[Back to TullyRunners Home Page]

Note ... Class Records follow criteria of "All-Time" State Records...set in a scheduled meet...any time of year ... Classes "roll-over" on September 1st ... with June graduates eligible until August 31st.

Source ... Primary List compiled and maintained by Larry ByrneNew York State High School Track and Field "Bluebook 2014"

Note ... the all new The New York State High School Track and Field "BLUEBOOK 2014" (118 pages, State records, Class records, All-Times lists by event [50-deep outdoors, 25-deep indoors] is available for only $10.00 by mail from: Larry Byrne, 422 Bryantville Court, Warwick, RI 02886-1701 [email: ltbyrne1016@verizon.net]

Note ... for the class list shown below, TullyRunners has decided to show the progression of some records (that's why there are multiple marks for some records).

[Relay Records]

updated July 27, 2014

 BOYS New York State Outdoor Track & Field Records by "CLASS"

 Source: see above ... (additional updates added when available)

 8G: = 8th grade    Fr: = Freshman     So: = Sophomore
 Jr: = Junior       Sr: = Senior


 100 Meters
 ==========
 Fr:   10.53       Jermaine Stafford (Franklin, Rochester)          1991
 So:   10.52       Jermaine Stafford (Franklin, Rochester)          1992
 Jr:   10.47       Jermaine Stafford (Franklin, Rochester)          1993
       10.40       Edino Steele (Pacific, Brooklyn)                 2004 (July 25, Greensboro, NC)
 Sr:   10.46       Jermaine Stafford (Franklin, Rochester)          1994 (Apr 9, Arcadia Inv, CA)


 200 Meters / 220 yards
 ======================
 Fr:   21.23m      Jermaine Stafford (Franklin, Rochester)          1991
 So:   21.25m      Jermaine Stafford (Franklin, Rochester)          1992
 Jr:   20.70m      Jermaine Stafford (Franklin, Rochester)          1993 (Jun 27, USATF Jr Nat, Spokane,WA)
 Sr:   20.6y       Willie Smith (Uniondale)                         1974
       21.02m      Ken Burke (East Rochester)                       1985


 400 Meters / 440 yards
 ======================
 Fr:   48.95m      Keith Hinnant (Bay Shore)                        2001 (Jun 16, AOC Nat, NC State Univ)
       47.80m      Izaiah Brown (Amsterdam)                         2012 ** (May 19, Eddy Meet, Schenectady)
 So:   46.97m      Elzie Coleman (Newburgh Free)                    2002 (Jun 15, AOC Nat, NC State Univ)
 Jr:   46.79m      Reggie Harris (James I. O'Neill)                 1988
       46.33m      Elzie Coleman (Newburgh Free)                    2003 ** (Jun 14, AOC Nat, NC State Univ)
 Sr:   46.09m      Anthony Tufariello (Hewlett)                     1977 (Jun 18, AAU Jr Nat, Knoxville,TN)
       45.93m      Elzie Coleman (Newburgh Free)                    2004 ** (Jun 12, Golden West Inv)


 800 Meters / 880 yards
 ======================
 8G:   1:57.89m    Dennis Webster (Central, Clarence)               1984
 Fr:   1:55.6m     Dennis Webster (Central, Clarence)               1985
       1:55.20m    Lionel Williams (St. Peters)                     2004 (May 22, CHSAA Champ, Mt St Miichaels)
       1:54.99m    Cory McCarty (Elmira Southside)                  2010 ** (Jun 19, NBN Nationals, Greenboro, NC)
 So.   1:53.00m    Dennis Webster (Central, Clarence)               1986
       1:53.6y     Mark Belger (Mepham, Bellmore)                   1972
       1:52.25m    Brian Rhodes-Devey (Guilderland)                 2005 (Jun 4, NY State Meet, Cicero-N Syr)
       1:51.28m    Zavon Watkins (Liverpool)                        2010 ** (Jun 11, NY State Meet, Vestal)
 Jr:   1:49.70     Zavon Watkins (Liverpool)                        2011 (Jun 18, NBON Nationals, Greensboro)
       1:50.3y     Mark Belger (Mepham, Bellmore)                   1973
 Sr:   1:48.56m    Jeff Van Wie (Suffern)                           1983 (Jun 11, Golden West, Sacramento,CA)
       1:49.4y     Marcel Philippe (Mater Christi, Queens)          1969


