pole Vault, Section 3 Record (15-06)

Section 3 - State Qualifier (Feb 18) ... Brooke Rauber (Tully) 3000 meters (9:46.83)


Note (Jan 20) ... Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland) shatters the National Indoor 5000 Meter High School Record at the VA Showcase (Liberty College, VA) with an amazing time of 15:37.12 ... she passed the 3200m mark in 9:54.28 ...... Lanae-Tava Thomas (Rush-Henrietta) set the NY State Record in the Long Jump (21-08, #2 All-Time in the US) at the Sec 5 vs Sec 6 Meet at Houghton College.

Note (Jan 13) ... Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga) won the Junior Women's XC Race at the the Great Edinburgh Xcountry Meet in Edinburgh, Scotland ... Kelsey ran the 4K distance in 14:10 (Footlocker National Champion Claudia Lane was 7th in 14:30) ... The race speed rating is uncertain (but my guess would be low 160s to upper 150s for Kelsey).

Note (Jan 6)... Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland) sets National Sophomore 3000m Record at Ocean Breeze Freedom Games (9:05.26) making her the 3rd fastest All-Time at that Indoor distance [behind Mary Cain (9:02.10 - over-size track & 9:04.51) and Alexa Efraimson (9:00.16 - over-size track] ..... Erica Ellis (Gates-Chili) sets NY State Junior Class Record in Pole Vault (14-01.5, at Akron Pole Vault Convention)

 

Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland) 172 speed rating at NXN Nationals (file photo)

 

 

Cross Country 2017 Page

XC Article - Effect of NXN on Speed Ratings at Foot Locker Nationals (Dec 19)

NY Boys XC All-State & Runners-of-the-Year (Dec 12) ... Perry King's (NY  MileSplit) All-State & Runners-of-the-Year

NY Girls XC All-State & Runners-of-the-Year (Dec 10) ... Dan Doherty's All-State & Runners-of-the-Year

Foot Locker National Finals (Dec 9) ... Claudia Lane wins again (165 speed rating) ... Katherine Lee (Shoreham Wading River NY) a very good 4th

Preview of Foot Locker Nationals with Speed Ratings (Dec 5)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NXN Nike Cross Nationals (Dec 2) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls win a close one (5 points) ... Liverpool Girls 13th ... New York Girls take 4 of top 6 spots with Katelyn Tuhoy awesome again (172 speed rating ... Kelsey Chmiel 2nd, Claire Walters 5th, Brooke Rauber 6th) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Boys take 2nd-place impressively as Loudoun Valley VA wins.

Foot Locker West Regional (Dec 2) ... Claudia Lane (CA, 166 speed rating)

Projections & Preview for NXN Nationals (posted Nov 28) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls favored again ... Katelyn Tuohy the girl's favorite ... Actual Scores Added (Dec 2)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NXN New York Regional (Nov 25) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls & Boys win impressively ... Katelyn Tuohy (N. Rockland, 170 speed rating) top girl with Brooke Rauber (Tully, 149 speed) second.

NXN Northeast Regional (Nov 25)

NXN Southeast Regional (Nov 25) ... Loudoun Valley Boys win ... Brodey Hasty fastest (199 speed rating)

California State Meet Champ (Nov 25) ... Great Oak Boys & Girls top teams ... Claudia Lane (Malibu) fastest girl (163 speed rating)

Foot Locker Northeast Regional (Nov 25) ... Three NY runners qualify (Katherine Lee, Nathan Lawler and Mason Gatewood).

Foot Locker Midwest Regional (Nov 25)

Foot Locker South Regional (Nov 25)

NXN NY Region Open Races (Nov 25)

NXN New York Regional Projection (posted Nov 22) ... Actual Scores Added (Nov 25)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

XC Leaderboard 2017 Page (Nov 20 Final)
 ... Girls Individuals (NY STATE) 
 
... Boys Individuals (NY STATE)
 ... Girls Individuals (Section 3)
 
... Boys Individuals (Section 3)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NY Federation Championship (Nov 18) ... Katelyn Tuohy (N Rockland) highest NY speed rating ever (172, top five nationally all-time) ... Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga, 158 speed rating) leads Saratoga to Girls team win ... Mason Gatewood (St. Anthony's, 191 speed rating) top boy ... Burnt Hills Boys win

NXN South Regional (Nov 18) ... Flower Mound Boys & Southlake Carroll Girls win ... London Culbreath (152 speed rating)

