[Back to TullyRunners Home Page]

Note ... Class Records follow criteria of "All-Time" State Records...set in a scheduled meet...any time of year ... Classes "roll-over" on September 1st ... with June graduates eligible until August 31st.

Source ... Primary List compiled and maintained by Larry ByrneNew York State High School Track and Field "Bluebook 2014"

Note ... the all new The New York State High School Track and Field "BLUEBOOK 2014" (118 pages, State records, Class records, All-Times lists by event [50-deep outdoors, 25-deep indoors] is available for only $10.00 by mail from: Larry Byrne, 422 Bryantville Court, Warwick, RI 02886-1701 [email: ltbyrne1016@verizon.net]

Note ... for the class list shown below, TullyRunners has decided to show the progression of some records (that's why there are multiple marks for some records).

[Relay Records]

updated July 25, 2014

 GIRLS New York State Outdoor Track & Field Records by "CLASS"

 Source: see above ... (additional updates added during the season (by Bill Meylan) when available)

 7G: = 7th grade    8G: = 8th grade    Fr: = Freshman
 So: = Sophomore    Jr: = Junior       Sr: = Senior


 100 Meters
 ==========
 7G:   12.17       Geraldine Morgan (IS 320, NYC)                   1987
 8G:   12.13       Lateisha Philson (Benazmin Cardozo)              2008
 Fr:   11.6        Pam Norton (Technical, Brooklyn)                 1981
       11.97       Edna Nedrick (St Francis Prep, Queens)           1979
 So:   11.5        Angela Williams (Boys and Girls, Brooklyn)       1981
       11.78       Stacey Minott (New Rochelle)                     1993
 Jr:   11.40       Keyon Soley (Uniondale)                          1997 (Jun 13, Nat OC, NC State Univ)
 Sr:   11.5        Odessa Smalls (Eastern District, Brooklyn)       1983
       11.77       Diane Dixon (Technical, Brooklyn)                1982
       11.61       Natasha Hastings (AP Randolph)                   2004 ** (Jun 5, Golden South)


 200 Meters
 ==========
 7G:   24.92       Geraldine Morgan (IS 320, NYC)                   1987
 8G:   23.8y       Michelle McMillan (Brooklyn)                     1967
 Fr:   24.19       Monique Coleman (Randolph, Manhattan)            1992
       24.19       Deajan Stevens (Mt Vernon)                       2010
 So:   23.85       Stacey Minott (New Rochelle)                     1993
       23.85       Symone Darius (New Rochelle)                     2014 (June 7, NY States, Cicero-N Syr)
 Jr:   23.66       Angela Williams (St Joseph's, Brooklyn)          1982
       23.44       Whitney Fountain (Christopher Columbus)          2009 ** (PSAL Championships, Icahn)
 Sr:   23.56       Randy Givens (Amityville)                        1980
       23.24       Shana Cox (Holy Trinity)                         2003 ** (Jun 14, AOC, NC State Univ)



 400 Meters
 ==========
 7G:   56.03       Desiree Black (IS 61, Staten ISland)             1982
 8G:   54.21       Natasha Hastings (St Catherine's MS, Brooklyn)   2000
 Fr:   52.57       Andrea Thomas (Walton, Bronx)                    1984
 So:   51.9        Andrea Thomas (Walton, Bronx)                    1985
       52.58       Andrea Thomas (Walton, Bronx)                    1985
 Jr:   52.79       Andrea Thomas (Walton, Bronx)                    1986
       52.09       Natasha Hastings (AP Randolph)                   2003 (USATF Jr Champ, Palo Alto)
       51.04       Kadecia Baird (Medgar Evers)                     2012 ** (Jul 13, World Jr Champ, Barcelona, Spain)
 Sr:   51.75       Diane Dixon (Technical, Brooklyn)                1982 (May 16, Pepsi Invite, UCLA)
       51.32       Kadecia Baird (Medgar Evers)                     2013 ** (Jul 7, CAC Champ, Mexico)