 1500 Meters
 ===========
 Fr:   4:02.33     Nick LaRosa (Frontier, Hamburg)                  1991
 So:   3:57.44     Ron Markezich (North, Williamsville)             1983
       3:57.4      Dennis Webster (Central, Clarence)               1986
 Jr:   3:46.99     Mike Stahr (Carmel)                              1982
 Sr:   3:43.4      Matt Centrowitz (Power Memorial, Manhattan)      1973 (Jul 20, USA vs Poland Jr Meet, Warsaw)


 One Mile (and: m=1600 meters)
 =============================
 8G:   4:32.3m     John Catlett (Albany Academy)                    1993
       4:32.13m    Brian Rhodes-Devey (Guilderland)                 2003 (May 22, Sec II (Div I), Averill Park)
       4:30.61m    Otis Ubriaco (Burnt Hills)                       2007 (May 24, Sec II Class BB, Averill Park)
       4:26.71m    James Burke (Port Jefferson)                     2011 (May 7, St Anthony's Invite)
       4:26.49y    James Burke (Port Jefferson)                     2011 (May 21, Eddy Meet)
       4:23.14m    James Burke (Port Jefferson)                     2011 ** (June 4, Sec 11 StQual, Port Jeff)
 Fr:   4:19.7m     Mike Hedgecock (Wantaugh)                        1984
       4:21.92y    Zac Shea (Columbia, East Greenbush)              1984
       4:17.64m    Charles White (Garden City)                      2005 (May 14, Loucks Games)
       4:16.19m    Charles White (Garden City)                      2005 ** (Jun 4, NY States, Cicero)
 So:   4:11.8m     John Trautmann (Monroe-Woodbury, Cen Valley)     1984
       4:13.60y    Brendan Fennell (Pearl River)                    2001 (Jun 17, AOC Nat, NC State Univ)
       4:13.49y    Brian Rhodes-Devey (Guilderland)                 2005 (May 14, Eddy Meet, Niskayuna)
 Jr:   4:05.7m     Mike Stahr (Carmel)                              1982
       4:07.0y     Mike Stahr (Carmel)                              1982
       4:05.24m    Nick Ryan (Fayetteville-Manlius)                 2012 ** (Jun 9, NY State Champ, Cicero-N Syr)
 Sr:   4:02.7y     Matt Centrowitz (Power Memorial, Manhattan)      1973 (Jun 23, AAU Jr Nat, Univ FL)


 2000 Meters
 ===========
 Fr:   5:45.7      Ed Carmack (Warwick Valley, Warwick)             1994
 So:   5:38.7      Brendan Fennell (Pearl River)                    2001 (Apr 10, Bill Markiewicz Meet)
 Jr:   5:33.5      Brendan Fennell (Pearl River)                    2002 (Mar 30, Bill Markiewicz Meet)
 Sr:   5:25.30     Mike O'Connor (St John Baptist, West Islip)      1986 (Jun 17, Eastern St, Mitchel Park)
       5:20.9      Chad Noelle (Greene)                             2011 ** (April 9, Warrior Orange & Black, Walton HS)


 2000 Meter Steeplechase
 =======================
 Fr:   6:27.36     Joe Iatauro (Tri-Valley, Grahamsville)           1997
       6:23.06     Tim Luthin (Warwick Valley)                      2008 (April 18, NY Relays, Icahn Stadium)
       6:21.9      Aidan Tooker (Saratoga)                          2013 ** (May 17, Schuylerville Classic)
 So:   6:09.27     Brendan Sullivan (Port Jefferson)                2000 (Jun 17, FL OC, NC State Univ)
       6:05.31     Ryan McDermott (Chaminade)                       2005 ** (May 30, Eastern States, Iona Prep)
 Jr:   5:52.72     Mike Hedgecock (Wantaugh)                        1986
 Sr:   5:47.1      John Gregorek (St Anthonys, Smithtown)           1978 (Jul 11, USA-WG-GB Jr Meet,West Germany)


 3000 Meters
 ===========
 Fr:   9:01.1      Nick LaRosa (Frontier, Hamburg)                  1991
 So:   8:32.89     Brian Dalpiaz (Sayville)                         2001 (Apr 27, Penn Relays)
       8:26.48     Josh McDougal (Home-School, Peru)                2002 ** (May 25, Boston Hi-Performance)
 Jr:   8:21.8      John Trautmann (Monroe-Woodbury, Cen Valley)     1985
 Sr:   8:05.8      John Trautmann (Monroe-Woodbury, Cen Valley)     1986 (Apr 25, Penn Relays)


