XC Race Page 2010 (on TullyRunners.com)

 

Girls & Boys XC Performance Database

Race Results

Running Links

Articles

Archives

Contact Info

Home

 

  

XC Article - Comparing Girls NXN (NTN) 2004-2010: Hypothetical Race of the Top Three Teams from Each Year (Dec 18) ...... (Link to Perry King's article "XC Debates: Top Girls' Team Ever")

NY Girls All-State & Runners-of-the-Year (by Dan Doherty)

Speed Ratings for Footlocker Finals 2010-1997  ... Plus List of Best since 1990

FootLocker Finals (Dec 11) ... Aisling Cuffe (Cornwall) wins impressively (highest speed rating ever by a NY girl - 170) ... NY'ers - Edward Owens (8th), Chad Noelle (10th), Lauren Mullins (21st)

NXN National Championship (Dec 4) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls Win Fifth NXN Title - Score an incredible 27 points ... Fayetteville-Manlius Boys finish 2nd with excellent performance

NXN Open Race (Dec 4)
Footlocker West (Dec 4) ... Speed Ratings

NXN National - Team Projections (posted Nov 29, updated Dec 2)

NXN - New York Regional (Nov 27) ... Fayetteville-Manlius wins both Girls & Boys
NXN - Northeast Regional (Nov 27)
NXN Southeast Regional (Nov 27)

Footlocker Northeast - Boys (Nov 27) ... Chad Noelle (Greene NY) wins ... Edward Owens (Packer) also a NY qualifier
Footlocker Northeast - Girls (Nov 27) ... Aisling Cuffe (Cornwall) wins ... Lauren Mullins (Johnson City) also a NY qualifier

California State Meet (Nov 27) ... Fast performances

Footlocker Midwest (Nov 27) ... Speed Ratings
Footlocker South (Nov 27) ... Speed Ratings

Quick NXN-NY Regional Team Projection (posted Nov 24)

XC Leaderboard 2010 Page (Nov 22 update)
 ... Girls Individuals (NY STATE) 
 ... Boys Individuals (NY STATE)
 ... Girls Individuals (Section 3)
 ... Boys Individuals (Section 3)


NY Federation Championship (Nov 20) ... Aisling Cuffe smashes course record (17:16.9 ... old record 17:27.4 by Nicole Blood in 2004) ... Edward Owens  (Packer Collegiate) wins boy's race (15:43.9, 5th fastest ever at Bowdoin)

NXN Regional Speed Ratings (for South & Sothwest) (Nov 20)
California Southern Section Ratings (D1, D2) (Nov 20)
New Jersey Meet of Champions (Nov 20)

Projections for the NY Federation Championship (posted Nov 17, updated Nov 18)

NY Federation Meet (Nov 20):
 ... Teams Entered by Association
 ... Federation Information
 ... PDF files of Boys Fed Entries ... Girls Fed Entries

NXN Regional Speed Ratings (for MW, NW, Heartland) (Nov 13,14)


NYSPHSAA State Championship - GIRLS (Nov 13) ... Fayettteville-Manlius Girls perfect score again (Christie Rutledge individual Class AA winner ... Aisling Cuffe (Cornwall) fastest girl of the day ... Sage Hurta (Hamilton 7th-grader) wins Class D race

NYSPHSAA State Championship - BOYS (Nov 13) ... Chris Buchanan (CNS) wins Class AA race ... Shaker Boys win Class AA team title ... Dylan & Cody Racha (Holland Patent) go one-two in Class C race (but Fonda-Fultonvillle wins team title) ... Matt Cheney (Beaver River) wins Class D race

CHSAA Championship (Nov 13)
PSAL Championship (Nov 13)
NYSAIS Championship (Nov 13) ... Edward Owens (Packer Collegiate) fast performance

Note ... At the State Meet, some Section III runners and teams MAY be wearing their school uniforms instead of the yellow sectional jerseys ... As per a ruling by the NYSPHSAA Central Committee (August 2010 Meeting, committee minutes), "Approved it will be the individual Sectionsí option to wear sectional uniforms when participating in Individual sports at the State Championships" ... Initially, the State Cross Country Chairman (Chuck Wiltse) deemed cross country not to be an individual sport (so no school uniforms) ... However, NYSPHSAA Assistant Director (Robert Stulmaker) confirmed to John Rathbun (Executive Director Section III Athletics) that any athlete from Section III may wear an approved Section III team uniform or their individual school uniform at the Pawling meet.