 800 Meters
 ==========
 6G:   2:12.5      Desiree Black (IS 61, Staten ISland)             1981
 7G:   2:14.02     Emma Gallagher (Garden City)                     2010 (May 8, Loucks Games)
       2:12.50     Emma Gallagher (Garden City)                     2010 ** (Jun 2, St Qual, Westbury)
 8G:   2:07.14     Shola Lynch (Hunter College JHS, Manhattan)      1983
 Fr:   2:05.35     Jawauna McMullen (IS 324, Brooklyn)              1992
 So:   2:05.6      Andrea Thomas (Walton, Bronx)                    1985
       2:04.83     Phyllis Francis (Catherine McAuley)              2008 (July 26, National Jr Oly, Omaha, Neb)
       2:03.34     Mary Cain (Bronxville)                           2012 ** (May 11, Loucks Games)
 Jr:   2:05.68     Diana Richburg (Lansingburg, Troy)               1981
       2:01.68     Mary Cain (Bronxville-Unattached)                2013 (May 5, Re:Run San Diego)
       1:59.51     Mary Cain (Bronxville-Unattached)                2013 ** (June 1, Prefountain Classic)
 Sr:   2:03.7      Diana Richburg (Lansingburg, Troy)               1982 (Jul 21, All-Comers, White Plains)
       2:01.67     Mary Cain (Bronxville-Professional Runner)       2014 ** (June 14, adidas Grand Prix, Randall Is)



 1500 Meters
 ===========
 5G:   4:52.7      Monica Scarborough (PS 5, Brooklyn)              1981
 6G:   4:42.1      Desiree Black (IS 61, Staten ISland)             1981
 7G:   4:35.00     Monica Ruiz (JHS 204, Queens)                    1985
 8G:   4:37.78     Shola Lynch (Hunter College JHS, Manhattan)      1983
       4:32.51     Nicole Blood (Saratoga)                          2002 (Jun 15, AOC Nat, NC State Univ)
                    (official clocking enroute to longer distance) 
       4:31.67     Maria Lamontagne (Cicero-N Syracuse)             2010 ** (Jun 12, NY States, Vestal)
 Fr:   4:27.59     Shola Lynch (Hunter College HS, Manhattan)       1984
       4:23.1      Mary Cain (Bronxville)                           2011 (May 7, Somers Lion Inv, Somers)
       4:17.84     Mary Cain (Bronxville)                           2011 ** (June 11, NY States, Cal-Mumford)
 So:   4:23.2      Christine Curtin (Mepham, Bellmore)              1982 (Jun 12, Kinney Inv, Berkeley,CA)
                     (official clocking enroute to longer distance)
       4:17.1      Mary Cain (Bronxville)                           2012 (May 5, Somers Lion Club Invite)
       4:16.52     Mary Cain (Bronxville)                           2012 (June 1, Sec 1 St Qual, White Plains)
       4:14.74     Mary Cain (Bronxville)                           2012 (June 17, USA Jr Champ, Indiana Univ)
       4:11.01     Mary Cain (Bronxville)                           2012 ** (July 15, World Jr Champ, Barcelona, Spain)
 Jr:   4:24.7      Christine Curtin (Mepham, Bellmore)              1983
                     (official clocking enroute to longer distance)
       4:10.77     Mary Cain (Bronxville-Unattached)                2013 (April 26, Drake Relays)
       4:04.62     Mary Cain (Bronxville-Unattached)                2013 ** (May 17, Oxy High Perform, Los Angeles, CA)
 Sr:   4:23.92     Kathy Franey (Massapequa)                        1985
       4:19.83     Aisling Cuffe (Cornwall)                         2011 ** (June 11, NY States, Cal-Mumford)


 One Mile (1600 Meters)
 ========
 7G:   5:12.5      Caitlin Lane (Argyle)                            2003 (Jul 7, Colonie Summer Meet)
       5:11.67     Brianna Welch (North Shore)                      2005 (Jun 7, Eastern States, Mitchel Field)
       5:03.08     Mary Cain (Bronxville)                           2009 ** (Jun 6, Eastern States, Iona Prep)
 8G:   5:11.33     Heather Iatauro (Tri-Valley, Grahamsville)       2000
       4:50.15     Nicole Blood (Saratoga)                          2002 (Jun 15, AOC, NC State Univ)
 Fr:   4:56.1      Majorie Bessel (Grand Island)                    1979
       4:54.06     Brittany Sheffey (Bellport)                      2004 (Jun 19, AOC, NC State Univ)
       4:46.91     Mary Cain (Bronxville)                           2011 ** (Jun 18, NBON Nationals, Greensboro, NC)
 So:   4:43.1      Christine Curtin (Mepham, Bellmore)              1982 (Jun 12, Kinney Inv, Berkeley,CA)
       4:42.40     Nicole Blood (Sataoga)                           2004 (Jun 19, AOC, NC State Univ)
       4:39.28     Mary Cain (Bronxville)                           2012 ** (Apr 26, Penn Relays, Philadelphia, PA)
 Jr:   4:43.5      Christine Curtin (Mepham, Bellmore)              1983
 Sr:   4:46.93     Diana Richburg (Lansingburg, Troy)               1982
       4:40.56m    Aisling Cuffe (Cornwall)                         2011 ** (May 14, Loucks Games, White Plains)