 3000 Meter Steeplechase
 =======================
 8G:   9:48.02     Ron Markezich (Heim MS, Williamsville)           1981
 Fr:   9:44.2      John Trautmann (Monroe-Woodbury, Cen Valley)     1983
       9:44.37     Aidan Tooker (Saratoga)                          2013 ** (May 28, Section 2-Group 1 Meet)
 So:   9:27.96     O.J. Kastberg (Granville)                        1982
 Jr:   9:17.62     O.J. Kastberg (Granville)                        1983
       9:14.57     Ryan McDermott (Chaminade)                       2006 ** (Jun 10, NY States, St. Lawrence)
 Sr:   8:52.6      Jim Shields (Chaminade, Mineola)                 1976 (Jun 9, AAU Jr Nat, Univ TN)


 Two Miles (and: m=3200 meters)
 ==============================
 8G:   9:28.7m     Nick LaRosa (Frontier, Hamburg)                  1990
 Fr:   9:20.10m    Kevin Tschirhart (Northport)                     2002 (Jun 8, States, Rush-Henrietta)
 So:   9:08.61m    John Trautmann (Monroe-Woodbury, Cen Valley)     1984
 Jr:   8:57.24m    Brian Dalpiaz (Sayville)                         2002 (Jun 8, Golden West)
       9:01.90y    Brian Dalpiaz (Sayville)                         2002 (Jun 14, AOC, NC State Univ)
       8:54.67m    Mike Brannigan (Northport)                       2014 ** (May 9, Loucks Games)
       8:53.59y    Mike Brannigan (Northport)                       2014 ** (Jun 13, NB Nationals, Greensboro)
 Sr:   8:50.7y     John Gregorek (St Anthonys, Smithtown)           1978 (May 27, CHSAA Champ, St. Johns Univ)
       8:48.11y    Josh McDougal (Home-School, Peru, NY)            2004 ** (Jun 18, AOC Nat, NC State Univ)


 5000 Meters
 ===========
 Fr:   15:25.1     Zac Shea (Columbia, East Greenbush)              1984
 So:   15:03.59    Brendan Fennell (Pearl River)                    2001 (Apr 20, Red Raider Relays)
 Jr:   14:43.6     Kevin Krause (Longwood, Middle Island)           1988
 Sr:   14:17.0     Matt Centrowitz (Power Memorial, Manhattan)      1973 (Jul 27, USA vs USSR Jr, Odessa)
       14:12.2     Josh McDougal (Home-School, Peru, NY)            2004 (May 29, Boston High Perf)
       14:07.55    Josh McDougal (Home-School, Peru, NY)            2004 ** (Jul 18, World Jr, Italy)  


 10000 Meters
 ============
 8G:   32:48.4     Mike Hedgecock (Wantaugh)                        1983
 Fr:   33:51.8     John Krumholz (Connetquot, Bohemia)              1981
 So:   32:02.3     John Trautmann (Monroe-Woodbury, Cen Valley)     1984
 Jr:   31:25.4     Dan Garrett (Central, Clarence)                  1983
 Sr:   31:03.7     Ben McIntosh (Auburn)                            1985 (Jun 29, Empire St Gm Trials, Syracuse)


 110 Meter Hurdles (HS = 39")
 ============================
 Fr:   14.3        Kip Dow (Deer Park)                              1985
       14.66       Greg Hines (Walt Whitman,Huntington Station)     1991
 So:   14.03       Verrol Jackson (Schenectady)                     2002 (Aug 8, AAU Jr Olympics, Knoxville,TN)       
 Jr:   13.94       Greg Hines (Walt Whitman,Huntington Station)     1993
       13.85       Verrol Jackson (Schenectady)                     2003 ** (Jun 14, AOC Nat, NC State Univ) 
 Sr:   13.46       Joe Galeano (Centereach)                         1987 (Jun 6, States, Baldwinsville)


 110 Meter Hurdles (Open = 42")
 ==============================
 Fr:    ---            (none reported)
 So:   15.3        Haneef Sharif (Gates-Chili, Rochester)           1995
       15.99       Rich Beattie (Warwick Valley, Warwick)           1984
 Jr:   14.37       Joe Galeano (Centereach)                         1986
 Sr:   14.23       James Purvis (Brentwood)                         1984 (Aug 17, Empire St Games,Syracuse)


