[TullyRunners Home Page]

XC Schedule - Fall 2016


 

 

 

 updated  July 22, 2016

Below is the Cross Country Schedule for Fall 2016 ... (includes meets attended by Section 3 teams and meets of interest).

 Additions, Corrections & Updates can be sent to:  wmeylan@twcny.rr.com 

Note ... The NYSPHSAA State Meet is at Chenango Valley State Park (Section 4) on Nov 12, 2016 ... The Section 3 Championship Meet is at Chittenango HS on Nov 5, 2016 ...

Update Concerning a Pre-State Meet - According to these Links: http://www.tajames.com/pre-state-meet-invitational.html or http://www.tajames.com/xc-nysphsaa-info.html ... The McDaniel-Baxter Invitational will be held at Chenango Valley State Park on Saturday Sept 24, 2016

The McQuaid Invitational is Oct 1, 2016 .... The Manhattan Invitational is Oct 8, 2016 (Tentative)

 

 Section III (NY State) Cross Country Schedule for 2016


 Date      Time             Invitational                            Site
 =======   ==============   ====================================    =========================== 
 Sept 2    Fri - 5:00pm     JFK XC Invitational (4K)                John F Kennedy HS [Sec6]

 Sept 3    Sat - 10:00am    South Jefferson Invite (update) [course map]  South Jefferson HS
 Sept 3    Sat - 9:30am     Niskayuna XC Ekiden  <-web-link         Iroquois MS [Sec 2]
 Sept 3    Sat - 9:01am     Washingtonville Wizard Invitational     Washingtonville HS [Sec 9]
 Sept 3    Sat - 9:30am     Elmira Cross Country Relays             West Elmira Town Hall [Sec 4] 

 Sept 9    Fri - 4:00pm     Red Raider Run Invitational <-web-link  Bear Mountain State Park [Sec 1] 
 
 Sept 10   Sat - 9:00am     Chittenango Bears Invitational          Chittenango HS
 Sept 10   Sat - 10:00am    West Seneca Invitational                Sunshine Park, West Seneca [Sec 6]
 Sept 10   Sat - 9:01am     Warwick Wave Mania Invitational         Warwick Sanfordville Elem [Sec 9] 
 Sept 10   Sat - 9:00am     Guilderland Invitational (updated)      Tawasentha Park [Sec 2]
 Sept 10   Sat - 10:00am    Oneonta "Flash" Forbes Invitational     Oneonta HS [Sec 4]
 Sept 10   Sat - 9:00am     Voorheesville Blackbird Invite          Wallace Park [Sec 2]
 Sept 10   Sat - 10:00am    The Bruce Bridgeman Invitational        Finger Lakes CC, Canandaigua [Sec 5]
 Sept 10   Sat - 10:00am    Luke Parlatore Invitational             Clover Lake State Park [Staten Is]
 Sept 10   Sat - 9:00am     Somers Big Red Invitational             Somers HS [Sec 1]
 Sept 10   Sat - 9:00am     Red Dragon Invitational (updated)       Long Point State Park [Sec 6]

 Sept 17   Sat - 9:00am     East Syracuse-Minoa Inv [course maps]   ESM Pine Grove Course
 Sept 17   Sat - 9:00am     New Hartford invitational  <-web-site   Perry Junior High
 Sept 17   Sat - 9:00am     Jordan-Elbridge Kamikaze Challenge      Jordan-Elbridge HS
 Sept 17   Sat - 8:00am     Suffern Invitational                    Bear Mountain St Park [Sec 1,9]
 Sept 17   Sat - 9:30am     East Aurora Invitational                East Aurora HS [Sec 6]
 Sept 17   Sat - 9:00am     Queensbury Adirondack Classic           Queensbury HS [Sec 2]
 Sept 17   Sat - 9:06am     Owego Invitational                      Pheasant Hill Country Club, Owego [Sec 4]
 Sept 17   Sat - 9:00am     Fort Plain Invitational                 H.H. Hoag Elementary [Sec 2]  
 Sept 17   Sat - 10:00am    Wayne Eagle Invitational                Wayne HS [Sec 5] 
                              (Site of NYSPHSAA Championships 2017)
 
 Sept 24   Sat - 10:00am    Baldwinsville Invitational <-new web-site  Baldwinsville JH
 Sept 24   Sat - 9:00am     EJ Herrmann Invitational <-web-site     Utica (Proctor Park)
 Sept 24   Sat - 10:00am    Experience Evangola Invitational        Evangola State Park [Sec 6]
 Sept 24   Sat - 9:00am     Galway Invitational at Bob's Trees      Bob's Trees [Sec 2]
 Sept 24   Sat - 10:00am    Bowdoin Park Cross Country Classic      Bowdoin Park [Sec 1]
 