 2000 Meter Steeplechase
 =======================
 7G:   7:17.10     Hannah Davidson (Argyle)                         2003  
       7:16.3      Shelby Greany (Suffern)                          2004
       7:12.2      Shelby Greany (Suffern)                          2004 ** (May 27, Sec 1 St Qual)
 8G:   7:21.2      Emily Malinowski (Bethlehem)                     2001
       7:14.49     Hannah Davidson (Saratoga)                       2004 
       7:11.8      Hannah Davidson (Saratoga)                       2004 
       7:03.47     Hannah Davidson (Saratoga)                       2004 (Jun 19, AOC, NC State Univ)
       6:57.6      Shelby Greany (Suffern)                          2005 (Apr 23, Pirate Relays, Pearl River)
       6:56.2      Shelby Greany (Suffern)                          2005 ** (May 2, Cornwall Steeplefest)
 Fr:   7:05.90     Heather Iatauro (Tri-Valley, Grahamsville)       2001
       6:53.49     Hannah Davidson (Saratoga)                       2005 (May 14, Hartford CT Invite)
       6:50.7      Hannah Davidson (Saratoga)                       2005 (May 24, Sec 2-St Qual, Averrill Park)
       6:48.64     Hannah Davidson (Saratoga)                       2005 ** (Jun 18, NON Nationals, NC A&T Univ)
 So:   6:56.2      Heather Iatauro (Tri-Valley, Grahamsville)       2002
       6:54.0      Kara McKenna (Suffern)                           2004 (May 19, Sec 1 Class A)
       6:45.49     Lindsey Ferguson (Saratoga)                      2004 (Jun 5, States, Cicero-N Syr)
       6:44.63     Shelby Greany (Suffern)                          2007 ** (Jun 16, NON Nationals, NC A&T Univ)
 Jr:   6:58.28     Erin Demchko (Pearl River)                       2002
       6:53.9      Heather Iatauro (Tri-Valley, Grahamsville)       2003 (May 29, Sec 9 St Qual)
       6:52.1      Kara McKenna (Suffern)                           2005 (May 2, Cornwall Steeplefest)
       6:44.63     Lindsey Ferguson (Saratoga)                      2005 (May 14, Hartford CT Invite)
       6:43.9      Lindsey Ferguson (Saratoga)                      2005 (May 24, Sec 2-St Qual, Averrill Park)
       6:39.54     Lindsey Ferguson (Saratoga)                      2005 (Jun 4, NY States, Cicero_N Syr)
       6:38.27     Brianna Nerud (North Shore)                      2011 (Jun 11, NY States, Cal-Mumford)
       6:29.56     Brianna Nerud (North Shore)                      2011 ** (July 10, World Youth Champ, Lille, France)
 Sr:   6:53.54     Jamie Sweeney (Saratoga Springs)                 2002 (Jun 15, AOC, NC State Univ)
       6:52.45     Heather Iatauro (Tri-Valley, Grahamsville)       2004 (Jun 5, States, Cicero-N Syr)
       6:43.0      Lindsey Ferguson (Saratoga)                      2006 (Apr 29, Tiger Relays, Kingston)
       6:36.37     Lindsey Ferguson (Saratoga)                      2006 (May 13, Hartford (CT) Invite)
       6:36.05     Lindsey Ferguson (Saratoga)                      2006 ** (Jun 10, NY States, St. Lawrence)
       6:33.7      Shelby Greany (Suffern)                          2009 (May 4, Cornwall Steeplefest)
       6:33.01     Mary Kate Anselmini (Ward Melville)              2011 (June 4, Sec 11 StQual, Port Jeff)
       6:30.73     Brianna Nerud (North Shore)                      2012 ** (May 5, St. Anthony's Invite)
             
 3000 Meter Steeplechase
 =======================
 All:  10:00.72    Brianna Nerud (North Shore)                      2012 ** (July 12, World Jr Champ, Spain)