 400 Meter Hurdles
 =================
 Fr:   54.48       Joel Vasquez (Amsterdam)                         1996
       53.26       Ronaldo Griffiths (Clara Barton)                 2014 (May 25, PSAL Champ, Icahn Stadium)
       52.61       Ronaldo Griffiths (Clara Barton)                 2014 ** (July 26, USATF Jr Olympic, Humble, TX)
 So:   53.0        Greg Hines (Walt Whitman,Huntington Station)     1992
       53.75       Greg Hines (Walt Whitman,Huntington Station)     1992
       53.34       Will Cole (Hamburg)                              2007 (Jun 8, NY States, Dietz Stadium)
       53.13       Rai Benjamin (Mount Vernon)                      2013 ** (June 8, NY State Meet, Middletown)
       52.36       Rai Benjamin (Mount Vernon)     does NOT count   2013 * 33" * -(Jul 10, IAAF World Youth Champ)
 Jr:   51.5        Brian Conolly (Northport)                        1981
       51.71       Greg Hines (Walt Whitman,Huntington Station)     1993
 Sr:   50.52       Paul Lankford (Farmingdale)                      1977 (Jul 3, USA vs USSR Jr, Richmond,VA)


 High Jump
 =========
 Fr:   2.03   6-8      Joe Galeano (Centereach)                     1984
 So:   2.085  6-10     Marshall Broadway (Peeskill)                 1979
                       Rodney Heath (Roosevelt, LI)                 1982
                       Joe Galeano (Centereach)                     1985
 Jr:   2.185  7-2      Tom Thompson (St John Baptist, West Islip)   1992
 Sr:   2.21   7-3      Dan Olsen (Albany Academy, Albany)           2001 (May 24, Sec 2 St Qual, Johnstown)


 Pole Vault
 ==========
 8G:   3.81   12-6     Ryan Dall (North Rockland, Thiells)          1990
 Fr:   4.42   14-6     Ryan Dall (North Rockland, Thiells)          1991
 So:   4.73   15-6.25  Ryan Dall (North Rockland, Thiells)          1992
 Jr:   5.00   16-4.75  Ryan Dall (North Rockland, Thiells)          1993
       5.02   16-6     Jordan Yamoah (Arlington)                    2010 ** (Jun 11, NY States, Vestal)
 Sr:   5.005  16-5     Joel Carusone (Guilderland)                  1999 (Jun 5, States, Kingston)
       5.04   16-6.5   Jordan Yamoah (Arlington)                    2011 (Apr 30, Penn Relays)
       5.05   16-7     Jordan Yamoah (Arlington)                    2011 (June 10, NY States, Cal-Mumford)
       5.10   16-8.75  Jordan Yamoah (Arlington)                    2011 ** (June 18, NBON Nationals, Greensboro, NC)


 Long Jump
 =========
 8G:   6.79   22-3.5   Jordan Hackworth (Dryden)                    2010 ** (May 21, IAC Champ, Dryden)
 Fr:   7.11   23-4     Jermaine Johnson (White Plains)              1988
 So:   7.42   24-4.25  Greg Flippin (Riverhead)                     1969
 Jr:   7.62   25-0     Greg Flippin (Riverhead)                     1970
              25-2     Desmond Mobley (Greece Olympia)              2012 ** (Jun 9, NY States, Cicero-N Syr)
 Sr:   7.71   25-3.5   Bob Beamon (Jamacia, Queens)                 1965 (Jun 12, E States, Randall Is)


 Triple Jump
 ===========
 8G:  13.195  43-3.5   Kip Dow (Deer Park)                          1984
 Fr:  14.53   47-8     Jermaine Johnson (White Plains)              1988
 So:  15.06   49-5     Jermaine Johnson (White Plains)              1989
 Jr:  15.57   51-1     Sanya Owolabi (Sleepy Hollow)                1977
 Sr:  16.27   53-4.5   Sanya Owolabi (Sleepy Hollow)                1978 (Jul 4, USA vs USSR Jr, Donyetsk)