Projections for the NYSPHSAA State Meet (posted Nov 9) ... Actual scores added (Nov 14)

Girls Team Ranking Scores (Teams NOT at States) & Girls Manhattan Invite Merge (Nov 10) ... (Because Somebody Asked)


Buffalo All-Catholic Championship (Nov 7)

Section 3 Championship - Girls (Nov 6) ... FM Girls & Katie Sischo fastest ... Tully Girls win
Section 3 Championship - Boys (Nov 6) ... FM Boys fastest team ... Shaun Thompson (Bville) fastest

Section 5 Championship  
Section 8 Championship (Nov 6)
Section 1 Championship (Nov 5)
Section 2 Championship (Nov 5) ... Shaker Boys & Saratoga Girls very strong ... Brittany Winslow (Queensbury, 16:51) 4th-fastest girl's time ever at Saratoga Park
Section 6 Championship (Nov 5)
Section 7 Championship (Nov 5)
Section 9 Championship (Nov 5) ... Martin Hehir (Washingtonville) fastest time of the day
Section 11 Championship (Nov 5) ... Kelsie Margey & Alex Saavedra fast again
Section 4 Championship (Nov 4)
Section 10 Championship (Nov 4)

Selected Results & Speed Ratings (Nov 5-6) ... CHSAA Soph Champ ... Ivy PreP Championship

Projections for the Section 3 Championships (posted Nov 3) ... Actual scores added (Nov 7)

Staten Island Championship (Nov 2)


CNYCL Championship (Oct 30) ... FM Girls & Boys take team titles ... FM Girls Awesome (and two top runners sat-out)
OHSL Championship (Oct 30) ... Tully Girls & Marcellus Boys take team titles

Suburban Council Champ (Oct 30) ... Saratoga Girls & Shaker Boys
ECIC Championship (Oct 30) ... East Aurora team winners
Monroe County Champ (Oct 30)
Northern Counties Champ (Oct 30)
Section 8 Conference Champ (Oct 30)
Westchester County Champ (Oct 30)

Selected Speed Ratings (Oct 30) ... Niagara-Orleans Champ ... Niagara Frontier Champ ... NSCHSAA League Champ ... NY-BQ CHSAA Sectional ... Harvest Classic

Adirondack Invitational (Oct 30) ... Holland Patent boys & girls
STAC Championship (Oct 30)
IAC Championship (Oct 30)
CVAC Championship (Oct 30)
WFL (Wayne-Finger Lakes) Champ (Oct 30)

Collegiate Invitational (Oct 29)
OCIAA Championship (Oct 29) ... Aisling Cuffe (Cornwall) sets Bear Mountain course record.
MHAL Championship (Oct 29)
CCAA Championship (Oct 29)
SCL (Steuben Co) Champ (Oct 29)
Colonial Council Champ (Oct 29)

Rockland County Champ (Oct 28)
Wasaren League Champ (Oct 28)
Adirondack League Champ (Oct 28)
LCAA - GRAA Championship (Oct 28)

Big Ten Conference Champ (Oct 27)
Cardinal Challenge for JV-Modified (Oct 27)

Section 11 - Division Champ (Oct 26) ... Kelsey Margey  & Alex Saavedra fast at Sunken Meadow
Patroon Conference Champ (Oct 26)
Western Athletic Conference Champ (Oct 26)
PSAL Borough Champ (Oct 26-27)
Foothills Council Championship (Oct 25) ... Queensbury team winners


Mt SAC California - Selected Ratings (Oct 23) ... For those interested in some of the top teams & runners in California

Marathon Invitational (Oct 23) ... Maria Lamontagne (CNS) and Chris Buchanan (CNS) fastest girl & boy
Section One Coaches Invitational (Oct 23) ... Speed Ratings
Sandy Creek Invitational (Oct 23)
Clarence Invitational  (Oct 23) ... (Section 6)
CSC League Championship (Oct 23) ... Remsen Girls & Sauquoit Boys
Marion Invitational (Oct 23) ... (Section 5)
Marty Lewis Invitational (Oct 23) ... (PSAL)

Selected Speed Ratings (Oct 23 weekend) ... Albany County Championships ... Rensselaer County Championships
Greenwich Invitational (Oct 22) ... (Section 2)

Whitney Point Invitational (Oct 19)
Frontier League Championships (Oct 19) ... Beaver River wins both Boys & Girls
TVL League Championship (Oct 19) ... Holland Patent wins both Boys & Girls


