XC Race Page 2021 (on TullyRunners.com)

 

NY Girls & Boys XC Performance Database

Race Results

Articles

Archives

Contact Info

Home

 

Cross Country Fall 2021

Article - Quick Look at Newbury Park Boys 2021 at CA States Compared to German Fernandez 2007 (Nov 29)

Eastbay Northeast Championship (Nov 27) ... Gavin Sherry (HS course record at Van Cortlandt Park)-200 ... Angelina Perez-157.

Eastbay Midwest Championship (Nov 27) ... Riley Hough-196 ... Riley Stewart-156.

Eastbay South Championship (Nov 27) ... Ethan Ashley-192 ... Natalie Cook-160.

California State Championship (Nov 27) ... Newbury Park Boys awesome .. Buchanan Girls top team ...  Three Guys 200+ ... Colin Sahlman-202 .. Leo Young-202 .. Lex Young-201 ... Four Girls 150+ .. Sophia Nordenholz-156 .. Dalia Frias-154.

NXR New York Regional Champ (Nov 27) ... Saratoga Girls impressive.
NXR New York Open Races (Nov 27)

NXR Northeast Regional Champ (Nov 27) ... Aidan Cox-194.

NXR Southeast Regional Champ (Nov 27) ... Severna Park Boys & Cardinal Gibbons Girls.

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Highest National Speed Ratings (as of Nov 23, 2021)

Staten Island Championship (Nov 23)

NY-XC Leaderboard 2021 Page (Nov 23 - update)
 ... Girls Individuals (NY STATE) 
 
... Boys Individuals (NY STATE)
 ... Girls Individuals (Section 3)
 
... Boys Individuals (Section 3)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NY Federation Championship (Nov 20) ... Burnt Hills Boys & Saratoga Girls win .. Gitch Hayes-195 .. Myles Hogan-194 .. Peter McMahon-190 ... Karrie Baloga-150 .. Izzie Sullivan-148.

Jesuit Championship (Nov 20)
12th Rock Northeast Champ (Nov 20)

NXR Southwest Regional Champ (Nov 20) ... Cheyenne Mountain CO Boys & American Fork UT Girls .. Jefferson McMullin-192 .. Tayson Echohawk-192.

NXR South Regional Champ (Nov 20) ... Grapevine TX Boys .. Sahil Dodda-194 .. Kevin Sanchez-191.

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Nov 20)
. Louisiana State Championship ... Jesuit (New Orleans) Boys
. Arizona State Championship ... Desert Vista Boys .. Lauren Ping-149.
. New Jersey Meet of Champions ... Union Catholic & Christian Brothers Boys .. Four boys at 190+ .. Marco Langon-199 .. Jackson Barna-197 .. Shane Brosnan-194 ... Angelina Perez-159 .. Lilly Shapiro-150.
. Small School XC Nationals TX ... 
. Pacific Northwest Showcase WA ... Jesuit OR Boys & Girls .. Tyrone Gorze-192 ... Chloe Foerster-150.
. Mideast CC Championship OH ... William Zegarski-194 ... Julia Flynn-147
. Massachusetts State Champ ... Holliston Girls .. Aidan Ross (course record)-192.
. California CIF-SS Division Finals ... Newbury Park Boys & Girls .. Dalia Frias-148 ... Samantha McDonnell-147.
. California CIF-Central Div Finals ... Buchanan Girls very good.
.

Highest National Speed Ratings (as of Nov 18, 2021)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

NXR Midwest Regional Champ (Nov 14) ... Sandburg IL Boys & York Girls .. Andrew Hauser-192 .. Hunter Jones-191 ... Sarah Forsyth-151.
NXR Heartland Regional Champ (Nov 14) ... Wayzata Boys & Edina Girls .. Gabe Hinrichs-191 .. Ali Weimer-150 .. Lauren Pansegrau-148.
NXR Northwest Regional Champ (Nov 13) ... Rocky Mountain ID Boys .. Ethan Coleman-194 .. Isaac Teeples-191 ... Macy Marquardt-149.

NYSPHSAA Championship - Girls (Nov 13) ... Saratoga Springs Girls awesome again in beating Fayetteville-Manlius (FM's best team race of the season) ...  Izzie Sullivan (FM) fastest girl of the day (151 speed rating) .. Emily Bush (Saratoga)-148.     

NYSPHSAA Championship - Boys (Nov 13) ... Corning Boys very good winning Class A ... Gitch Hayes (LaSalle) fastest boy of the day (193 speed rating) .. Jack Gregorski (Corning)-190.

CHSAA Intersectional Champ (Nov 13)

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Nov 13)
. Florida State Championship ... Rheinhardt Harrison-193 ... Caroline Wells-156
. VA Indep Sch State Champ ... Ferenc Kovacs-188 ... Maddie Gardiner-144.
. South Carolina State Champ ... Sam Rich-190.  
. New England Championship ... Gavin Sherry-198 .. Aidan Puffer-194 .. & Two others-190 (on the slow Thetford, VT course) ... Ruth White-145.
. Maryland State Championship ... Severna Park Boys.
. Virginia State 6A/5A/4A Champ ... Western Albemarle Boys .. Sailor Eastman-150.
. Virginia State 3A/2A/1A Champ ...
. New Jersey Group Champ ... Marco Langon-191 ... Angelina Perez-163.
. New Jersey Group Champ - Postponed Session ... Union Catholic Boys very good.
. Delaware State Championship ... Ryan Banko-188.
.