NXN Southwest Regional (Nov 18) ... Mountain Vista Boys & Battle Mountain Girls win

California Southern Section Final (Nov 18) ... Great Oak Boys & Girls very good ... Three girls-150s speed ratings

New Jersey Meet of Champions (Nov 18)

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Nov 18) ... Massachusetts All-State (Tristan Shelgren-194) ... CA Central Section Final (Buchanan Girls) ... CA Central Coast Section (St. Francis Mountain View Boys very good) ... CA North Coast Section (Dublin Boys & Granada Girls)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NXN Midwest Regional (Nov 12) ... Downers Grove North IL Boys & Naperville North Girls win ... Dustin Horter (Lakota East OH, 196 speed rating)
NXN Heartland Regional (Nov 12) ... Wayzata Boys & Girls win
NXN Northwest Regional (Nov 11) ... Bozeman MT Girls & Central Valley WA Boys win ... Camila Noe (Bozeman, 152 speed rating) ... James Mwaura (Lincoln WA, 193 speed rating)

NYSPHSAA Championship - Girls (Nov 11) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls win easily ... Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland, 167 speed rating) breaks course record in muddy, cold conditions ... South Lewis Girls win Class D ... Brooke Rauber (Tully) individual winner in Class D (147 speed rating)

NYSPHSAA Championship - Boys (Nov 11) ... Corning Boys edge Fayetteville-Manlius by two points in Class A ... Nathan Lawler (Pittsford Mendon, 193 speed rating) and Silas Derfel (Ithaca, 192 speed rating) fastest boys

Projections For the NYSPHSAA State Meet ... (posted Nov 8th) ... Actual Scores Added (Nov 11)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Section 3 Championship - GIRLS (Nov 4) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls impressive again ... Claire Walters (FM) fastest girl (151 speed rating)

Section 3 Championship - BOYS (Nov 4) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Boys perfect team score of 15 ... Ben Otis (FM) fastest boy of the day.

Projections for Section 3 Championships (posted Nov 1) ... Actual Scores Added (Nov 4)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results, Pre-Season & Other 2017 XC Postings - (see XC Page 2017)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Outdoor Track 2017 Page

Note ... New Balance Outdoor Nationals (June 16-18)... Jessica Lawson (Corning) wins 5000 meters (sets NY State Senior Record, 16:38.54) ... Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga) wins 2-Mile (10:10.44) ... Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland) wins 1 Mile (sets NY State Frosh Record, 4:45.95)

NY State Championship - GIRLS (June 9-10) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls win 4x800 Relay (8:56.41) ... Jessica Lawson (Corning) wins 3000 Meters (9:25.68) ... Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland) wins fast 1500 Meters (4:18.51 - five girls sub-4:30) ... Brooke Rauber (Tully) Division-2 winner in Steeplechase (7:01.26)

NY State Championship - BOYS (June 9-10) ... Kevin Moshier (Corning) wins both the 1600 & 3200 Meters (4:12.81 & 9:11.34)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results & Other Postings (see Outdoor Page 2017 Page)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Indoor Track 2016-2017 Page

NY State Championship Meet - GIRLS (Mar 4) ... Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga) sets NY State & National Sophomore Record at 3000 meters (9:26.28) ... Jessica Lawson (Corning, 4:25.66) edges Katelyn Tuohy (N Rockland, 4:25.86) in the 1500m

 

 

Cross Country 2016 Page

Technical Article - Some Speed Comparisons of NXN & Foot Locker 2016 (Dec 17)

Footlocker National Finals (Dec 10) ... Claudia Lane (CA, 163 speed rating) and Reed Brown (TX, 202 speed rating)

NY Boys XC All-State & Runners-of-the-Year (Dec 12) ... Perry King's (NY MileSplit) All-State & Runners-of-the-Year

NY Girls XC All-State & Runners-of-the-Year (Dec 9) ... Dan Doherty's All-State & Runners-of-the-Year

Preview of Footlocker Nationals with Speed Ratings (Dec 5)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NXN Nike Cross Nationals (Dec 3) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls win impressively ... Brie Oakley (Grandview CO) wins (165 speed rating) ... Bozeman MT Boys win ... Casey Clinger (Am Fork, UT) boys winner (200 speed rating)

Foot Locker West Qualifier (Dec 3) ... Claudia Lane (CA, 158 speed rating) and Talon Hull (UT, 196 speed rating)

