[Back to TullyRunners Home Page]

 Section 3 - Outdoor Track & Field Records (Bests) - Boys & Girls

  ... updated June 12, 2013

[ Boys Section 3 Records ]

 

 Girls Section 3 Records
 


 100 Meter Dash
   Heather Stevens     F-M                 12.08        2001 (Jun 8, State Meet, Mitchel Field)


 200 Meter Dash
   Heather Stevens     F-M                 24.7         2001 (May 24, Sec 3-Class A, Rome Free)
   Lareea Chisholm     Baldwinsville       24.77        2006 (May 13, Loucks Games)
   Lareea Chisholm     Baldwinsville       24.74        2006 ** (Jun 9, NY States, trials)


 400 Meter Dash
   Leashia Rahr        Henninger           54.85        1996 **
   Chelsea Berry       Lowville            55.13        2005 (Jun 4, NY States, Cicero-NS)


 800 Meters
   Linda Kinney        Tully               2:11.2       1980  (Jun, NY State Meet, Brockport)
   Molly Malone        Fayetteville-Man    2:09.93      2009  ** (May 28, Section 3 Class AA, CNS)


 1500 Meters
   Patty Wiegand       Canastota           4:28.56      1985
   Katy Schilly        Central Square      4:27.0       1975
   Courtney Chapman    Fayetteville-Man    4:23.01      2001 ** (June 11, NY States, Cal-Mumford)
   
 1-Mile  
   Katy Schilly        Central Square      4:48.4       1975

 3000 Meters
   Denise Bushallow    Auburn              9:36.7       1987  (St Qual Meet)


 100 Meter High Hurdles
   Alison Dupree       Nottingham          14.39        1987


 300 Meter Low Hurdles
   Andrea Spaulding    Tully               45.9         1979 (May, State Qual, Corcoran)   

 400 Meter Low Hurdles
   Jayne O'Brien       Bishop Ludden       61.59        1983
   Allison Stankavage  Chittenango         61.15        2004 (May 27, St. Qual, Liverpool)
   Chelsea Berry       Lowville            60.63        2006 (June 9, NY States, St. Lawrence)
   Chelsea Berry       Lowville            60.30        2006 ** (June 10, NY States, St. Lawrence)
   
   
 2000 Meter Steeplechase
   Kerry Banazek       West Genesee        7:02.33      2002  (Jun 14, adidas Nationals, NC State)
   Leah Andrianos      East Syracuse-Minoa 7:02.02      2005  (Jun 4, NY States, CNS)  
   Leah Andrianos      East Syracuse-Minoa 6:52.8       2006  (May 8, Cornwall Steeple Fest)  
   Laura Leff          West Genesee        6:52.74      2011  (May 14, Loucks Games, White Plains)  
   Laura Leff          West Genesee        6:51.29      2011 ** (June 11, NY States, Cal-Mumford)  


 Pentathlon
   Wendy Seaton        Oswego              3287 pt      1989
   

 High Jump
   Lilie Ann Giles     Corcoran            5-9          1978
   Monique Roberts     CNS                 5-9          2008 ** (Apr 19, Lady Eagles Inv, Bethlehem)


 Long Jump
   Alison Dupree       Nottingham          19-5 3/4     1986


 Triple Jump
   Antonikka Owens     Henninger           40-2         1995


 Shot Put
   Nikki Thomas        Henninger           45-7         1997


 Discus
   Tara Trammell       Central Square      133-6        1998
   Kristen Logue       Auburn              137-4        1986


 Pole Vault
   Jessica Lister      South Jefferson     10-9         2002  (Jun 7, NY State Meet, Rush-Henrietta)
   Katie Wilmer        Cicero-N Syr        10-9         2004  (Jun 4, NY State Meet, CNS)
   Amanda Malarkey     Cortland            10-9.50      2006  (May 25, Class A-2 Meet, ESM)
   Linda Hadfield      New York Mills      10-11        2007  (Jul 26, Empire State Games)
   Linda Hadfield      New York Mills      12-0         2008  (June 13, NY States, Buffalo Univ)
   Linda Hadfield      New York Mills      12-6         2009   ** (June 4, St Qual, CNS)


 4x100 Relay         
                       Cicero-North Syr    48.97        2000  (Jun 9, NY State Meet, Liverpool)
                       Corcoran            48.94        2002 ** (May 30, St. Qual, Liverpool)
                           (Shannel Finch, Kiandra Jackson,
                            Tatyana Wagner, Cassandra Martin)