Projections For the NYSPHSAA State Meet ... (posted Nov 10th) ... Actual Scores Added (Nov 13)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Note - Angelina Perez (Lakeland Regional HS, NJ) became the second girl of the season to achieve a 160+ speed rating (162.00) at New Jersey Sectional North 1.

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Nov 6)
. Connecticut Open Champ ... Gavin Sherry-195 .. Callum Sherry-193 .. Aidan Puffer-192 .. Michael Bohlke-190.
. Arkansas State Championship ...
. Pennsylvania State Champ ... North Allegany Boys & Girls .. Gary Martin-190.
. Minnesota State Champ ... Wayzata Boys & Edina Girls.
. Texas UIL State Champ ... Grapevine Boys & Flower Mound Girls & Other teams .. Kevin Sanchez-193 .. Natalie Cook-160.
. Illinois State Championship ... York Girls very good .. Sandburg Boys .. Micah Wilson & Alex Partlow-189 .. Ava Parekh-145.
. Oregon State Championship ...  Summit & Jesuit Girls good .. Jesuit & Central Catholic Boys good (and others)  .. Five Boys at 190+ .. James Crabtree-192.
. Michigan State Championship ... Ann Arbor Pioneer Girls good .. Brighton Boys .. Riley Hough-195 .. Hunter Jones-191 .. Rachel Forsyth-151 .. Julia Flynn-147.
. Vermont Meet of Champions ... U-32 UHS Boys.
. New Hampshire Meet of Champ ... Aidan Cox-189.
. Ohio State Championship ... Mason Boys .. William Zegarski-198 .. Connor Ackley-192.
. Rhode Island State Champ ... Bishop Hendricken Boys .. Devan Kipyego-185 .. Reese Fahys-143.
. Tennessee State Champ ... Harden Valley Academy Boys .. Mile Ramer-192 .. Abby Faith Cheeseman-147.
. Washington State Champ ... Isaac Teeples-195 .. James Distel-194
. North Carolina State Champ ... Mount Tabor Boys & Cuthbertson Girls.
. New Jersey Sectional North 1 ... Angelina Perez-162 ... Jacob Heredia-187.
. Alabama State Championship ... Huntsville Boys & Mountain Brook Girls .. Crawford West-147.
. Georgia State Championship ... Ethan Ashley-188.
. New Mexico State Champ ... Los Alamos Boys .. Rendon Kuykendall-193.
. Missouri State Championship ... Andrew Hauser-188.

PSAL City Championship (Nov  7)
NYSAIS Championship (Nov  7)
MMAA All-Catholic Races (Nov  7)
CHSAA Fr-Soph Champ (Nov  6)

Section 3 Championships - GIRLS (Nov  6) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls very good .. Izzie Sullivan-151 .. Emily Toth-Ratazzi (RFA)-149 .. Hannah Kaercher-143.
Section 3 Championships - BOYS (Nov  6) .. Fayetteville-Manlius Boys top team .. Peter McMahon (WG)-187.

Section 1 Championships (Nov  6)
Section 5 Championships (Nov  6)
Section 8 Championships (Nov  6)

Section 2 Championships (Nov  5) ... Saratoga Girls - best team performance in the nation thus far .. Mackenzie Hart-143, Emily Bush-142, Ella Kurto-140 ... Gitch Hayes-188 (fastest boy).
Section 6 Championships (Nov  5)
Section 7 Championships (Nov  5)
Section 11 Championships (Nov 5)

Section 4 Championships (Nov  4) ... Corning Boys & Girls
Section 9 Championships (Nov  4)
Section 10 Championships (Nov  4)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Note - Natalie Cook (Flower Mound, TX) became the first girl of the season to achieve a 160+ speed rating (160.70) at the Texas UIL Region 1 Champs (6A race)... Thanks to John Sercer for bringing the race to my attention .. John has been speed rating races for TX MileSplit very nicely (his ratings for the TX Girls 6A races & Boys 6A races are posted  there) ... John's ratings (already posted before I knew about the races) differ by only 1 to 2 points from mine (which were done separately), and that is within the my own margin of error (so John's ratings are accurate).