 3000 Meters
 ===========
 6G:  10:13.91     Deresa Walters (Scribner Rd Elem, Rochester)     1985
 7G:   9:42.87     Monica Ruiz (JHS 204, Queens)                    1985
 8G:   9:38.04     Nicole Blood (Saratoga Springs)                  2002 (Jun 7, States, Rush-Henrietta)
 Fr:   9:45.1      Jillian Mastroianni (Sayville)                   1997
                     (official clocking enroute to longer distance)
       9:36.6      Nicole Blood (Saratoga Springs)                  2003 (May 30, Sec 2 St Qual, Johnstown)              
       9:28.6      Mary Cain (Bronxville)                           2011 ** (May 13, Friendship Inv, Warwick)              
 So:   9:25.72     Christine Curtin (Mepham, Bellmore)              1982
       9:24.03     Nicole Blood (Saratoga Springs)                  2004 ** (Jun 4, States, Cicero-N Syr)
 Jr:   9:32.29     Christine Curtin (Mepham, Bellmore)              1983
       9:29.44     Nicole Blood (Saratoga Springs)                  2005 (Jun 4, Boston Hi-Perform, Brandeis Univ)
       9:27.15     Aisling Cuffe (Cornwall)                         2010 (Jun 11, NY States, Vestal)
       9:26.67     Aisling Cuffe (Cornwall)                         2010 (June 18, NBN Nationals, Greensboro,NC)
                     (official clocking enroute to longer distance)
       9:20.94     Aisling Cuffe (Cornwall)                         2010 ** (June 24, USATF Nat-Jr, Des Moines, IA)
 Sr:   9:21.37     Molly Huddle (Elmira Notre Dame)                 2002 (Jun 7, States, Rush-Henrietta)
       9:19.24     Aisling Cuffe (Cornwall)                         2011 (April 28, Penn Relays)
       9:16.63     Aisling Cuffe (Cornwall)                         2011 ** (June 10, NY States, Cal-Mumford)
       9:13.57     Aisling Cuffe (Cornwall)                         2011 ** (June 17, NBON Nationals, Greensboro, NC)
                     (official clocking enroute to longer distance)
       8:58.48     Mary Cain (Bronxville - PROFESSIONAL)            2014 ** (July 24, World Jr Champ, Eugene, OR)              


 Two Miles (+ = 3200 meters converted)
 =====================================
 7G:  10:53.05     Nicole Blood (Saratoga Springs)                  2001 (Jun 15, AOC, NC State Univ)
 8G:  10:53.6      Debbie Graim (North, Williamsville)              1979
 Fr:  10:26.05+    Jillian Mastroianni (Sayville) (10:22.38m)       1997
 So:  10:20.3      Kate Landau (Tri-Valley, Grahamsville)           1992
      10:10.73     Nicole Blood (Saratoga Springs)                  2004 ** (May 8, Hartford Inv, CT)
 Jr:  10:25.30     Molly Huddle (Elmira Notre Dame)                 2001 (Jun 15, AOC, NC State Univ)
      10:20.02     Aislinn Ryan (Warwick Valley)                    2005 (Jun 17, NON, NC A&T Univ)
      10:08.19m    Aisling Cuffe (Cornwall)                         2010 (May 7, Loucks Games)
      10:02.49     Aisling Cuffe (Cornwall)                         2010 ** (June 18, NBN Nationals, Greensboro,NC)
 Sr:  10:01.08     Molly Huddle (Elmira Notre Dame)                 2002 (Jun 14, AOC, NC State Univ)
       9:56.16m    Aisling Cuffe (Cornwall)                         2011 (May 13, Loucks Games, White Plains)
       9:54.22y    Aisling Cuffe (Cornwall)                         2011 ** (June 17, NBON Nationals, Greensboro, NC)


 5000 Meters
 ===========
 6G:  18:10.4      Monica Scarborough (PS 5, Brooklyn)              1982
 7G:  18:05.5      Kate Landau (Tri-Valley, Grahamsville)           1989
 8G:  16:43.47     Erin Davis (Saratoga Springs)                    1993 (Aug 7, Empire St Gm, Rochester)
 Fr:  17:24.6      Jen Fazoli (Averill Park)                        1995
 So:  17:10.8      Stacy Prey (Brighton, Rochester)                 1983
      16:43.58     Aisling Cuffe (Cornwall)                         2009 ** (June 27, USATF Junior, Oregon)
 Jr:  16:56.7      Denise Bushallow (Auburn)                        1986
      16:30.90     Nicole Blood (Saratoga)                          2005 (June 24, Junior Nationals, Carson,CA)
      15:45.46     Mary Cain (Bronxville-Unattached)                2013 ** (June 8, Portland Track Festival)
 Sr:  17:00.6      Desiree Scott (Mount Vernon)                     1982


 10000 Meters
 ============
 5G:  37:13.69     Monica Scarborough (PS 5, Brooklyn)              1981
 6G:  36:43.3      Monica Scarborough (PS 5, Brooklyn)              1982
 7G:  38:37.7      Deresa Walters (Penfield)                        1986
 8G:  36:36.1      Kate Landau (Tri-Valley, Grahamsville)           1990
 Fr:  35:24.97     Erin Davis (Saratoga Springs)                    1994 (Aug 6, Empire St Gm, Syracuse)
 So:  37:02.0      Tara Flynn (Sacred Heart, Hempstead)             1986
 Jr:  35:25.78     Kate Landau (Tri-Valley, Grahamsville)           1993
 Sr:  36:56.0      Laura Paddock (Scarsdale)                        1982