New Hartford Invitational (Oct 16) ... Sam Place (Saratoga) over Chris Buchanan (CNS) ... Maria Lamontagne (CNS) fast winner (speed rating of 148)
Liverpool Invitational (Oct 16) ... Cole Townsend (Canisius) & Victoria Campanion (South Lewis) fastest boy & girl

Selected Speed Ratings (Oct 16 week) ... Chili Pepper Festival AR (Saratoga Girls) ... Nassau Coaches Invitational ... Various Section 1 League meets & CHSAA Soph ... NYC Carnival ... Ridgewood NJ Invitational ... Dewitt Clinton Invitational ... Seneca Invitational-Boys ... Seneca Invite-Girls

Burnt Hills Invitational (Oct 16) ... some fast times at Saratoga Park
Brown University Invitational Ratings (Oct 16)

Pembroke Invitational  (Oct 16) ... (Section 5)
Cuba-Rushford Invitational (Oct 16) ... (Section 5)
Weedsport Invitational (Oct 16)
Alden Bulldog Stampede (Oct 16) ... East Aurora Girls
Loyal Greenman Invitational (Oct 16) ... (Section 4)
Leroy Invitational (Oct 16) ... (Section 5)
Dunkirk Invitational (Oct 16) ... (Section 6)

Bob Greene (Newark Valley) Invitational (Oct 15) ... Tully Girls & Corning Boys top teams
Section X Invitational (Oct 12)

Manhattan Invitational - BOYS Ratings (Oct 9) ... Shaker Boys win E-States
Manhattan Invitational - GIRLS Ratings (Oct 9) ... FM impressive again

East Syracuse-Minoa Invitational (Oct 9) ... Tully Girls & Boys top teams
Southern Tier Classic (Oct 9) ... (Section 6)
Stock-Conwicke Invitational (Oct 9) ... (Section 1)

Selected Speed Ratings (Oct 9 weekend) ... Johnstown Invitational ... Glover Invitational ... Suffolk Officials ... Disney Classic FL ... Westhampton Beach Invite

Rome (Bill Coughlin) Invitational  (Oct 9)
Carthage Comet Classic (Oct 9) ... Beaver River top teams
Byram Hills Invitational (Oct 9) ... (Section 1)
Saugerties Invitational (Oct 9) ... (Section 9)
Penfield-Irondequoit Invitational (Oct 8) ... (Section 5)
Delhi Invitational (Oct 6) ... (Section 4)


Tully Invitational (Oct 2) ... CNS Boys & FM Girls Team winners
McQuaid Invitational (Oct 2) ... Ratings ... Laura Leff (West Gen) wins AAA-Seeded race
Great American Festival (Oct 2) ... Saratoga Girls win Race of Champions ... Aisling Cuffe (Cornwall) wins with course record
Grout Invitational (Oct 2) ... Shaker Boys wins again
Beaver River Invitational (Oct 2)
Brewster Bear Classic (Oct 2)
Sherburne-Earlville Invitational (Oct 2)
Whitesboro Invitational (Oct 2)
Schaeffer (Unatego) Invitational (Oct 2)
Selected Speed Ratings (Oct 1-2) ... St. Anthony's Invitational ... Mayors Cup ... Shore Coaches Invite NJ ...Paul Short Invitational PA

Baldwinsville Invitational (Sept 25) ... Otis Ubriaco (Burnt Hills) fastest ... Rush-Henrietta wins boys large school race
Selected Speed Ratings (Sept 25) ... Carlisle PA Invitational (Martin Hehir (Washingtonville) wins ... Gressler Invitational ... Galway Invitational ... Suffolk Coaches Invite ... PSAL Group Run ... Xavier Invitational ... Nassau Officials ... Ocean State Rhode Island ... Six Flags Wild Safari NJ

Green Mountain Lake Invitational (Sept 25) ... Shaker Boys win ... Lizzie Predmore (Shen) fastest girl
EJ Herrmann Invitational (Sept 25) ... Chris Buchanan (CNS) fastest boy again
Bowdoin Park Classic  (Sept 25) ... Aisling Cuffe (Cornwall) easy winner ... CBA-NJ Boys win
East Aurora Invitational (Sept 25) ... Shaylyn Tuite (Pittsford Mendon) fast winner (150 speed rating)
Warwick Wave Mania (Sept 25) ... (Section 9)
Hickories Invitational (Sept 25) ... (Section 4)
Stonybrook Invitational  (Sept 24) ... (Section 5)

V-V-S Invitational - Girls (Sept 18) ... Laura Leff (West Genesee) fastest girl's time of the day by over one minute
V-V-S Invitational - Boys (Sept 18) ... Chris Buchanan (CNS) fastest boy ... West Genesee boys edge Arlington in the Merge