Projections & Preview for NXN Nationals (posted Nov 28) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls the favored again ... Boys race is Very Close ... Actual Scores Added (Dec 3)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NXN New York Regional (Nov 26) ... Fayetteville-Manlius wins both Boys & Girls ... Katherine Lee (Shoreham-154)

NXN Northeast Regional (Nov 26) ... CBA-NJ Boys and Hunterdon NJ Girls win ... DJ Principe Jr (RI) course record (and a 202 speed rating)

NXN Southeast Regional (Nov 26) ... Brentwood TN Boys and Blacksburg VA Girls win

California State Meet (Nov 26) ... Great Oak Boys & Girls top teams ... Claudia Lane-158 ... Luis Grijalva-196

Foot Locker Northeast Qualifier (Nov 26) ... Noah Affolder (PA-196), Alyssa Aldridge (NJ-153)

Foot Locker Midwest Qualifier (Nov 26) ... Dylan Jacobs (IL-196), Ann Forsyth (MI-150)

Foot Locker South Qualifier (Nov 26) ... Sam Worley (TX-193), Nevada Mareno (NC-147)

NXN New York Open Races (Nov 26)

NXN New York Regional Projection (posted Nov 23) ... Actual Scores Added (Nov 26)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NY Federation Championship (Nov 19) ... North Rockland Girls & Watkins Glen Boys win

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NYSPHSAA Championship - Girls (Nov 12) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls top team ... Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga) fastest girl - 157 speed rating ... Brooke Rauber (Tully) wins Class D
NYSPHSAA Championship - Boys (Nov 12) ... Corning Boys top team ... Ty Brownlow (Liverpool) fastest boy - 192 speed rating

Projections For the NYSPHSAA State Meet ... (posted Nov 8th) ... Actual Scores Added (Nov 12)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results, Pre-Season & Other 2016 XC Postings - (see XC Page 2016)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Technical Article - NXN Boys Regional Races 2015 - A Graphical Comparison (August 8)

 

Sage Hurta (Hamilton) 800 winner at States

 

Outdoor Track 2016 Page

NY State Championship - Girls (June 10) ... Day Two ... Sammy Watson (Rush-Hen) doubles in the 1500m (4:22.09) & 400m ... Megan Reilly (Warwick) wins the Steeple (6:45.34) ... Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland) State 8th-Grade Record at 1500m (4:24.36) ......  Day One ... Jessica Lawson (Corning, 9:24.36) impressive winner in 3000m ... Sage Hurta (Hamilton, 2:08.57) wins the 800m ... Bethany Cripps (Central Sq) wins Pole Vault (12-08, Section 3 Record)

NY State Championship - Boys (June 10) ... Day Two ... Dan Shaffer (Maine-Endwell) wins 1600m (4:09.58) ... Eion Nohilly (9:06.36) edges Noah Affolder in the Steeple ... Sam Affolder (Carthage) State Frosh Record in Steeple (9:16.43) ...... Day One ... Ben Petrella (Liverpool, 8:52.42) wins the 3200m over Noah Affolder (Carthage, 8:55.20) ... Rayvon Grey (Beacon) State Long Jump Record (25-04.75)

Note ... Kately Tuohy (North Rockland) State 8th-Grade Record 1500m (4:30.21) ... Mary Hennelly (Suffern) State 8th-Grade Record Steeple (6:46.84) ... Sam Affolder (Carthage) State Frosh Record Steeple (9:29.24)

Section 3 State Qualifier (June 3) ... Sage Hurta (Hamilton) 800-1500 double (2:12.30, 4:36.28) ... Noah Affolder (Carthage) Steeple-3200 double (9:22.36, 9:18.55) ... Samantha Levy (FM) Steeple-3000 double (7:00.67, 9:49.62)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results & Other Postings (see Outdoor Page 2016 Page)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Indoor Track 2015-2016 Page

New Balance Indoor Nationals (Mar 11-13) ... Diana Vizza (North Shore) NY State Record 5000m (16:42.84) ... North Rockland Girls NY State & National Record DMR (11:34.85) ...... Sage Hurta (Hamilton) sets Section 3 Record at 1 Mile (4:47.75, and 1500m enroute) ... Ben Petrella (Liverpool) sets Section 3 Record at 2 Mile (9:00.10, and 3000m enroute) ... Carly Benson (West Genesee) Section 3 Record at 800m (2:15.44) ... West Genesee Girls Section3 Record at SMR (4:07.23) ... Ryan Swavely (RFA) Section 3 Record in Weight Throw (60-6.75)