------------------------------------------------------------------------

ACIS Championship (Nov 3)
Suffolk Frosh-Soph Invite (Nov 2)
AAIS Championship (Nov 1)

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Oct 30)
. Minnesota 2AAA Section Champ ... Edina Girls .. Nick Gilless-185.
. Minnesota 6AAA Section Champ ... Wayzata Boys & Girls .. Noah Breker-187.
. Utah State Championship ...
. Minnesota 8AAA Section Champ ... Ali Weimer-147.
. Shore Conference Champ NJ ... CBA-NJ Boys & Colts Neck Girls .. Lilly Shapiro-146.
. South Dakota State Champ ... Sawyer Clarkson-184 .. Alea Hardie-142.
. Union County Championship NJ ... Union Catholic Boys .. Shane Brosnan-185.
. Passaic County Championship NJ ... Angelina Perez-159,  highest girls rating thus far.
. Indiana State Championship ... Brebeuf Jesuit Boys & Columbus North Girls win .. Three Boys at 190+ .. Lily Cridge-151.
. Iowa State Championships ... Dowling Catholic & Sioux City North Boys .. Jackson Heidesch-186.
. Colorado State Championships ... Cheyenne Mountain Boys awesome .. Niwot & Arapahoe Girls very strong .. Four Boys at 190+ .. Zane Bergen-196 .. Riley Stewart-155
. Vermont State Championships ... U-32 Boys top team .. Evan Thornton-Sherman-183.
. Idaho State Championships ... Rocky Mountain Boys & Boise Senior Girls .. Grady Mylander-189 .. Luke Athay-187
. Maine State Championships ... Abbott Valentine-185 .. Daniel McCarthy-184. .. Ruth White-145.
. Nebraska State Championships ... Gabe Hinrichs-191 .. Carson Noecker-190.
. Wisconsin State Championship ... Shane Griepentrog-187 .. Austin Henderson-187 ..Lauren Pansegrau-145.
. Kentucky State Championship ... Conner Boys .. Ciara O'Shea-142.
. Kansas State 5A-6A Champ ... Micah Blomker-187.
. Kansas State 4A-3A Champ ... Sawyer Schmidt-183.
. Montana State Championship ... .
. West Virginia State Champ ... University High Boys & Morgantown Girls .. Larry Josh Edwards-189.
. Texas UIL Region 1 Champ ... Grapevine Boys & Flower Mound Girls .. Natalie Cook-161 - highest Girl to date.
. Oklahoma State Championship ... Deer Creek Boys.
.

NSCHSAA Championship (Oct  31)
Suburban Council Champ (Oct  30) ... Saratoga Girls improving ... Emily Bush-144.
ECIC Championship (Sec 6) (Oct  30) ... Emilia O'Leary-141.
Niagara-Frontier Champ (Oct  30)
Harvest Classic Invitational (Oct  30)
BQ/NY CHSAA Championship (Oct  30) ... Myles Hogan-189.
CVAC Champ (Section 7) (Oct  30)
Steuben County Champ (Oct  30)
Section 8 Class Champ (Oct  30)
Wayne-Finger Lakes Champ (Oct  30)
Monroe County Championship (Oct  30)

Colonial Council Champ (Oct  29)
Ivy Prep Championship (Oct  29)
CCAA Championship (Oct  29)

MHAL Championship (Oct  28)
Section 11 Division Champ (Oct  28)
GRAA-LCAA Championship (Oct  28)
IAC Championship (Oct  28)
Adirondack League Champ (Oct  28)
Western Ath Conf (WAC) Champ (Oct  28)

Utah State Championship (Oct  27) ... Farmington, American Fork & Other Boys .. American Fork Girls ..  Nate Jaster-191.
OHSL Liberty Champ (Oct  27)
Rockland County Champ (Oct  27)
OCIAA Championship (Oct  27) ...  Karrie Baloga-147

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wasaren League Champ (Oct  26)
Section 10 Interdivisional (Oct  26)
Patroon Conference (Oct  26)
Foothills Council Champ (Oct  25)

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Oct 23)
. Suburban East Conf Champ MN ...
. St. Paul City Conf Champ MN ...
. Monmouth County Champ NJ ... Christian Brothers Boys .. Lily Shapiros-141.
. Skyland Conference Champ NJ ... Marco Langon-189.
. Indiana IHSAA Semi-State 2 ... Brebeuf Jesuit Boys & Carmel Girls  .. Lily Cridge-151.
. Indiana IHSAA Semi-State 1 ... Columbus North Boys & Girls  .. Reese Kilbarger-Stumpf-187.
. Indiana IHSAA Semi-State 3 ... Hamilton Southeastern Boys  .. Izaiah Steury-192.
. Indiana IHSAA Semi-State 4 ... .
. Mt. SAC Invitational CA ... Great Oak Boys & Mira Costa Girls  .. Kenan Pala-196 .. Dalia Frias-151.
. Colorado 4A Region 3 ... Niwot Girls & Boys .. Zane Bergena-189 .. Mia Prok-144.
. CCC Championship CT ... Callum Sherry-191 .. Aidan Puffer-189
. Boston Mayor's Cup Champ MA ... Ellie Shea (Emerging Elites)-154.
. Colorado 4A Region 5 ... Cheyenne Mountain Boys.
. North Dakota State Champ ... .
. Ohio SW District - VOA ... Mason & St. Xavier Boys  .. William Zegarski-193.
. WIAA D1 Sect - DeForest WI ... Middleton Girls .. Lauren Pansegrau-145.
.