 4x200 Relay         
                       Rome Free           1.48.1       1980
                       Rome Free           1.46.34      2007  (May 19, Eddy Meet, Union Col)
                            Kaleigh McKinney 
                            Chanelle McWilliams
                            Hilary Baker
                            Jessica Razy
                            
                       Rome Free           1.44.42      2008  ** (May 17, Eddy Meet, Union Col)
                            Kaleigh McKinney 
                            Chanelle McWilliams
                            Hilary Baker
                            Jessica Razy                            


 4x400 Relay         
                       Nottingham          3:58.38      1984

                       Fayetteville-Manlius        3:58.33    2010 (June 11, NY States, Vestal)
                               Heather Martin 10   - 59.0            
                               Audrey Wallace 12   - 60.2
                               Kathryn Fanning 12  - 60.1
                               Katie Sischo 10     - 59.0           
                               
                       Fayetteville-Manlius        3:57.31    2011 (June 2, St Qual, CNS)
                               Natalie Zazzara 9   - 
                               Katie Muller 12     - 
                               Katie Sischo 11     - 
                               Heather Martin 11   -  
                               
                       Fayetteville-Manlius        3:56.06    2011 **  (June 10, NY States, Cal-Mumford)
                               Heather Martin 11   -  57.6                      
                               Natalie Zazzara 9   -  58.6 
                               Katie Muller 12     -  59.8
                               Katie Sischo 11     -  60.0
                               
 4x800 Relay         
                       Skaneateles                 9:17.34   2003 (Jun 7, NY State Meet, Union-Endicott)
                              Erika Geihe    - 2:17.0
                              Zandra Walton  - 2:19.9
                              Katie Figura   - 2:18.3
                              Emily Everding - 2:21.7

                       Skaneateles                 9:14.40   2004 ** (Jun 5, NY State Meet, CNS)
                              Erika Geihe     - 2:19.73
                              Zandra Walton   - 2:16.69
                              Julie Lynch     - 2:18.30
                              Jessica O'Neill - 2:19.68
                              
                       Fayetteville-Manlius        9:10.73    2009 (June 13, NY State Meet, CNS)
                              Katie Sischo 9      - 2:19.4
                              Courtney Chapman 10 - 2:17.4
                              Kathryn Fanning 11  - 2:19.4
                              Mackenzie Carter 11 - 2:14.5
                              
                       Fayetteville-Manlius        9:02.13    2010 (June 3, St Qual, CNS)
                               Hannah Luber 12     - 2:15.9            
                               Mackenzie Carter 12 - 2:16.4
                               Courtney Chapman 11 - 2:17.4           
                               Molly Malone 12     - 2:12.4                              
                              
                       Fayetteville-Manlius        8:50.56    2010 (June 12, NY States, Vestal)
                               Hannah Luber 12     - 2:17.04             
                               Mackenzie Carter 12 - 2:13.52
                               Katie Sischo 11     - 2:12.09           
                               Molly Malone 12     - 2:07.93                                                        
                              
                       Fayetteville-Manlius        8:46.98    2010 ** (June 18, NBN Nationals, Greensboro)
                               Hannah Luber 12     - 2:17.04             
                               Katie Sischo 11     - 2:11.48           
                               Mackenzie Carter 12 - 2:10.39
                               Molly Malone 12     - 2:08.08                                       
                       
 4x1600 (4xMile)   
                       Baldwinsville             22:05.7      1984
                              Mary Mero
                              Bonnie Gleeson
                              Mary Pat Gunn
                              Terry Mero
                    
                  4 x 1600m:          
                       Cicero-North Syracuse     21:45.0      2008  (May 3, Crusader Relays)
                              Taylor Wendler
                              Christina Sakowski
                              Nicole Campagna
                              Lindsay Raulli                           
 
                  4 x 1-Mile:
                       Cicero North Syracuse     21:42.44     2009 (June 20, NON Nationals, Greensboro,NC)
                              Nicole Campagna  - 5:38.43
                              Nicole Watterud  - 5:19.22
                              Marissa Colburn  - 5:26.81
                              Taylor Wendler   - 5:17.99
                                

                  4 x 1-Mile:
                       Cicero North Syracuse     20:23.40     2010 ** (June 19, NBN Nationals, Greensboro,NC)
                              Maria Lamontagne -  4:55.19
                              Nicole Watterud  -  5:11.78 
                              Marissa Colburn  -  5:20.33
                              Taylor Wendler   -  4:56.11
                                