 100 Meter Hurdles
 =================
 8G:   14.41       Alyissa Hasan (South, Williamsville)             2001
 Fr:   14.02       Monifa Taylor (Harry Truman, Bronx)              1986
 So:   13.72       Desiree McQueen (Randolph, Manhattan)            1994
 Jr:   13.95       Lisa Taylor (East, Rochester)                    1990
       13.69       Lateisha Philson (Benjamin N. Cardozo)           2011 ** (Jun 28, World Youth Trials, SC)
 Sr:   13.65       Monifa Taylor (Harry Truman, Bronx)              1989
       13.49       Ronetta Alexander (Williamsville South)          2003 ** (Aug 3, USATF Jr Oly, Miami,FL) 


 400 Meter Hurdles
 =================
 7G:   65.0        Michelle Irby (Ramapo, Spring Valley)            1982
 8G:   65.2        Deirdre Fleming (Bronxville)                     1983
       64.81       Katie Nerney (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)         2012 ** (May 31, Sec 2 St Qual, Johnstown)
 Fr:   58.90       Sandra Farmer (Clara Barton, Brooklyn)           1977
 So:   59.85       Sandra Farmer (St Angela Hall, Brooklyn)         1978
       58.75       Dalilah Muhammed (Benjamin Cardoza)              2006 (Jul 30, USATF Jr Olympics)
 Jr:   58.31       Sandra Farmer (St Angela Hall, Brooklyn)         1979 (Jun 24, AAU Jr, Bloomington,IN)
       57.09       Dalilah Muhammed (Benjamin Cardoza)              2007 ** (Jun 16, NON Nationals)
 Sr:   58.62       Sandra Farmer (St Angela Hall, Brooklyn)         1980
       57.81       Dalilah Muhammed (Benjamin Cardoza)              2008 ** (Jun 13, NY State Champ, Univ Buffalo)


 High Jump
 =========
 7G:   1.625   5-4       Louan Guialdo (JHS 135, Bronx)             1981
 8G:   1.71    5-7.25    Alyissa Hasan (South, Williamsville)       2001
 Fr:   1.73    5-8       Carol Munger (Canandaigua                  1995
       1.75    5-8.50    Sarah Palmer (Schuylerville)               2008 ** (May 16, Schuylerville Inv)
 So:   1.83    6-0       Shelly Choppa (Glens Falls)                1988
 Jr:   1.83    6-0       Shelly Choppa (Glens Falls)                1989
 Sr:   1.85    6-0.75    Shelly Choppa (Glens Falls)                1990 (Jun 16, Int. Prep Inv, York HS)


 Pole Vault
 ==========
 7G:   2.74   9-0        Gabe Rosenthal (Ithaca)                    2007
       2.77   9-1        Karmen Auble (Warsaw Central)              2009  (Apr 25, Fabian Inv, Dansville)
       2.89   9-6        Karmen Auble (Warsaw Central)              2009  (May 8, Moran Inv, Cal-Mum)
       2.97   9-9        Karmen Auble (Warsaw Central)              2009  (Jun 5, Sec 5 St Qual, Cal-Mum)
       3.05   10-0       Karmen Auble (Warsaw Central)              2009  ** (Jun 12, NY States, CNS)
 8G:   3.01   9-10.5     Lindsay Rosales (Washingtonville)          1999
       3.05   10-0       Karmen Auble (Warsaw Central)              2010  (April 16, Marion Invitational)
       3.17   10-5       Karmen Auble (Warsaw Central)              2010  (April 24, Fabian Invitational)
       3.278  10-9       Karmen Auble (Warsaw Central)              2010  (May 1, Wayland-Coho Invitational)
       3.35   11-0       Karmen Auble (Warsaw Central)              2010  (Jun 4, Sec 5-St Qual)
       3.42   11-3       Karmen Auble (Warsaw Central)              2010  ** (Jun 11, NY States, Vestal)
 Fr:   3.23   10-7       Lindsay Rosales (Washingtonville)          2000
       3.278  10-9       Camille Ginyard (Vestal)                   2007  (May 24, Section 4 Class A, Ithaca)
       3.33   10-11      Linda Hadfield (New York Mills)            2007  (Jul 26, Empire St Games, Mt Vernon HS)
       3.45   11-4       Karmen Auble (Warsaw Central)              2011  (May 7, Cadet Classic, Hilton)
       3.74   12-3.5     Karmen Auble (Warsaw Central)              2011  ** (May 20, Livingston Co, Cal-Mumford)
 So:   3.35   11-0       Jamie Stitt (Shenendehowa)                 2000
                         Natasha Landon (Hudson Falls)              2001
       3.51   11-6       Kaitlyn Fitzgerald (Mt. Sinai)             2003            
       3.80   12-5.5     Adrienn LaChance (Cornwall)                2008 ** (May 10, New Balance Cup, Icahn Stadium)
 Jr:   3.70   12-1.5     Michelle Kercado (Monroe-Woodbury)         1998
       4.09   13-05      Tiffany Maskulinski (Iroquois)             2004 (Jun 4, States, Cicero-N Syr)
       4.115  13-06      Tiffany Maskulinski (Iroquois)             2004 ** (Jun 16, Western NY Track Series)
 Sr:   3.97   13-0.25    Amy Linnen (Mount Sinai)                   2000 (Jun 16, FL OC, NC State Univ)
       4.19   13-9       Mary Saxer (Lancaster)                     2005 (May 14, WNY Track Classic, Lancaster)
       4.27   14-0       Tiffany Maskulinski (Iroquois)             2005 ** (Aug 6, Monroe Co USATF Champ)