South Jefferson Invitational (Oct  23)
CSC (Center States Conf) Champ (Oct  23)
TVL (Tri-Valley League) Champ (Oct  23) ... Emily Toth-Ratazzi-145.
Ocean Bz Edward JJ Bowes (Oct  23) ... Myles Hogan-189.
Marion CC Invitational (Oct  23)
STAC Championship (Oct  23) ... Corning Boys & Girls .. Jack Gregorski-187.
Westchester Co Champ (Oct  23)
Northern County Champ (Oct  23)
Niagara-Orleans Champ (Oct  23)
PSAL Borough Champ (Oct  23)

Sunset Stampede Invite (Oct  22)
Albany County Champ (Oct  22)
Rensselaer County Champ (Oct  22)
Greenwich Invitational (Oct  22)
Alexander Invitational (Oct  22)
Collegiate School Invite (Oct  22)

SCAC League Championship (Oct  20) ... FM Girls  & Boys .. Peter McMahon-189 .. Hannah Kaercher-150 .. Izzie Sullivan-145
OHSL Patriot Championship (Oct  20)
Nassau Frosh-Soph-Jr-Sr (Oct  20)
NSCHSAA Soph Champ (Oct  20)
Whitney Point Invitational (Oct  20)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Burnt Hills Invitational (Oct  16) ... Saratoga Girls  & Burnt Hills Boys .. Gitch Hayes-193.

Section 1 Coaches Invite (Oct  16) ... Karrie Baloga-148.
Marathon Invitational (Oct  16)
Weedsport Invitational (Oct  16)
John Bernard (Adirondack) Invite (Oct  16)
Nassau Coaches Invitational (Oct  16)
NYC XC Carnival (VCP) (Oct  16)
Cuba-Rushford Invitational (Oct  16)
PSAL Bronx Championship (Oct  16)
North Country Invitational (Oct  16)
Hilton-Rush Henrietta 2-Miler (Oct  16)

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Oct 16)
. Minneapolis City Champ MN .. Sam Scott-191.
. Lake Conference Champ MN ... Minnesota teams step-up nicely .. Nick Gilles-189 .. Ali Weimer-149.
. Utah 5A-6A Divisionals UT ... Farmington Boys & American Fork Girls .. Jefferson Mcmullins-189.
. FSU Invite (Pre-State) FL ... Belen Jesuit Prep Boys .. Patrick Koon-190 .. Caroline Wells-150.
. Orange County Champ CA ... San Clemente Boys & Canyon Anaheim & JSerra Cath Girls .. Holly Barker-142.
. Lewis & Clark College Invite OR ... Lincoln edges Central Catholic, Franklin Boys .. Summit Girls .. Charlie North-187.
. MileStat.com Invitational VA .. Charles Ortmans-184 .. Thais Rolly-143.
. Third Battle Invitational VA .. Ava Gordon-140.
. IHSAA Regional 10-Noblesville IN ... Brebeuf Jesuit edges Carmel Boys .. Kole Mathison-185 .. Lily Cridge-147.
. Coach Wood Invitational GA ... Ethan Ashley-189.
. Rough Rider Invitational CA ... Granada (NC) Boys.
. Boise City CC Meet ID ... Boise Senior Girls & Boys.
. Longs Peak League Meet CO ... Niwot Girls & Boys .. Zane Bergen-192.
.

NY/BQ CHSAA Soph Champ (Oct  13)
Frontier League Championship (Oct  12)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

USATF NY CC Series - Meet #2  (Oct  10)

Manhattan Invitational - Boys (Oct 9) ... LaSalle College HS PA top team, followed by Corning NY & U-32 HS VT ... Jackson Barna (Ridge NJ) fastest boy (196 speed rating) .. Marco Langon-193 .. Gitch Hayes-193.

Manhattan Invitational - Girls (Oct 9) ... Bethlehem NY Girls win Eastern States ... Karrie Baloga (Cornwall) fastest girl (148 speed rating).

Beaver River Invitational  (Oct  9)
Rome (Bill Coughlin) Invite  (Oct  9)
Alden Bulldog Stampede  (Oct  9) ... Emilia O'Leary-139 .. Kyle Urban-181.
The LEGENDS Invitational  (Oct  9)
Glover Invitational  (Oct  9)
Saratoga Invitational (Oct  9) ... Kate Putman (CNS)-142 .. Ryan Bush-186.
Tartan XC Invitational (Oct  9)
Saugerties Invitational (Oct  9)
Suffolk Officials Invite  (Oct  9)

Chittenango Twilight Invite (Oct 8) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls make a Statement .. Hannah Kaercher-153 .. Izzie Sullivan-148 .. FM Girls team scoring speed rating average-133.5.