 Shot Put (HS = 12 lb)
 =====================
 8G:  15.11   49-7     J.J. Grant (Baldwinsville)                   1981
 Fr:  17.23   56-6.5   J.J. Grant (Baldwinsville)                   1982
 So:  19.06   62-6.5   J.J. Grant (Liverpool)                       1983
 Jr:  19.78   64-10.75 J.J. Grant (Liverpool)                       1984
 Sr:  20.62   67-8     Ed Ellis (Patchogue-Medford)                 1982 (May 20, Suffolk Co Champ)
      21.02   68-11.75 Walter Henning (St Anthony's)                2007 ** (May 5, St. Anthony's Invite)


 Shot Put (Open = 16 lb)
 =======================
 Fr:  12.84   42-1.5   J.J. Grant (Baldwinsville)                   1982
 So:  15.90   52-2     J.J. Grant (Liverpool)                       1983
 Jr:  16.68   54-8.75  J.J. Grant (Liverpool)                       1984
 Sr:  17.31   56-9.5   Gary Gubner (DeWitt Clinton, Bronx)          1960 (Jul 7, AAU Develop, Randall Is)


 Discus (HS = 1.6 kilo, 3.9 lb)
 ==============================
 Fr:  48.80   160-1    J.J. Grant (Baldwinsville)                   1982
      52.09   170-11   Emory Parsons (Ichabod Crane)                2004 ** (May 20, Sec 2 Class BB, Knox Fd)
 So:  52.74   173-0    J.J. Grant (Liverpool)                       1983
      52.09   182-8    Emory Parsons (Columbia)                     2005 ** (May 14, Eddy Inv, Niskayuna)
 Jr:  56.88   186-7    Sal Gigante (Iona Prep, New Rochelle)        1996
      58.14   190-9    Derek McGuire (Watertown IHC)                2003 (Apr, tri-meet)
 Sr:  61.80   202-9    Andy Bloom (Niskayuna, Schenectady)          1991 (May 31, Sec 2 St Qual, Johnstown)


 Discus (Open = 2.0 kilo)
 ========================
 Fr:  39.80   128-2    J.J. Grant (Baldwinsville)                   1982
 So:  42.50   139-5    J.J. Grant (Liverpool)                       1983
 Jr:  46.60   152-3    Ed Ellis (Patchogue-Medford)                 1981
 Sr:  52.88   173-6    Tony Washington (Rome Free, Rome)            1985 (Aug 9, Empire St Gm, Buffalo)
 
 
 Hammer (HS = 12 lb)
 =================
 8G:  43.94   144-2    Walt Henning (Smithtown MS)                  2003
 Fr:  58.88   193-2    Walt Henning (St. Anthony's)                 2004 (Jun 12, Empire SG Trials, Long Is)
 So:  54.60   179-2    Dan Paladino (Monroe-Woodbury)               2004 (Jul 29, Empire St Gm, Binghamton St)
      64.92   213-0    Walt Henning (St. Anthony's)                 2005 (Mar 30, Iona Prep Inv, New Rochelle)
      66.85   219-4    Walt Henning (St. Anthony's)                 2005 (Apr 3, K of C Relays, Bishop Hendricken, RI)
      68.48   224-8    Walt Henning (St. Anthony's)                 2005 (Apr, Knight Time Relays, Uniondale HS)
      69.04   226-6    Walt Henning (St. Anthony's)                 2005 **(May 8, St Anthony's Invite)
 Jr:  61.72   202-6    John-Paul Smolenski (Kellenberg)             2000
      72.36   237-5    Walt Henning (St. Anthony's)                 2006 (Mar 26, St Anthony's All-Comers)
      75.438  247-6    Walt Henning (St. Anthony's)                 2006 (Jun 4, Eastern States, Iona Prep)
      75.946  249-2    Walt Henning (St. Anthony's)                 2006 (Jun 11, Island Games)
      76.96   252-6    Walt Henning (St. Anthony's)                 2006 ** (Jun 20, Empire St Gm Trials)
 Sr:  68.12   223-6    John-Paul Smolenski (Kellenberg)             2001 (Jun 3, Eastern St, Iona Prep)
      78.00   255-11   Walt Henning (St. Anthony's)                 2007 (May 6, St. Anthony's Inv)
      79.38   260-5    Rudy Winkler (Averill Park)                  2013 ** (Jul 2, US Army Series, West Point)
 