 Long Jump
 =========
 7G:   5.665  18-7       Louan Guialdo (JHS 135, Bronx)             1981
 8G:   5.76   18-10.75   Kim Shelton (Comsewogue)                   1986
 Fr:   6.13   20-1.5     Sonya Henry (Freeport)                     1985
 So:   6.16   20-2.5     Keyon Soley (Uniondale)                    1996
       6.21   20-4.5     Jennifer Clayton (Suffern)                 2008 ** (Jun 8, Met Jr Oly, Monsig Farrell)
                           (NO wind gauge)
       6.34   20-9.5     Jennifer Clayton (Suffern)                 2008 ** (July 13, USATF JO Region 1)
       6.38   20-11.25   Whitney Fountain (Christopher Columbus)    2008 ** (Jun 8, Met Jr Oly, Monsig Farrell)
                          (NO wind gauge - Hence NOT the State Record)
 Jr:   6.32   20-9       Keyon Soley (Uniondale)                    1997
       6.37   20-10.75   Jennifer Clayton (Suffern)                 2009 ** (Jul 11, World Youth, Italy)
 Sr:   6.37   20-10.75   Keyon Soley (Uniondale)                    1998 (Jul 30, World Jr Champ, France)
                         Lynette Wigington (Mattituck)              1997 (Jun 22, USATF Jr, S. IL Univ)


 Triple Jump
 ===========
 8G:  11.87   38-11.5    Kim Shelton (Comsewogue)                   1986
 Fr:  12.21   40-0.75    Jodi Schlesinger (Clarkstown South)        1996
 So:  12.26   40-2.75    Jodi Schlesinger (Clarkstown South)        1997
 Jr:  12.635  41-5.5     Jodi Schlesinger (Clarkstown South)        1998
 Sr:  12.81   42-0.5     Lynette Wigington (Mattituck)              1997 (Jun 21, USATF Jr, S. IL Univ)


 Shot Put (4 Kg)
 ========
 7G:  11.195  36-8.75    Melissa Kurzdorfer (Lancaster)             2005 
 8G:  13.75   45-1.5     Melissa Kurzdorfer (Lancaster)             2006 
 Fr:  14.50   47-7       LaTanya Parker (Newark)                    1996
 So:  13.70   44-11.5    Cheryl Klein (Bellport)                    1982
      14.17   46-6       Melissa Kurzdorfer (Lancaster)             2008 ** (May 24, WNY Classic) 
 Jr:  14.42   47-3.75    Stacy Schroeder (Grand Island)             1991
      14.71   48-3.5     Melissa Kurzdorfer (Lancaster)             2009 ** (Jun 5, Section 6 St Qual) 
 Sr:  15.15   49-8.5     Cheryl Klein (Bellport)                    1984 (May 19, Patchogue Inv)
      15.175  49-9.5     Melissa Kurzdorfer (Lancaster)             2010 ** (May 8, Hartford CT Public) 


 Discus
 ======
 8G:  38.45   126-1      Melissa Kurzdorfer (Lancaster)             2006 (May 20, WNY Classic)
 Fr:  42.18   138-5      Stacy Schroeder (Grand Island)             1989
      43.70   143-4      Melissa Kurzdorfer (Lancaster)             2007 ** 
 So:  43.08   141-4      Stacy Schroeder (Grand Island)             1990
      45.80   150-3      Melissa Kurzdorfer (Lancaster)             2008 ** (May 10, Starpoint Invite) 
 Jr:  48.84   160-3      Gina LoMonaco (Half Hollow Hills)          1994
 Sr:  52.42   172-0      Stacy Schroeder (Grand Island)             1992 (May 9, Jamestown Track Classic)