Selected Speed Ratings (Sept 16-18) ... Peoria IL Notre Dame Invite ... Briarwood PA Invite ... Regis Invitational ... Fort Plain Invitational ... GCC Cougar Invitational ... Red Raider Run (North Rockland) ... Bob Pratt Invitational (Kelsey Margey (Harborfields) 142.3, Samantha Nadel (North Shore) 139.6) ... Wheatley Invitational

Queensbury Invitational (Sept 18)
West Seneca Invitational (Sept 18)
Maine-Endwell Invitational (Sept 18)
Elmira Invitational  (Sept 18) ...Lauren Mullins (Johnson City) sets course record
Long Point Invitational (Sept 18)

Chittenango Invitational (Sept 11) ... Fayetteville-Manlius Girls open very impressively

Selected Speed Ratings (Sept 10-11) ... Suffern Invitational, Jim Smith Invitational, Randolph NJ Invite, Blackbird Invitational, PTXC 2 Invite (PA), Spiked Shoe PA Invite, Breen Invite

Shaker Springstead Invitational (Sept 11)
Guilderland Invitational (Sept 11) ... Burnt Hills
Somers Big Red Invitational  (Sept 11) ... Martin Hehir (Washingtonville) course record (by 27 seconds)
JFK 4K Invitational (Sept 11) ... East Aurora Girls
Oneonta Forbes 4K Invitational (Sept 11)  ... Speed Ratings added
Windsor Invitational (Sept 11) ...
South Jefferson Invitational (Sept 11) ... Matt Cheney (BR) and Katie Weisenburger (Pulaski) win
Central Square Invitational (Sept 11) ...

NY State XC Rule Changes for 2011 ... from Tom McTaggart (NYS Rules Interpreter)

Info ... a new Section 1 / NYS Running Website ... Section 1 Season Guides posted

Early Season Scramble (Sept 9) ... MJ Erb (Victor) & Meghan McCormick (Canandaigua) fastest

Odds N'Ends of Interest (updated Sept 7)  ... Warwick Valley runs Lion Club 5K - Tim Luthin breaks school record by 33 seconds

McDaniel-Baxter Invitational (Sept 4) ... Sydney Williams (Susquehanna) course record
Washingtonville Wizard Invitational (Sept 4) ... Arlington wins both varsity races
Niskayuna Ekiden (Sept 4) ... (Section 2)
Selected Speed Ratings (Sept 4) ... Fonda-Fultonville Invitational (Burnt Hills Boys in Div II)
Oakfield-Alabama Dash in the Dark (Sept 2) ... (Section 5)


Odds N'Ends of Interest (updated Aug 30)  ... Chad Noelle (Greene) runs well at Chris Thater 5K ... Samantha Nadel (North Shore) & Kelsey Margey (Harborfields) training well

Section 3 Cross Country Information Packet  (Aug 20)

Pawling Lakeside 5K Run (Aug 14) ... FULL Results now posted

Pre-Season Previews 2010:
 .... Boys - National Pre-Season Projection (Aug 14) ... FM, Warwick and Shaker in top 21
 .... Girls - National Pre-Season Projection (Aug 3) ... FM, Saratoga and Saugus top the list.

Pre-Season Previews 2010:
 .... Top GIRLS Teams in NY State Pre-Season Projection
(Aug 1)
 .... Top BOYS Teams in NY State Pre-Season Projection
(Aug 2)

Pre-Season Previews 2010:
 .... Profiles - Top Individual GIRLS in NY State
(July 17)
 .... Profiles - Top Individual BOYS in NY State
(July 17)

Dan Doherty's Pre-Season Preview for NY State Girls (July 8) ...  Girls Pre-Season Top 10, Teams to Watch & Returning All-State Runners

ArmoryTrack Preview of the NY State Meet Course - Link: http://ny.milesplit.us/articles/47753

XC School Class Changes by Section (July 10)  ... List of teams changing class in 2010

Cross Country Schedule for Fall 2010 (updated Sept 21)

Fall 2010 XC Classifications & Numbers (updated July 10)  ... a number of ranked teams are changing classes

XC Databases ... Updated Dec 5, 2010

 

Other Articles (including Speed Rating Articles) are available from the: Articles Page
 ... Suggested Speed Rating Article: "Early Season Speed Ratings and a Brief Overview of Speed Ratings"

 

 

Developed and maintained by Bill Meylan