[TullyRunners Home Page]

XC Schedule - Fall 2015


 

 

 

 updated  July 26, 2015

Below is the Cross Country Schedule for Fall 2015 ... (includes meets attended by Section 3 teams and meets of interest).

 Additions, Corrections & Updates can be sent to:  wmeylan@twcny.rr.com 

Note ... The NYSPHSAA State Meet is at Monroe-Woodbury HS (Section 9) on Nov 14, 2015 ... The Section 3 Championship Meet is at Vernon-Verona-Sherrill HS on Nov 7, 2015 ...

The Crusader Pre-State Invitational at Monroe-Woodbury is scheduled for Sept 19, 2015.

The McQuaid Invitational is Oct 3, 2015 .... The Manhattan Invitational is Oct 10, 2015

 

 Section III Cross Country Schedule for 2015

 Date      Time             Invitational                            Site
 =======   ==============   ====================================    =========================== 
 Aug 8     Sat - 9:00am     Utica Roadrunners XC Invite <-web-site  Perry Junior High XC Course
 Aug 8     Sat - 9:30am     Stormin the Course Trail Run            Dewey Mtn, Saranac Lake [Sec 7]
 
 Aug 29    Sat - 9:00am     Ulster County Pre-Season Champ          Kingston Middle School [Sec 9]
 
 Sept 5    Sat - 10:00am    South Jefferson Invitational            South Jefferson HS
 Sept 5    Sat - 9:00am     Guilderland Invitational                Tawasentha Park [Sec 2]
 Sept 5    Sat - 9:01am     Washingtonville Wizard Invitational     Washingtonville HS [Sec 9]
 Sept 5    Sat - 9:30am     Niskayuna XC Ekiden   [web-link]        Iroquois MS [Sec 2]
 Sept 5    Sat - 9:30am     Elmira Cross Country Relays             West Elmira Town Hall [Sec 4]

 Sept 11   Fri - 4:00pm     Springstead (Shaker) Invitational       Colonie Town Park [Sec 2]
 
 Sept 12   Sat - TBD        V-V-S Invitational   <-web-site         Vernon-Verona-Sherrill HS
 Sept 12   Sat - 9:01am     Warwick Wave Mania Invitational         Warwick Sanfordville Elem [Sec 9]
 Sept 12   Sat - 10:00am    West Seneca Invitational [Course Map]   Sunshine Park, West Seneca [Sec 6]
 Sept 12   Sat - 10:00am    Oneonta "Flash" Forbes Invitational (updated)  Fortin Park, Oneonta [Sec 4]
 Sept 12   Sat -            Somers Big Red Classic                  Somers HS [Sec 1]
 Sept 12   Sat - 12:00pm    Section 7 Invitational (updated date)   Cadyville Recreation Park [Sec 7]
 Sept 12   Sat - 10:00am    W-FL Early Season Scramble              Red Jacket HS [Sec 5]
 Sept 12   Sat -            Red Raider Run Invitational (updated date) Wayne State Park [Sec 1]
 Sept 12   Sat - 11:00am    Mansfield Mountaineer HS Invite         Mansfield University PA
 Sept 12   Sat - 9:20am     Windsor Invitational  [Course Map]      Windsor HS [Sec 4]
 
 Sept 19   Sat - 9:00am     East Syracuse-Minoa Inv  [Course Map]   ESM Pine Grove Course
 Sept 19   Sat - 9:00am     New Hartford invitational  <-web-site   Perry Junior High
 Sept 19   Sat - 9:00am     Jordan-Elbridge Kamikaze Challenge      Jordan-Elbridge HS
 Sept 19   Sat - 9:00am     McDaniel-Baxter Invitational [Course Map]  Cole Park, Harpursville
 Sept 19   Sat - 10:00am    Wayne Invitational  <-web-link update   Wayne HS [Sec 5]
 Sept 19   Sat - 9:00am     Fort Plain Invitational                 H.H. Hoag Elementary [Sec 2]
 Sept 19   Sat - 8:00am     Suffern Invitational                    Bear Mountain St Park [Sec 1,9]
 Sept 19   Sat - 9:00am     Galway Invitational at Bob's Trees      Bob's Trees [Sec 2]
 Sept 19   Sat - 8:30am     Crusader Pre-State Classic              Monroe-Woodbury HS [Sec 9]
                              (Site of NYSPHSAA Championships 2015)
 