 Hammer
 ======
 8G:  36.08   118-4      Karen Henning (Smithtown MS)               2006 (Jun 18, LI Empire St Gm Trials)
 Fr:  33.78   110-10     Caity Baker (Liberty)                      2004 (May 19, Sec 9-Class B Meet)
      37.80   124-0      Robin Callan (Monroe-Woodbury)             2005 
      42.19   138-05     Karen Henning (St Anthony's)               2007 ** (May 5, St Anthonys Inv)
 So:  45.06   147-10     Kristen Callan (Monroe-Woodbury)           2001
      50.07   164-03     Karen Henning (St Anthony's)               2008 ** 
 Jr:  52.11   170-11     Kristen Callan (Monroe-Woodbury)           2002
 Sr:  55.58   186-2      Kristen Callan (Monroe-Woodbury)           2003 (Jun 28, ESG Trials, West Point)
      58.72   192-8      Melissa Kurzdorfer (Lancaster)             2010 ** (May 8, Hartford CT Public) 

 
 Javelin (Old)
 =======
 Fr:  40.00   131-3      Margaret Mirecki (Washingtonville)         1987
 So:  41.32   135-7      Jeanne Villegas (JFK, Somers)              1983
 Jr:  44.20   145-0      Jeanne Villegas (JFK, Somers)              1984
 Sr:  47.82   156-11     Jeanne Villegas (JFK, Somers)              1985 (Aug 9, Empire St Gm, Buffalo)


 Javelin (New)
 =======
 Fr:  38.86   127-6      Morgan Wheeler (Averill Park)              2006
 So:  38.05   124-10     Morgan Wheeler (Averill Park)              2007
 Jr:  39.74   130-04     Morgan Wheeler (Averill Park)              2008
 Sr:  40.60   133-02     Morgan Wheeler (Averill Park)              2009 


 Pentathlon
 ==========
 8G:   3,521       Alyissa Hasan (South, Williamsville)             2001
 Fr:   3,059       Tara Bach (Pearl River)                          1994
       3,084       Alexis Broz (Schuylerville)                      2009 (June 13, States, CNS)
       3,273       Shayla Broughton (Medgar Evers)                  2013 ** (May 28, PSAL Multi St Qual, Icahn)
 So:   3,535       Heidi Mann (Queensbury, Glens Falls)             1980
       3,603       Kyle Plante (Colonie)                            2010 ** (Apr 8, Fonda-Fultonville Steeple/Penta)
 Jr:   3,547       Heidi Mann (Queensbury, Glens Falls)             1981 (Jun 6, States, Cornell)
 Sr:   3,672  **   Sharon Pfister (Lancaster)                       1982
                    (** different scoring tables)
       3,542       Ashley Huffman (Ward Melville)                   2003 (Jun 7, States, Union-Endicott)
       3,584       Alyissa Hasan (Williamsville South)              2005 (May 28, Sec 6 St Quals, JFK)  
       3,614       Alyissa Hasan (Williamsville South)              2005 (Jun 4, NY States, Cicero-N Syr)
       3,783       Whitney Fountain (Christopher Columbes)          2010 ** (May 22, PSAL Bronx, Icahn Stadium 
       
       
 Heptathlon - Current Scoring Tables:
 ==========   ======================
 All:  4953        Heidi Mann (Queensbury)                          1981 (Jun 26, TAC Jr, Spokane, WA)
       5197        Whitney Fountain (Christopher Columbus)          2010 ** (Jun 23-24, USATF, Des Moines, IA)
               100mH (14.47), HJ (5-8.75), Shot (29-1.75), 200m (24.26), LJ (17-7), Jav (91-7), 800m (2:17.39)


 Heptathlon - OLD Scoring Table Totals:
 ==========   =========================
 Fr:   4,105       Wendy Trone (Warwick Valley)                     1981
 So:   4,585       Beth Sheehan (Williamsville)                     1980
 Jr:   5,211       Heidi Mann (Queensbury)                          1981 (Jun 26, TAC Jr, Spokane, WA)
 Sr:   5,105       Sharon Pfister (Lancaster)                       1982       


   NOTE: (1) Classes "roll-over" on September 1st
         (2) June graduates eligible until August 31st
                

 

 GIRLS New York State Outdoor Relay Records
 

4x100m Relay      46.16    A.P. RANDOLPH CAMPUS, Manhattan;  Penn Relays           Apr 27, 2001
                                Natasha O’Connor
                                Natasha Hastings
                                Yendy Gilchrist
                                Desiree Moorer
                  46.01    MEDGAR EVERS;   New Balance Nationals Outdor         ** Jun 16, 2013
                                Brenessa Thompson 
                                Martina Brown 
                                Paige Thompson-Charles
                                Kadecia Baird