                                Note: to convert a 4XMile time to a 4X1600 time... 
                                       multiply the total 4XMile time by .9942


 DMR (1200-400-800-1600)     
                       Liverpool                12:46.5      2004 (Apr 10, Green Dragon Relays, Cornwall)
                       
                       Cicero-North Syr         12:33.48     2008 (Apr 19, Lady Eagles Inv, Bethlehem)   
                            Neumeister, McKaye 
                            Capsello, Britney
                            Spink, Lauren 
                            Wendler, Taylor    
                            
                       Fayetteville-Manlius     12:14.96     2008 (May 2, Chittenango Invite)
                            Mackenzie Carter 10             
                            Jess Marini 11                 
                            Molly Malone 10                 
                            Courtney Chapman 9       
                                          
                       Fayetteville-Manlius     12:03.41     2009 (May 1, Chittenango Invite)
                            Molly Malone    - 3:41.53             
                            Jess Marini     - 1:01.83               
                            Kathyrn Fanning - 2:23.43         
                            Courtney Chapman- 4:57.62  
                       Fayetteville-Manlius     11:44.19     2010 (June 19, NBN Nationals, Greensboro, NC)
                            Molly Malone     - 3:36.92          
                            Heather Martin   - 0:57.27
                            Mackenzie Carter - 2:13.86         
                            Courtney Chapman - 4:56.17   
                       Fayetteville-Manlius     11:34.46     2011 (April 28, Penn Relays)
                            Katie Sischo     - 3:35.4          
                            Heather Martin   - 0:56.7
                            Courtney Chapman - 2:11.0         
                            Jillian Fanning  - 4:51.39   
                            
                       Fayetteville-Manlius     11:25.13     ** 2011 (June 18, NBON Nationals, Greensboro, NC)
                            Jillian Fanning  - 3:31.14                               
                            Heather Martin   - 0:55.44
                            Katie Sischo     - 2:11.28          
                            Courtney Chapman - 4:47.29         
                            
 
 SMR (400-200-200-800)
                       Liverpool              4:19.0       2003 (May 10, Baldwinsville, Invite)
                              Brandi McMillian   62.0 (400m)
                              Elizabeth Anderson
                              Ashley VanMarter
                              Meghan Nolan      2:20.7 (800m)
                              
                       Cicero-North Syracuse  4:18.6      2008 ** (May 3, Crusader Relays)
                              Lauren Spink 
                              Alana Hotchkiss 
                              Jasmine Thompson 
                              McKaye Neumeister  

                       Cicero-North Syracuse  4:14.08     2010 (April 24, Liverpool Star Wars)
                              Nicole Campagna 11   -
                              Katie Osborne 10     -
                              Jasmine Thompson 12  -
                              Taylor Wendler 12    -  2:16.4

                      Fayetteville-Manlius    4:11.45     2011 ** (April 30, Chittenango Invite)
                              Heather Martin 11
                              Molly Levy 12
                              Natalie Zazzara 9
                              Katie Sischo 11

		

 

 Boys Section 3 Records
 


 100 Meter Dash
   Dwight Ellick    Nottingham          10.62 (FAT)       2000 (Jun 3, St Qual, Liverpool)
   
   Tyvon Branch     CNS                 10.60 (FAT)       2004 ** (St Qual, wind-aided, CNS)
   Tyvon Branch     CNS                 10.61 (FAT)       2004 ** (NY State, semi, CNS)


 200 Meter Dash
   Jim Drake        Jamesville-DeWitt   21.12             1983 (State Meet)


 400 Meter Dash
   Lubert Lewis     Rome Free           47.82             1997 (State Meet)


 800 Meters
   Lubert Lewis     Rome Free           1:49.04           1997 (??? National Meet)


 1600 Meters / 1-Mile
   Don Paige        Baldwinsville       4:09.6            1975 (Converted Mile time)
   Owen Kimple      Fayetteville-Man    4:07.71           2006 (NY States, St. Lawrence)
   Chris Stogsdill  Marcellus           4:07.93-full mile 2009 (May 1, Chittenango)
   Chris Stogsdill  Marcellus           4:06.49 conv      2009 (May 1, Chittenango)
   Alex Hatz        FM                  4:06.11           2009 (June 13, NY States, CNS)
   Chris Stogsdill  Marcellus           4:06.70-full mile 2009 ** (June 20, NON Nationals, Greensboro, NC)
   Chris Stogsdill  Marcellus           4:05.26 conv      2009 (June 20, NON Nationals, Greensboro, NC)
   Nick Ryan        FM                  4:05.24           2012 ** (June 9, NY States, CNS)