 
 Hammer (Open = 16 lb)
 =====================
 Fr:  35.24   115-7    Dan Paladino (Monroe-Woodbury)               2003
 So:  43.54   142-10   Jeff Napolitano (St. Francis, Queens)        1978
      55.10   180-9    Walt Henning (St. Anthony's)                 2005 (Jun 11, Empire St Games Qual, Farmingdale HS)
      56.75   186-2    Rudy Winkler (Averill Park)                  2011 **
 Jr:  51.03   167-5    John-Paul Smolenski (Kellenberg)             2000
      60.40   198-2    Walt Henning (St. Anthony's)                 2006 (Mar 18, Iona Prep Meet)
      62.357  204-7    Walt Henning (St. Anthony's)                 2006 (Apr 29, Penn Relays)
      64.29   210-11   Walt Henning (St. Anthony's)                 2006 **
 Sr:  53.74   176-4    Steve Dering (CBA-Albany)                    1987
      64.93   213-0    Rudy Winkler (Averill Park)                  2013 ** (Jul 14, Hammer-rama, Wakefield, RI)


 Javelin (New)
 =======
 8G:  42.04   137-11   Walt Henning (Smithtown MS)                  2003
 Fr:  47.70   156-6    Walt Henning (St. Anthony's)                 2004
 So:  54.72   179-6    Dylan Dombrowski (Archbishop Molloy)         2005 
      59.36   194-9    Aaron Konigsberg (Hackley)                   2007 **(Jun 3, Eastern St, Iona Prep)
 Jr:  63.34   207-10   Glenn Hayward (Millbrook)                    1987 
 Sr:  59.98   196-0    Mike Manno (North Rockland)                  1990 
      60.60   198-10   Aaron Konigsberg (Hackley)                   2009 (April 18, New York Relays, Icahn St)
      60.99   200-01   Jack O'Brien (Hendrick Hudson)               2014 ** (May 28, Ham-Jav-Walk, Hendrick Hudson HS)

 
 Javelin (Old)
 =======
 Fr:  53.60   175-10   Ed Hausdorf (Archbishop Molloy, Queens)      1996
 So:  63.00   206-8    Michael Mucci (St Peters, Staten Is)         1998
 Jr:  62.80   206-0    Michael Mucci (St Peters, Staten Is)         1999
 Sr:  68.80   225-9    Andy Silberstein (North Rockland)            1985 (Jul 20, USA-Can Jr, WA State)
 
 
 Decathlon (Open = 42" HH / International Shot/Discus
 ====================================================
 Fr:
 So:  #   5,345        Rich Beattie (Warwick Valley)                1984
            #  (1962 scoring tables tables)
 Jr:      6,441        Rich Beattie (Warwick Valley)                1985
 Sr:  *   6,779        Alvin Pearman (Roosevelt, Long Is)           1966            
            *  (1962 scoring tables converted to 1985 tables)
 

 

 BOYS New York State Outdoor Relay Records
 

4x100m Relay      40.73    FRANKLIN, Rochester;  Penn Relays, Philadelphia, PA     Apr 24, 1993
                                Thomas Evans
                                Garfield Ellenwood
                                Antwoine Anderson
                                Jermaine Stafford


4x200m/220y      1:25.4y   WHITE PLAINS; CHSAA Coaches' Relays, St. John's Univ.   Jun 7, 1966
                                Dave Jackson   21.8
                                Larry James    21.5
                                Carl Reed      21.3
                                Otis Hill      20.8
                                
          Fastest in an Actual 4x400m race:
                                
                 1:25.45   NEWBURGH; adidas Nationals, NC State Univ               June 13, 2003
                                Larry Pearson
                                Jason Pearson
                                Riullano Michael 
                                Elzie Coleman
                                
                                

4x400m/440y      3:12.7y   WHITE PLAINS; Special Relay Meet, St. John's Univ.      Jun 14, 1966
                                Carl Reed      49.8
                                Dave Jackson   48.0
                                Larry James    47.4
                                Otis Hill      47.5
                                
                 Note:  3:12.7y  converts to 3:11.6  for 4x400m          

          Fastest in an Actual 4x400m race:
          
                 3:12.27m  NEWBURGH; adidas Nationals, NC State Univ               June 14, 2003               
                                Larry Pearson     48.8
                                Jason Pearson     48.9
                                Justin Pearson    49.5 
                                Elzie Coleman     45.1
                                


4x800m/880y      7:35.6y   ANDREW JACKSON, Queens; CHSAA Coaches', St. John's Univ Jun 7, 1966
                                Julio Meade    1:54.3
                                Bill Jacobs    1:57.3
                                Sam Thomas     1:52.7
                                Mark Ferrell   1:51.3