NY State Championship Meet - GIRLS (Mar 5) ... Kaitlyn Neal (FM) - State Meet Record 3000m (9:29.85); 7 girls sub-10:00 in the 3000m ... Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga) NY State 9th-Grade Record at 3000m (9:41.73) ... Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland) breaks her own NY State 8th-Grade Record at 1500m (4:32.33) ... Sammy Watson (Rush-Henrietta) wins 600m & 1000m

NY State Championship Meet - BOYS (Mar 5) ... Aidan Tooker (Saratoga) wins 3200m (9:03.81)

Section 3 - State Qualifier (Feb 24) ... Kaitlyn Neal (FM) smashes her own Section 3 Record at 3000 meters (9:28.59)

 

 

Cross Country 2015 Page

Article ... Footlocker at Balboa Park - Relative Speeds (Dec 27)

Article ... Can a Girl Really Run a 180 Speed Rating?? (Dec 19)

NY Girls XC All-State & Runners-of-the-Year (Dec 17) ... Dan Doherty's All-State & Runners-of-the-Year

Article ... XC 2015 - Katie Rainsberger or Weini Kelati (Dec 15) ... Who would you bet?

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Footlocker National Finals (Dec 12) ... Andrew Hunter (VA) & Weini Kelati (VA) win ... Sage Hurta (Hamilton, NY) finishes 10th

Preview of Footlocker Nationals with Speed Ratings (Dec 8)

NXN Nike Cross Nationals (Dec 5) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls win impressively ... Great Oak Boys win ... Katie Rainsberger fastest girl (161 speed rating)

Footlocker West Qualifier (Dec 5)

Projections & Preview for NXN Nationals (posted Dec 1) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls & Great Oak Boys are the favorites ... Actual Scores Added (Dec 5)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results, Pre-Season & Other 2015 XC Postings - (see XC Page 2015)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Quick Article - Responses & Thoughts - Pre-Season Rankings & Other Stuff (Aug 3)

Article - High National Speed Ratings from the Past (July 15) ... Dathan Ritzenhein (Michigan) & Cathy Schiro (Van Cortlandt Park) records

 

 

Outdoor Track 2015 Page

NY State Championship - Girls (June 12) ... Day Two ... Sammy Watson (Rush-Henrietta, 4:25.24) edges Emily MacKay (Union-Endicott, 4:25.32) in the 1500m ... Beatrice Boylan (Cornwall, 6:52.70) wins Steeplechase  ..... Day One ... Bella Burda (Arlington, 9:38.14) wins 3000m ... Kamryn McIntosh (Suffern, 2:05.63) big winner in 800m ... Sammy Watson (Rush-Henrietta, 52.69) fast winner in 400m.

NY State Championship - Boys (June 12) ... Day Two ... Jack Jibb (Monroe-Woodbury, 8:57.34) very fast Steeplechase winner ... Conor Lundy (Fordham, 4:07.50) wins 1600m ..... Day One ... Bryce Millar (FM, 9:18.61) wins tactical 3200m ... Kyle Barber (FM, 1:51.40) wins 800 meters.

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results & Other Postings (see Outdoor Page 2015 Page)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Indoor Track 2014-2015 Page

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results & Other Postings (see Indoor 2014-2015 Page)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Article - Visitors to the TullyRunners Web-site (Jan 3) ... How many visit?

MileSplit NY Record Archives: http://ny.milesplit.com/pages/Byrne_Archives

 

 

 

Cross Country 2014 Page

Footlocker National Finals (Dec 13) ... Anna Rohrer (IN) and Grant Fisher (MI) win impressively

Preview of Footlocker Nationals with Speed Ratings (Dec 9)

NY Girls Cross Country All-State (Dec 8) ... Dan Doherty's All-State & Runners-of-the-Year

NXN Nike Cross Nationals (Dec 6) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls & Boys Win Nationals ... Liverpool Boys 4th

Footlocker West Qualifier (Dec 6)

Projections & Preview for NXN Nationals (posted Dec 2) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls & Boys favored ... Actual Scores Added (Dec 6)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results, Pre-Season & Other 2014 XC Postings - (see XC Page 2014)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Article - Comparing Winning Girl & Boy Times at Footlocker & NXN and Other Stuff

 

 

Outdoor Track 2014 Page

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results & Other Postings (see Outdoor Page 2014 Page)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Indoor Track 2013-2014 Page

Earlier Results & Other Postings (see Indoor 2013-2014 Page

 

 