 3000 Meters
   Tommy Gruenewald  Fayetteville-Man   8:21.2            2007 (Jun 15, NON Nationals)
        (official enroute time during 2-mile race)
   Alex Hatz         Fayetteville-Man   8:21.01           2010 ** (April 23, Penn Relays)  


 3200 Meters
   John Evans       Bishop Grimes       9:02.5            1974 (Converted 2 Mile, Loucks Games)
   Tommy Gruenewald  Fayetteville-Man   8:59.32           2006 (May 5, New Hartford Inv)
   Tommy Gruenewald  Fayetteville-Man   8:58.98 (2-mile)  2007 **(Jun 15, NON Nationals)
            (Note: Tommy Gruenewald's 2-Mile conversion to 3200 meters is approximately
                   the same as Nick Ryan's FAT time ... this conversion is based on the 
                   actual rate at which Gruenewald was finishing his race, and not general
                   conversion methods which are not accurate enough for this record).
                   
   Nick Ryan         Fayetteville-Man   8:55.93           2013 **(May 10, Oneida Invitational)


 110 Meter High Hurdles
   Jim Sanford      Liverpool           14.0              1976
   Eugene Norman    Henninger           14.0              1979
   Carl Boykin      Utica Free          14.0              1979
   Steve Cardwell   Rome Free           14.0              1988


 400 Meter Hurdles
   Jeff Reinhardt   Whitesboro          52.21             1998


 3000 Meter Steeplechase
   Jeff Gaulrapp    Baldwinsville       9:24.03           1997
   John Heron       Fayetteville-Man    9:21.32           2006 (NY States, St. Lawrence)
   Shaun Thompson   Baldwinsville       9:20.30           2010 (June 14, NY States, Vestal)
   Brendan Smith    CBA                 9:20.23           2012 (May 12, Loucks Games)
   Brendan Smith    CBA                 9:14.31           2012 ** (June 9, NY State Champ, CNS)


 Shot Put
   J.J. Grant       Liverpool           67-3              1985


 Discus
   Derek McGuire    Watertown IHC       188-1             2003
   Derek McGuire    Watertown IHC       190-9             2003 (Apr, tri-dual meet)


 Javelin
   J.J. Grant       Liverpool           195-8             1984


 Pole Vault
   Ron Barnes       Waterville          14-6              1993
   Mike Mercoldie   Rome Free           14-6              1994
   Tyler Nichols    Skaneateles         14-6              2004 (Apr 30, CBA Invite)
   Jeff Willis      Canastota           14-7              2009 (May 15, M-E Small School Invite)
   Jeff Willis      Canastota           15-6              2009 ** (Aug 15, USATF Groton Street Vault)


 High Jump
   Kevin Parker     Rome Free           6-10              1976
   Kevin Anderson   Henninger           6-10              1983


 Long Jump
   Lucas Kerley     South Jefferson     24-0 1/4          1989
   TJ Davis         Liverpool           24-0 3/4          2008 ** (June 6, St Qual, CNS)


 Triple Jump
   Jeff Whitehead   Henninger           50-0 3/4          1984 ?????
   Jeff Miller      Morrisville-Eaton   48-6 1/4          1994
   Senghor Kamguia  Watertown           49-6 3/4          2008 ** (June 6, St Qual, CNS)


 Pentathlon
   Jeff Miller      Morrisville-Eaton   3669 points       1994
   
 25-Lb Weight Throw
   Brian Oehlsen    Clinton             50-0 1/4          2013 (May 17, Junkyard Relays)



 4x100 Relay        
                    Henninger           42.15             1984 (State Meet)
                      (anchored by Greg Jones)
                      
                    Rome Free Academy   41.87             2005 (May 27, St. Quals)
                         Joe Reed 12
                         Robert Register 12
                         Seth Gordon 12
                         Durell Cull 12                      

                    Rome Free Academy   41.43             2005 ** (Jun 3, NY States)
                         Joe Reed 12
                         Robert Register 12
                         Seth Gordon 12
                         Durell Cull 12     
                         
 4x200 Relay         
                    Oneida              1:30.4            1974
                    Liverpool           1:30.4            1983
                    Rome Free Academy   1:30.28           2005  ** (May 14, Eddy Meet)
                         Joe Reed
                         Robert Register
                         Seth Gordon
                         Seasn McDaniel