Bob Greene-Newark Valley Invite (Oct  8)
Penfield-Irondequoit Invite (Oct  8)
All Hallows Invitational (Oct  8)
Tornado 5000 XC Invite (Oct  8)

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Oct 9)
. STMA Invitational MN ... Wayzata Boys .. Ali Weimer-141.
. Victoria Lions Invite MN ... Minnetonka Girls.
. Naperville Twilight Invite IL ... Hinsdale Cen Boys & Naperville North Girls .. Ava Parekh-144.
. Utah Region 4 Champ ... American Fork Boys & Girls.
. Utah Region 1 Champ ... Farmington Boys.
. Utah Region 8 Champ ... Mountain View Boys.
. Owatonna Ev Berg MN ... .
. Alexandria Lions MOC MN ... Edina Girls.
. Asics Clovis Invitational CA ... Newbury Park Boys awesome again by breaking Woodward Park record (14:44 avg) .. Colin Sahlman-199 .. Leo Young-198 .. Lex Young-197 .. Aaron Sahlman-195 ..... Buchanan Girls edge Newbury Park .. Samantha McDonnell-149 .. Sadie Englehardt-149.
.
. NIKE Hole In The Wall WA ... Jesuit Boys & Jesuit Girls .. James Crabtree-189 .. Chloe Foerster-144 .
. Alaska State Championship ... First State Meet of the season.
. Portage Invitational MI ... Hilliard Davidson & St. Xavier (OH) Boys .. Ann Arbor Pioneer Girls .. Riley Hough-198 .. Hunter Jones-193 .. Caleb Jarema-191 ... Arianne Olson-147.
. Wickham Park Invitational CT ... .
. Crater Twilight Oregon ... Tyrone Gorze-188.
. Bill Kehoe Invitational WA ... Ethan Coleman-189.
. Max Jensen Richland Inv WA ... James Distel-192 .. Macy Marquardt-148.
. Pat Amato Classic CO ... Cherry Creek Girls .. Riley Stewart-155.
. Cal Pokas OVAC Champ OH ... University High Boys & Morgantown Girls .. Irene Riggs-145.
. Champoeg Invitational OR ... Lincoln Boys & Girls.
.

Ivy Prep League Meet #3 (Oct  6)
Delhi Jack Gariepy Invite (Oct  6)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

McQuaid Invitational - Boys (Oct 2) ... Hilliard Davidson OH over Corning NY Boys .. Connor Ackley-192, Luke Ondracek-190, Ryan Bush-189.
McQuaid Invitational - Girls (Oct 2) ... Corning over Shenendehowa Girls

New Jersey Shore Coaches Invite (Oct  2) ... A few NY Teams compete .. Marco Langon (Bridewater-Raritan NJ)-193 .. Angelina Perez (Lakeland Reg NJ)-152 .. Union Catholic NJ Boys

Guilderland Invitational (Oct  2) ... Saratoga Girls (best speed ratings of the season) .. Emily Bush (Saratoga)-144.
Tully XC Invitational (Oct  2)
Whitesboro Invitational (Oct  2)
Grout Run Invitational (Oct  2)
Brewster Bear Classic (Oct  2)
Byram Hills Bobcat Invite (Oct  2)
PSAL Marty Lewis Challenge (Oct  2)

Paul Short Run (at Lehigh Univ) (Pennsylvania) (Oct  1) ... NY Teams compete .. Gary Martin (Archbishop Wood PA)-193 .. Monroe-Woodbury (NY) Boys win White Race .. Hempfield & Loyola Blakefield PA Boys good in Brown Race

St. Anthony's Invitational (Oct  1)
Tom Knipfing Invitational (Oct  1)
Sec 1-League II-F Champ (Oct  1)
Maine-Endwell Invitational (Oct 1)

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Oct 2)
. Great American Festival NC ... Mount Tabor edges Severna Park Boys .. Sam Rich-190.. Ciara O'Shea-147.
. HOKA FL runners.com Inv FL ... Belen Jesuit Prep Boys.
. Steve Johnson Invitational IA ... Sioux City North Boys.
. Nike South Invitational TX ... The Woodlands Boys & Flower Mound Girls.
. Chile Pepper Festival AR ... Central Catholic OR edges Grapevine TX Boys .. Max Girardet-188.
. Alexander-Asics Invitational GA ... .
. Jesse Owens Classic AL ... .
. Nike XC Town Twilight Inv IN ... Columbus North edges Center Grove & Carmel Boys .. Kole Mathison-187.
. Pat Patten Invitational CO ... Cheyenne Mountain Boys good again.
. Wendy's Invitational NC ... .
. Woods Trail Run Vermont ... U-32 VT Boys .. Evan Thorton-Sherman-188.
. Del Oro Invitational CA ... Oak Ridge (SJ) Girls a team to Watch.
. Willmar Invitational MN ... Sydney Drevlow-140.
. Otsego Bulldog Invite MI ... Arianne Olson-153.
. Shepherd BLUEJAY Inv MI ... Hunter Jones-188 .. Julia Flynn-149 .. Lani Bloom-144.
. New World Fall Spectacular FL ... Rheinhardt Harrison-190.
. Peoria Invitational IL ... Sandburg Boys.
. Battle for the 509 WA ... Macy Marquardt-147.
.

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ocean State Invitational (Rhode Island) (Sept 25) ... NY Teams compete .. Gavin Sherry (Conrad CT)-196, Gitch Hayes (LaSalle NY)-191, Callum Sherry (Conrad CT)-191, Luke Anthony (East Lyme)-190 ... Reese Fahys (East Greenwich RI)-143.