                 7:35.6y   BOYS, Brooklyn; CHSAA Coaches' Relays, St. John's Univ. Jun 7, 1966
                                Mark Edmead    1:55.3
                                John Henry     1:56.6
                                Mike Randall   1:53.1
                                Jim Jackson    1:50.6
                                
                 Note:  7:35.6y  converts to 7:33.0  for 4x800m               
                                

          Fastest in an Actual 4x800m race:

                 7:35.15m   SYOSSET   Nike Nationals,  Greensboro, NC,  June 17, 2005
                                Dan Tully  
                                Adam Lampert  
                                Chris Howell   1:55.2
                                Sean Tully     1:52.6
          


4xOne Mile      17:19.6    POWER MEMORIAL, Manhattan; NJ Relays, St. Joseph's      May 21, 1974
                                Gerry Centrowitz   4:21.7
                                Art Stolba         4:25.8
                                Maurice Weaver     4:16.9
                                Brian Johnston     4:15.2
                                
                17:18.33   FAYETTEVILLE-MANLIUS; NON Nationals, Greensboro, NC     Jun 17, 2006
                                Geoff King         4:23.0
                                John Heron         4:19.4
                                Owen Kimple        4:16.9
                                Tommy Gruenewald   4:19.0
                17:06.92   NORTHPORT; Brooks PR Invitational, Seattle, WA          Jun 21, 2014
                                Justin Leopold     4:24.6
                                Tim McGowan        4:14.7  (All Splits based on video replay + e-mail
                                Jack McGowan       4:18.7    from a spectator at the meet)
                                Mike Brannigan     4:08.9


800m Medley      1:31.67   POLY PREP, Brooklyn; adidas Outdoor Champs, NC State    Jun 15, 2002
                                  (100-100-200-400)  [Individual splits unknown]
                                Perfection Harris
                                Johkeen Gilmore
                                Jonathan Geffard
                                Che Chavez
                                
                 1:29.94   BAY SHORE;  adidas Outdoor Champs, NC State             Jun 14, 2003 **
                                Mike Taylor
                                Jemel Wilson
                                Chris Turner
                                Keith Hinnant   45.6


Sprint Medley    3:23.9y   BOYS, Brooklyn; Special Relay Meet, C. W. Post College  Jun 13, 1967
         (3:22.8m conversion)    (220y-220y-440y-880y) 
                                John Strickland    22.2
                                Trevor Matthews    22.1
                                Gregory Brown      47.9
                                Jim Jackson      1:51.7
                                
          Note... Fastest 1600 Meter Sprint Medley (200-200-400-800 or 400-200-200-800)
                    3:23.12   MONROE-WOODBURY; NBN Nationals, Greensboro, NC     June 18, 2010
                                Justin McCollin
                                Branden Arrington
                                Kareen Ebron
                                Ryan Brennan     1:49.13


Dist Medley     10:02.1m   POWER MEMORIAL, Manhattan; Penn Relays,                April 23, 1976
   (@ 4,000m)                     (800m-400m-1,300m-1,500m)
                                Mike Demko       1:59.6
                                Gil Figueroa       49.4
                                Al Fiorentino    3:21.4
                                Maurice Weaver   3:51.7

   (@ 4,000m)   10:02.5m   ST. ANTHONY's, Smithtown; Penn Relays,                 April 28, 1978
                                  (800m-400m-1,200m-1,600m)
                                Keith Murphy     1:58.0
                                Bob Higgins        49.7
                                Paul Leary       3:08.3
                                John Gregorek    4:06.5
                                                                                  April 28, 1972
   (@ 4,400y)   10:06.3y   ST. JOSEPH's COLLEGIATE, Buffalo; Penn Relays
                                  (880y-440y-1,320y-Mile)
                                Eric Trammell    1:56.8
                                John Kropski       50.8
                                Alex Trammell    3:00.8
                                Gary Dusynzski   4:17.9
                                
   (@ 4,000m)   9:59.03m    WARWICK VALLEY, NBN Nationals, Greensboro, NC     **   June 19, 2010
                                  (1200m-400m-800m-1600m)
                                Daniel Paez      3:05.63
                                Daniel Ramirez     49.07
                                Pierre Armand    1:51.95
                                Tim Luthin       4:12.39