4x200m          1:38.39    PAUL ROBESON, Brooklyn; adidas Outdoor Champs, NC State  Jun 15, 2001
                                Kasia Williams   24.6
                                Sherian Byam     24.6
                                Tequirra Cox     24.7
                                Yanique Doyley   24.5


4x400m          3:39.90    A.P. RANDOLPH CAMPUS, Manhattan; Penn Relays,            Apr 26, 2001
                                Natasha O’Connor    55.4
                                Desiree Moorer      54.7
                                Yendy Gilchrist     56.1
                                Natasha Hastings    53.7
3:39.77 Boys and Girls, Nike Outdoor Nationals, NC A&T ** June 21, 2008 Rodriques, Nadonnia (Sr) Gillespie, Meagan (Sr) Nelson, Deandra (Sr) Bruno, Hadassah (Sr) 4x800m 8:50.41 BOYS and GIRLS, Brooklyn; Penn Relays, Apr 26, 2002 Akilah Vargas 2:12.7 Kezian Fernandez 2:15.1 Meisue Francis 2:12.1 Stacy Ann Livingston 2:10.51 8:49.88 Garden City, Long Island; NY States, Vestal June 12, 2010 Taylor Hennig 2:17.78 Katie O'Neill 2:13.21 Emma Gallagher 2:11.05 Emily Menges 2:07.86
8:46.98 Fayetteville-Manlius; NBN Nationals, Greensboro ** June 18, 2010 Hannah Luber 2:17.04 Katie Sischo 2:11.48 Mackenzie Carter 2:10.39 Molly Malone 2:08.08 4x1600m/Mile 20:11.56y BRONXVILLE; adidas Outdoor Champs, NC State Jun 15, 2002 [= 20:04.52 @ 4x1,600m] (US HS Record) Kate Ogorzaly 5:09.5 Caroline Mullen 5:08.2 Catha Mullen 5:02.4 Michelle Rorke 4:51.5
19:56.75 SUFFERN, Eastern States, Iona Prep June 4, 2006 Christy Goldman 5:08.7 Shelby Greany 5:01.8 Caroline Heidt 4:52.3 Kara McKenna 4:53.9 800m Medley 1:48.74 UNIONDALE; adidas Outdoor Champs, NC State Jun 15, 2002 [100m-100m-200m-400m] (Team membership and individual splits are unavailable) 1:47.00 UNIONDALE; adidas Outdoor Champs, NC State Univ Jun 19, 2004 Janel Chaplin 12.2 Heidi Paul 11.8 Nickesha Williams 25.0 Vanessa Thompson 58.0
1:42.77 MEDGAR EVERS; NBON Nationals, Greensboro, NC) ** Jun 18, 2011 Sheniece Daphness Kimberly Campbell Kadecia Baird Shaklee Seaton 54.48 1,600m Medley 3:55.16 SAMUEL J. TILDEN, Brooklyn; Outdoor Champ NC State Jun 16, 2000 Sharisse Yarde 25.3 Samantha Dawkins 25.4 Claire Walker 57.4 Neisha Bernard-Thomas 2:07.1 3:53.62 A.P. Randolph, adidas Outdoor Champ, NC State Univ Jun 18, 2004 ** Efuru Ballantyne 25.2 Natasha Emmanual 24.8 Natasha Hastings 53.3 Selena Sappleton 2:10.3
Dist Medley 11:43.60 BOYS and GIRLS, Brooklyn; adidas Outdoor Champs, NC State Jun 17, 2001 (@ 4,000m) Akilah Vargas 3:40.2 Meisue Francis 54.8 Stacy Ann Livingston 2:08.3 Tamieka Johnson 5:00.3 11:33.42 BAY SHORE; adidas Outdoor Championships, NC State Jun 19, 2004 Mary Liz McCurdy 3:31.7 Samantha Jackson 1:00.9 Sarah McCurdy 2:10.4 Laura Cummings 4:50.5 11:31.81 WARWICK VALLEY; Nike Outdoor National Championships, NC A&T Jun 21, 2008 Tori Pennings (Sr) 3:33.2 Kristen Jados (Jr) 0:57.3 Claire Pettitt (Sr) 2:11.3 Lillian Greibesland (So) 4:50.0
11:25.13 FAYETTEVILLE-MANLIUS; New Balance Nationals. NC A&T ** June 18, 2011 Jillian Fanning - 3:31.14 Heather Martin - 0:55.44 Katie Sischo - 2:11.28 Courtney Chapman - 4:47.29