Six Flags Wild Safari Invite (New Jersey) (Sept 25) ... NY Teams compete .. Karrie Baloga (Cornwall NY)-151, Angelina Perez (Lakeland Reg NJ)-149.

Baldwinsville Invitational (Sept 25) ... Burnt Hills Boys race well
EJ Herrmann Invitational (Sept 25)
... Emily Toth-Ratazzi (RFA)-140.
East Aurora Invitational (Sept 25)
... Emily O'Leary (East Aurora)-136.
Bowdoin Park Classic (Sept 25)
... Corning Boys race well

Gressler Invitational (Sept 25)
John Killian KDAWG Invite (Sept 25)
Owego Invitational (Sept 25)
Suffolk Coaches Invitational (Sept 25)
Xavier Invitational (Sept 25)
Galway Invitational (Sept 25)
PSAL Group Run (Sept 25)
Salmon River Mud Run (Sept 25)
Pearl River Invitational (Sept 24)

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Sept 25)
. Roy Griak Invitational MN ... Sioux City North Boys & Olathe West Girls win .. Sam Scott-189 .. Ali Weimer-150, Ave Parekh-147, Lauren Pansegrau-143.
. Borders Wars 2021 Utah ... Cheyenne Mountain CO edges Farmington UT Boys.
. Desert Twilight Festival AZ ... Niwot Girls awesome performance & Niwot Boys .. Arapahoe Girls good .. Zane Bergen-189 .. Lauren Ping-152, Bethany Michalak-147.
. Nike Portland XC Invite OR ... Cherry Creek CO over Summit OR Girls .. Kate Peters-152, Riley Stewart-151 .. Jamar Distel-189.
. Carlisle Invitational PA ... Severna Park MD over University High WV & LaSalle College PA .. Larry Josh Edwards-192.
. Milaca Mega Meet MN ...
. Hagerty Invitational FL ... Caroline Wells-150.
. McNeil-Hoka One Invite TX ... Grapevine Boys & Lucas Lovejoy Girls .. Emmanuel Sgouros-190.. Isabel Conde De Frankenberg & McKenzie Bailey-147.
. Rim Rock Farm Classic KS ... Valor Christian & Millard West Boys .. Ty Garrett-187.
. Manchester Invitational NH ... Bishop Hendricken Boys .. Samual Burgess-186.
. PIAA Foundation Invitational PA ... North Allegany Boys & Girls.
. Wingfoot XC Classic GA ...
. Gans Creek Classic MO ...
. Katie Caples Invitational FL ... Rheinhart Harrison-187.
. Culver Academies Invite IN ... Mason OH Boys .. Lily Cridge-148.
. Mountain West Classic MT ... Idaho Falls Boys .. Luke Athay-184.
. Bellevue Invitational WA ... Isaac Teeples-190 .. Samantha Woody-145.
. Palatine Invitational IL ... York IL Girls.

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Sept 18)
. Rochester Mayo Invite MN ...
. adidas XC Challenge NC ... Mount Tabor NC Boys .. Conner Wingfield-185.
. Heartland Classic IA ... Millard West NE & Sioux City North Boys .. Derek Leicht-184.
.
.
Woodbridge Classic CA ...WOW ... Newbury Park Boys awesome - Best Team Speed Rating Average Ever (Four Boys at 194+) ... Newbury Park  Girls win .. Five Girls with 150+ Speed Ratings .. Dalia Frias-156 wins.
.
. Eden Prairie Metro Invite MN ... Wayzata Boys.
. The Southern Showcase AL ... Jesuit (Louisiana) Boys .. Sam Rich-191.. Abby Faith Cheeseman-140.
. St. Vrain Invitational CO ... Niwot Girls & Boys .. Zane Bergen-185.
. Riverview Health Invite IN ... Carmel Boys & Girls .. Izaiah Steury-191.. Kole Mathison-191.
. Nike Heartland Preview SD ... Minnetonka Girls.
. MSU Spartan Invitational MI ... Ann Arbor Pioneer Girls .. Riley Hough-194.. Arianne Olsen-148.
. Lakeville Applejack Invite MN ... Sam Scott-187.
. Utah Pre-State Meet Day 2 ... Farmington, Mountain View & American Fork Boys.
. Utah Pre-State Meet Day 1 ... .
. Richard Spring Invitational IL ... Sandburg Boys & York Girls .. Micah Wilson-181.. Ava Parehk-144.
. Trinity-Valkyrie Invitational KY ... St. Xavier Ohio Boys .. Alexander Partlow-188.. Brady Masters-187.
. Battle @ Ocean County Park NJ ... Jackson Barna-191.
. Mt. Carmel Invitational CA ... Kenan Pala-187.
. Northwest Classic Oregon ... Summit OR Girls.
. Boardman Spartan Invite OH ... North Allegany PA Boys & Girls.
. Briarwood Invitational PA ...

Pre-State McDaniel-Baxter Invite (Sept 18) ... BOYS: Corning Boys top team in Merge .. Gitch Hayes (LaSalle) fastest Boy (189 speed rating) ... GIRLS: Fayetteville-Manlius Girls top team in merge .. Hannah Kaercher (FM) fastest Girl (144 speed rating) .. Izzie Sullivan (FM)-140, Emily Toth-Ratazzi (RFA)-139.