 4x400 Relay
                    Rome Free           3:18.2            1982 (State Meet)


 4x800 Relay
                    Liverpool           7:52.68           2003  (May 31, St Qual, CNS)
                            Jesse Johnson 11 - 1:57.3
                            Ben White 9      - 2:01.0
                            Mike Snihur 11   - 1:59.6             
                            Dan McKenna 12   - 1:54.8
                            
                    Fayetteville-Manlius  7:45.87         2006  (June 2, St Qual, CNS)
                            John Heron 12       - 1:58.2
                            Geoff King 11       - 1:58.3
                            Owen Kimple 12      - 1:53.4
                            Tommy Gruenewald 11 - 1:56.0
                            
                    Liverpool             7:44.46         2009  (June 13, NY States, CNS)
                            Zavon Watkins 9     - 1:57.4
                            Chris Clemons 11    - 1:57.6
                            Alex Wilke 11       - 1:56.5
                            Colin Savage 11     - 1:53.0
                            
                    Liverpool             7:43.62         2010  ** (June 3, St Qualifier, CNS
                            Chris Clemons 12   -  2:03.7
                            Alex Wilke 12      -  1:56.3
                            Colin Savage 12    -  1:52.4
                            Zavon Watkins 10   -  1:51.2
                            
                    Liverpool             7:38.78         2010  ** (June 14, NY States, Vestal
                            Chris Clemons 12   -  1:59.05
                            Alex Wilke 12      -  1:57.12
                            Colin Savage 12    -  1:51.49
                            Zavon Watkins 10   -  1:51.14                           
                           


 4x1600 (4xMile)
                    Jamesville-Dewitt      17:56.5        1976
                          (Van Slyke-Zahora-Sager-Myer)
                          
                    Fayetteville-Manlius   17:18.33y      2006  (Jun 17, NON Nationals,Greensboro,NC)
                            Geoff King        - 4:23.0
                            John Heron        - 4:19.4
                            Owen Kimple       - 4:16.9
                            Tommy Gruenewald  - 4:19.0
                          
                          

 DMR (1200-400-800-1600)    
                    Liverpool           10:11.26          2003 (Jun 13, adidas Nationals, NC State)
                            Mike Snihur      - 3:11.0
                            Brian Ballentine - 50.5
                            Jesse Johnson    - 1:56.4
                            Dan McKenna      - 4:13.3
                            
                    Fayetteville-Manlius  10:06.71        2006 (April 28, Penn Relays)
                            Owen Kimple      - 3:04.2
                            Jamal Johnson    - 51.6
                            John Heron       - 1:58.5
                            Tommy Gruenewald - 4:12.4
                            
                    Fayetteville-Manlius  10:04.39        2006 (June 17, NON Nationals, Greensboro, NC)
                            Owen Kimple      - 3:01.4
                            Geoff King       - 0:53.4 
                            John Heron       - 1:57.3 
                            Tommy Gruenewald - 4:12.3	
                            
                    Liverpool              9:59.59        2010 ** (June 19, NBN Nationals, Greensboro, NC)
                            Zavon Watkins    - 3:00.01
                            Chris Clemons    - 0:50.89
                            Alex Wilke       - 1:55.84 
                            Colin Savage     - 4:12.86 
                                                        

 SMR (400-200-200-800)
                    Liverpool           3:31.99           2003 (May 10, Hartford CT Invite)
 		            Mike Wicks       - 51.2
 		            Brian Ballentine - 23.4
 		            Dave Hackbarth   - 23.6
 		            Dan McKenna      - 1:53.7
 		            
                    Liverpool           3:30.62           2011 (April 9, CNS Relays)
                            Kameron Arnold 12 -
                            Steve Fiorello 11 -
                            Ryan Ronk 11      -
                            Zavon Watkins 11  -
 		            
                    Liverpool           3:27.77           2011 (June 18, NBON Nationals, Greensboro, NC)
                            Keewon Rondinello- 51.2
                            Steve Fiorello   - 23.1   
                            Ryan Ronk        - 23.7
                            Zavon Watkins    - 1:48.85
                            
                    Liverpool           3:23.98           2012 ** (June 15, NBON Nationals, Greensboro, NC)
                            Keewan Rondinello 12 -  49.77
                            Steve Fiorello 12    -
                            Ryheim Lawes 14      -
                            Zavon Watkins 12     -  1:48.05