Cross Country 2013 Page

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results, Pre-Season & Other 2013 XC Postings - (see XC Page 2013)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Article ... Evaluating NXN Nationals - Status Entering 2013 (Sept 2)

Article ... Forensic Handicapping - Assuming Mary Cain Runs NXN 2013 (Aug 17)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 

Outdoor Track 2013 Page

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results & Other 2013 Postings - (see Outdoor Track Page 2013)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

Indoor Track 2012-2013 Page

Earlier Results & Other Indoor 2012-2013 Postings - (see Indoor Page 2012-2013)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cross Country 2012 Page

XC Note ... Some Results for Older NY State Cross Country Meets 1978-2000 ... For those interested, here are some older (mostly abbreviated) results for the NY State Cross Country Champs

XC Article - A Look at Some Footlocker & NXN Speed Ratings 2012 (Dec 19)
XC Article - Individual Cross Country Girls - Sarah Baxter, Mary Cain & Anna Rohrer (Dec 14)
XC Article - NXN Data - Schools, Finishes & Number of Appearances at NXN Portland Meadows (Dec 11)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Earlier Results & Other 2012 XC Postings -  (see XC Page 2012)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

  Outdoor Track 2012 Page

Earlier Results & Other Postings (see Outdoor Track 2012 Page)

 

 

 

Indoor Track 2011-2012 Page

Earlier Results & Other Postings (see Indoor Track 2011-2012 Page)

 

 

 

 

Cross Country 2011 Page

Article - Outside the Box (Dec 23) ... a brief article to kill some time at work
Article - Random Thoughts - Cross Country 2011 (Dec 11)


Earlier Results, Pre-Season & Other Postings - see the XC2011 Page


XC Article - Can You Make Your Own Speed Ratings?? (Aug 17) ... A boring article intended for speed rating fanatics

XC Article - Mud & Racing - Some Brief Observations (July 9)
XC Article - Losing Interest in NXN - One Guy's Perspective (July 3)
XC Article - One Measure of Success at NXN Nationals (June 29)

 

 

Outdoor Track 2011 Page

Indoor Track 2010 - 2011 Page

 

 

 

 

Cross Country 2010 Page

XC Article - Comparing Girls NXN (NTN) 2004-2010: Hypothetical Race of the Top Three Teams from Each Year (Dec 18) ...... (Link to Perry King's article "XC Debates: Top Girls' Team Ever")

Earlier Results & Other Postings (see the XC 2010 Page)

 

 

 

Outdoor Track 2010 Page

Indoor Track 2009-2010 Page

 

 

 

Cross Country 2009 Page

Articles (including Speed Rating Articles) are available from the: Articles Page
 ... Suggested Speed Rating Article: "Early Season Speed Ratings and a Brief Overview of Speed Ratings"

 

 

 

Outdoor Track 2009 Page

Indoor Track 2008-2009 Page

 

 

 

Cross Country 2008 Page

Article - The Importance of Speed Ratings in Handicapping NXN Nationals (Nov 21) ... (by Bill Meylan)

 

 

 

Outdoor Track 2008 Page

Indoor Track 2007-2008 Page

 

  Cross Country 2007 Page

Article - Speed Ratings - Response to Some Common Questions (Aug 18) ... an article intended for viewers interested in certain aspects of speed ratings (probably boring for most viewers)

Article - Improving a Cross Country Team Quickly with "New Blood" (July 1) ... new runners on teams create uncertainty
Article - Identifying Teams That Might Contend at NTN (June 25) ... a continuation of the Dec 20th article about NTN stats (looks at the PA teams and the NY girls)

 

 

 

Outdoor Track 2007 Page

Indoor Track 2006-2007 Page

 

 

 

Cross Country 2006 Page

 

 

 

 

Outdoor Track 2006 Page

Indoor Track 2005-2006 Page

 

  Cross Country 2005 Page
Article - "Early Season Speed Ratings and a Brief Overview of Speed Ratings" (Sept 3)
 

 

Outdoor Track 2005 Page

Indoor Track 2004-2005 Page

Cross Country 2004 Page

Outdoor Track Page 2004

Indoor Track Page 2003-2004

Cross Country 2003 Page

 ... See Also - ARCHIVES Page for 2003 & older postings

 

 

 

 

Photo Tour - Tully X-C Course

 

Special Articles: All articles - See Articles Page ... various Speed Rating articles

 

This page was last updated on 02/29/24 .
Developed and maintained by Bill Meylan
Copyright (c) 2000-2014 William Meylan