Queensbury Invitational (Sept 18) ... Saratoga Girls win easily .. Emily Bush (Saratoga)-141 .. Nathan Brimhall (Shen)-184

Suffern Invitational  (Sept 18) ... Sydney Leitner (Yorktown)-135 .. Ronan Luff (Trinity Sch)-183

East Syracuse-Minoa Invite (Sept 18)
New Hartford Invitational (Sept 18)
West Seneca Invitational (Sept 18)
Wayne Invitational (Sept 18)
Fort Plain Invitational (Sept 18)
Jordan-Elbridge Invitational (Sept 18)
Bob Pratt Invitational (Sept 18)
Regis Invitational (4K-VCP) (Sept 18)
Dan Purdy Invitational (Sept 18)
Red Dragon Invitational (Sept 17)

Early - Highest NATIONAL Speed Ratings (as of Sept 16, 2021)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill Invite (Sept 11) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Boys & Girls top teams .. Three girls at 138 speed rating (Hannah Kaercher (FM), Izzie Sullivan (FM), Emily Toth-Ratazzi (RFA).

Jan Mitchell Classic (Sept 12)
Bob Goodell Invitational (Sept 11) ... Corning Boys & Girls .. Jack Gregorski-186.
Blackbird Invitational (Sept 11) ... Saratoga Girls starting out.
Oneonta Flash Forbes Invite (Sept 11)
Somers Big Red Invitational (Sept 11) ... Sydney Leitner-131
Warwick Wave Mania (Sept 11)
KNOX Invitational (Sept 11) ... Kyle Urban-181
Jim Smith Invitational (Sept 11)
Washingtonville Wizard (Sept 11) ... Karrie Baloga-146
Section 7 Invitational (Sept 11)
Crusader Clash Invite (Sept 11)

Springstead (Shaker) Invitational (Sept 10)
Red Raider Run (Bear Mtn) (Sept 10)
Peconic Invitational (Sept 9) ... Allison Reid-132

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Sept 11)
. Augie Twilight South Dakota ... NXR Heartland Course .. Fremont Nebraska Boys.
. Hopkins Bauman-Rovn MN ... Sam Scott-186 .. Sydney Drevlow-142.
. Harry Grove Spiked Shoe PA ... University High Boys .. Larry Josh Edwards-190.
. Garmin MileSplit Invitational TX ... Grapevine Boys & Lucas Lovejoy Girls .. Walker St. John-188.
. Liberty Bell Invitational CO ... Valor Christian edges Cheyenne Mountain Boys .. Arapahoe edges Cherry Creek Girls (sans Riley Stewart) .. 3 Boys-184+ .. Bethany Michalak-146.
. PTXC 12.2 by Brooks PA ] ... Severna Park MD Boys.
. Ash Creek Festival OR ... Jesuit Boys & Summit and Jesuit Girls .. Caleb Lakeman-185.
. Red, White & Blue Classic PA ... North Allegany Boys & Girls .. Morgantown WV Girls .. Mia Cochran-145 .. Irene Riggs-144.
. BYU Autumn Classic UT ... Farmington & Mountain View Boys.
. Oatlands Invitational VA ... Juliette Whitaker-142 .. Sailor Eastman-142.
. Olathe Twilight Invitational KS ... Micah Blomker-185.
. Knight Crossing Invite VA ... Nathan Atchue-182.
. Chickasaw Trails Invite AL ... Brentwood High Girls.
. Laguna Hills Invitational CA ... Holly Barker (Laguna Hills Freshman), first XC race ever-147.
. Harvey Braus Invitational IL ... York Girls .. Micah Wilson-182.
. Rumble Through Jungle KY ...
. Wildcat Classic Invitational IN ... Hamilton Southeastern Boys .. Hunter Jones-191.
. Eagle Classic Brown County IN ... Columbus North & Carmel Boys & Girls .. Kole Mathison & Reese Kilbarger-Stumpf-187.
. Mason Invitational Ohio ... Mason OH & Fisher IN Boys.
. Tiffin CC Carnival Ohio ... St. Ignatius Boys .. Evan Bork-182.
. First To The Finish Invite IL ... New Trier & Hinsdale Central Boys.
. George Plumley Inv Alaska ...
. Astronaut Invitational FL ... Caroline Wells-141 .. Michael Toppi-181.
. Seffner Christian Invitational FL ...

.