 Sept 26   Sat - 10:00am    Baldwinsville Invitational <-web-site   Baldwinsville JH
 Sept 26   Sat - 9:00am     EJ Herrmann Invitational <-web-site     Utica (Proctor Park)
 Sept 26   Sat - 10:30am    Salmon River Filthy-Fun Mud Run         Salmon River [Sec 10]
 Sept 26   Sat - 9:00am     Queensbury Adirondack Classic           Queensbury HS [Sec 2]
 Sept 26   Sat - 9:10am     Owego Invitational   [Course Maps]      Pheasant Hill Country Club, Owego [Sec 4]
 Sept 26   Sat - 10:00am    Green Mountain Lake Invitational        Lakeside Park, Pawling [Sec 1]
 Sept 26   Sat - 9:30am     East Aurora Invitational                East Aurora HS [Sec 6]
 
 Oct 2     Fri - 4:00pm     St. Anthony's Invitational              Sunken Meadow State Park [Sec 11]

 Oct 3     Sat - 9:00am     Whitesboro Invitational                 Deerfield Wilderness Park
 Oct 3     Sat - 9:00am     McQuaid Invitational  <-web-site        Genesee Valley Park [Sec 5]
 Oct 3     Sat - 10:00am    Brewster Bear Classic Invitational      Brewster HS [Sec 1]
 Oct 3     Sat - 9:00am     Maine-Endwell (Pete Matzke) Invite      Maine Memorial Elementary [Sec 4]
 Oct 3     Sat - 9:00am     Great American XC Festival <-web-site   Cary, North Carolina
 Oct 9-10  Fri-Sat          Disney Cross Country Classic <-web-site Disney World, Florida
 Oct 10    Sat - 10:00am    Beaver River Invitational               Beaver River HS
 Oct 10    Sat - 12:00pm    Rome Coughlin Invitational              Staley Elementary (Rome)
 Oct 10    Sat - 9:00am     Manhattan Invitational (NYC)<-web-site  Van Cortlandt Park
 Oct 10    Sat - 9:20am     Byram Hills Bobcat Run                  Byram Hills HS [Sec 1]
 Oct 10    Sat - 9:00am     Saugerties/Lombardo Invitational        Saugerties HS [Sec 9]
 Oct 10    Sat - 9:00am     Conwicke-Stock Invitational [Course Map]  Ann G. McGuinness Elementary, Endicott [Sec 4]
 Oct 10    Sat - 9:30am     KNOX-C Invitational                     Knox Park, East Aurora [Sec 6]
 Oct 10    Sat - 11:00am    Suffolk Track Officials                 Sunken Meadow State Park 

 Oct 16    Fri - 4:10pm     Bob Greene/Newark Valley Invite         Newark Valley HS [Sec 4]
 
 Oct 17    Sat - 10:00am    Tully Invitational                      Tully HS
 Oct 17    Sat - 9:30am     Weedsport Invitational                  Weedsport HS
 Oct 17    Sat - 10:00am    Pembroke Dragon Invitational            Pembroke HS [Sec 5]
 Oct 17    Sat - 11:00am    Cuba-Rushford Invitational              Cuba-Rushford MS/HS [Sec 5]
 Oct 17    Sat - 10:00am    Alden Bulldog Stampede                  Alden HS [Sec 6]
 Oct 17    Sat - 11:00am    Section One Coaches Invitational        Bowdoin Park [Sec 1]
 Oct 17    Sat - 10:50am    Burnt Hills Invitational                Saratoga Park [Sec 2]
 
 Oct 20    Tues - 4:30pm    Whitney Point Golden Eagles Invite      Whitney Point HS [Sec 4]
 
 Oct 24    Sat - 9:30am     John Bernard (Adirondack) Invite        Adirondack HS, Boonville, NY
 Oct 24    Sat - 9:00am     Chittenango Bears Invitational          Chittenango HS
 Oct 24    Sat - 9:15am     Marathon Invitational                   Marathon Elementary [Sec 4]
 Oct 24    Sat - 11:00am    Marion "Final Tune-up" Invitational     Marion HS [Sec 5]
 Oct 24    Sat - 11:50am    Clarence Fall Classic                   Akron Falls Park [Sec 6]

 Nov 5     Thur- 10:00am    Section IV Championship                 Chenango Valley State Park
                              (Site of NYSPHSAA Championships 2016)
                              
 Nov 7     Sat - 11:00am    Section III Championship                Vernon-Verona-Sherrill HS                              

 Nov 14    Sat - 9:00am     NYSPHSAA State Championship             Monroe-Woodbury HS [Sec 9]
                              Boys A - 9:00     Girls A - 10:40
                              Boys B - 9:25     Girls B - 11:10
                              Boys C - 9:50     Girls C - 11:40
                              Boys D - 10:15    Girls D - 12:10
 Nov 21    Sat - 12:15pm    NY Federation Championship              Bowdoin Park 
 Dec 5     Sat - Noon       NXN Nike XC Nationals  <-web-link       Portland, Oregon
 Dec 12    Sat - 10am       Footlocker Nationals  <-web-link        Balboa Park, San Diego, CA
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 

Developed and maintained by Bill Meylan