 Sept 24   Sat - 9:00am     McDaniel-Baxter Invitational <-web-site Chenango Valley State Park [Sec 4]
                              (Site of NYSPHSAA Championships 2016)
 
 Sept 30   Fri - 4:00pm     St. Anthony's Invitational              Sunken Meadow State Park [Sec 11]

 Oct 1     Sat - 9:00am     Auburn XC Invitational                  Auburn Junior HS
 Oct 1     Sat - 9:00am     Whitesboro Invitational                 Deerfield Wilderness Park
 Oct 1     Sat - 10:00am    Beaver River Invitational               Beaver River HS 
 Oct 1     Sat - 9:00am     McQuaid Invitational  <-web-site        Genesee Valley Park [Sec 5]
 Oct 1     Sat - 10:30am    Salmon River Filthy-Fun Mud Run (moved to Oct 8)  Salmon River [Sec 10]
 Oct 1     Sat - 9:00am     Great American XC Festival <-web-site   Cary, North Carolina
 Oct 1     Sat - 9:00am     Monroe-Woodbury Crusader Classic        Monroe-Woodbury HS [Sec 9]
 Oct 1     Sat - 10:00am    Brewster Bear Classic Invitational      Brewster HS [Sec 1]
 Oct 1     Sat - 9:00am     Maine-Endwell (Pete Matzke) Invite      Maine Memorial Elementary [Sec 4]
 Oct 1     Sat - 10:00am    Victor Blue Devil Invite  [course map]  Victor HS [Sec 5]
 
 Oct 7-8   Fri-Sat          Disney Cross Country Classic <-web-site Disney World, Florida
 Oct 8     Sat - 12:00pm    Rome Coughlin Invitational              Staley Upper Elementary (Rome)
 Oct 8     Sat - 9:00am     Manhattan Invitational (NYC)<-web-site  Van Cortlandt Park
 Oct 8     Sat - 9:20am     Byram Hills Bobcat Run                  Byram Hills HS [Sec 1]
 Oct 8     Sat - 11:00am    Suffolk County Officials Invite         Sunken Meadow State Park [Sec 11]
 Oct 8     Sat - 9:00am     Saugerties/Lombardo Invitational        Saugerties HS [Sec 9]
 Oct 8     Sat - 10:30am    Salmon River Filthy-Fun Mud Run         Salmon River [Sec 10]

 
 Oct 14    Fri - 4:10pm     Bob Greene/Newark Valley Invite         Newark Valley HS [Sec 4]

 Oct 15    Sat - 10:00am    Tully Invitational                      Tully HS
 Oct 15    Sat - 9:00am     V-V-S Invitational  <-web-site          Vernon-Verona-Sherrill HS
 Oct 15    Sat - 10:00am    Pembroke Dragon Invitational            Pembroke HS [Sec 5]
 Oct 15    Sat - 9:30am     Burnt Hills Invitational                Saratoga Park [Sec 2]
 Oct 15    Sat - 11:00am    Cuba-Rushford Invitational              Cuba-Rushford MS/HS [Sec 5] 

 Oct 22    Sat - 9:30am     Weedsport Invitational                  Weedsport HS
 Oct 22    Sat - 9:15am     Marathon Invitational  <-web-site       Marathon Elementary [Sec 4]
 Oct 22    Sat - 11:50am    Clarence Fall Classic                   Akron Falls Park [Sec 6]
 Oct 22    Sat - 10:00am    Marion "Final Tune-up" Invitational     Marion HS [Sec 5] 
 
 Oct 29    Sat - 9:30am     John Bernard (Adirondack) Invite        Adirondack HS, Boonville, NY

 Nov 3     Thur- 10:00am    Section IV Championship                 Chenango Valley State Park
                              (Site of NYSPHSAA Championships 2016)
                              
 Nov 5     Sat - 11:00am    Section III Championship                Chittenango HS                              

 Nov 12    Sat - 9:00am     NYSPHSAA State Championship             Chenango Valley State Park [Sec 4]
                              Girls B - 9:00    Boys B - 11:00
                              Girls C - 9:30    Boys C - 11:30
                              Girls D - 10:00   Boys D - 12:00
                              Girls A - 10:30   Boys A - 12:30  
 Nov 19    Sat - 12:15pm    NY Federation Championship              Bowdoin Park 
 Nov 26    Sat - 9:00am     Footlocker Northeast Regional  <-web    Van Cortlandt Park
 Nov 26    Sat - 9:00am     Nike XC National NY-NE Regional  <-web  Bowdoin Park [Sec 1]
 Dec 3     Sat - Noon       NXN Nike XC Nationals  <-web-link       Portland, Oregon (Glenoveer Golf Course)
 Dec 10    Sat - 10am       Footlocker Nationals  <-web-link        Balboa Park, San Diego, CA
----------------------------------------------------------------------
 

Developed and maintained by Bill Meylan