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Fonda-Fultonville Invitational (Sept 4)
Niskayuna XC Ekiden (Sept 4)
MWXC Crusader Kickoff (Sept 3) ... First NY Speed Ratings of the season

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Sept 04)
. Hamilton County Meet IN ... Hamilton Southeastern & Carmel .. Kole Mathison-184.
. St. Olaf HS Showcase MN ... Wayzata Boys & Minnetonka Girls.
. Cheyenne Mt Stampede CO ... Bethany Michalak-143.
. Wyoming Invitational WY ... Niwot Girls .. Jackson Shorten-183.
. Arapahoe Warrior Invite CO ... Arapahoe Girls good.
. Cool Breeze Invitational CA ... Newbury Park Girls good .. Sadie Engelhart-147.. Dalia Frias-147 .. Great Oak Boys win .. Isaiah Givens-185.
. Marion Invitational IN ... Izaiah Steury-189 .. Krishna Thitunavukkarasu-188.
. Rick Heinheimer Classic IN ... Columbus North  Boys & Girls good.
. Timpanogos Invitational UT ... Mountain View Boys & American Fork Girls good.
. Top of Utah Invitational UT ... Farmington Boys very impressive.
. Memphis Twilight Classic TN ... Brady Masters-184.
. Northampton Invitational PA ... Gary Martin-185.
. Hornet-Red Devil Invite IL ... Hinsdale Central Boys.
. Spartan Invitational IA ... Wheaton North  Boys & Naperville North Girls.
. Eye Opener 2021 SC ... .
. Cardinal Classic Idaho ... Boise Senior Girls .. Luka Athay-182.
. The Peaks Invitational AZ ... Lauren Ping-157.
. Marcus Coach T Invitational TX ... Southlake Carroll Boys & Flower Mound Girls .. Hudson Heikkinen-185.
. THSB Invitational Indiana ... Fishers & Center Grove Boys.
. Hot Summer Bash - Ohio ... St. Xavier Boys.
. Lovejoy XC Fall Festival TX ... Lucas Lovejoy Girls .. Sahil Dodda-186.
. Florida Horse Park Invite FL ... Belen Jesuit Prep Boys .. Adam Magoulas-181.
. Starr's Mill Panther Meet GA ... Mill Creek Boys .. Maxwell Hardin-180.
. Atascocita Invitational TX ... The Woodlands Boys.
. FEAST Patriot Invitational TX ... Kevin Sanchez-185.
. Loveland Invitational OH ... Mason Ohio Boys .. William Zegarski-185.
.

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Note: ... Riley Hough (#1 Preseason Ranked) posts a 194 Speed Rating at the Pete Moss Benzie Invite.

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Aug 28) ... Utah Pre-Region 3 Meet ... Freber Classic UT (Farmington Boys) ... Utah Pre-Region 8 Meet (Mountain View Boys) ... Cecil Field Summer Classic FL ... Vista Nation 2-Mile CO (Valor Christian Boys) ... WNC Carnival NC ... Providence Invitational NC ... SUU HS Invite UT (Desert Hills Boys) ... Southlake Carroll Inv TX (Southlake Carroll Girls & Boys) ... UIAAA Invitational UT (American Fork Girls & Corner Canyon Boys) ... Jimmy Driscoll Inv ID (Boise Senior Girls impressive) ... Wahsatch Rendezvous UT (American Fork Boys - Nate Jaster-187) ... Kowboy Invite FL ... Under The Lights MI (Arianne Olson-148) ... Cherry Creek Steve Lohman Inv CO ... Bob Blastow Meet GA ... Tiger Run KY ... Pete Moss Benzie Invite MI (Riley Hough-194, Hunter Jones-188, Julia Flynn-143 .. Ann Arbor Pioneer Girls) ... and some Others

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Aug 21) ... Cedar All Comers UT ... Chaparral Cottonwood Classic CO ... CCC Champ-Joe Harvey IN (Lily Cridge-148) ... Rocky Mountain Lobo CO ... Windsor Wizards Inv CO ...Peak To Peak Invite CO ... Central Warrior Inv CO ... Central KY Run for Gold (Ciara O'Shea-141) ... Taylor Univ Co Clash IN ... OHSAA Early Season OH (Connor Ackley-189 .. Hilliard Davidson Boys)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Selected Speed Ratings (Out-of-State) (Aug 14) ... Premier Invite UT (American Fork Girls impressive early) ... Valley Kickoff Indiana (Center Grove Boys) ... Wickham Jamboree FL ... Crown Point Invite IN

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pre-Season National TEAM Preview 2021:
 ... Girls - National Team Pre-Season Projection (Aug 9) ... #1-Saratoga NY
 ...
Boys - National Team Pre-Season Projection (Aug 11) ... #1-Newbury Park CA

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pre-Season NY TEAM Previews 2021:
 .... Top Girls Teams in NY State Pre-Season Projection (July 28)
 .... Top Boys Teams in NY State Pre-Season Projection (July 28) 

Pre-Season Previews 2021:
 
.... Profiles - National Top Individual GIRLS (with Rankings)
(July 22) 
 
.... Profiles - National Top Individual BOYS (with Rankings)
(July 22) 

Pre-Season Previews 2021:
 
.... Profiles - Top Individual GIRLS in NY State & Rankings by Class
(July 12)
 .... Profiles - Top Individual BOYS in NY State & Rankings by Class
(July 12)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 ... Tentative XC Schedule for Fall 2021 (updated Oct 18, 2021)

 ... New NYPHSAA XC Classifications for 2021 (updated Oct 12, 2021)

XC Databases for NY ... Updated Nov 29, 2021

 

 

 

 

Developed and maintained by Bill Meylan