Tully Runners - Race Day


Race Results
Running Links


Contact Info



Footlocker Northeast Regional (Nov 24, 2001):  The 5K course at Van Cortlandt Park (Bronx, NY) was once again the site for the Northeast Regional Qualifier for the Footlocker Nationals ... the top eight finishers in both the Boys & Girls Seeded races qualify to compete in the Footlocker Nationals in Orlando, FL on December 8, 2001 ... [I have posted selected results with speed ratings] (relevant to runners followed by this website) ... I did not attend the meet, so I do not have any photos.

GIRLS ... Tracey Brauksieck (Homer) and Laurel Burdick (FM) once again proved why they are two of the very best runners ever to compete in Section 3 ... Tracey finished 3rd in the Seeded Championship Race (18:00.4) and Laurel finished 4th (18:13.6) ... both qualify for the National Finals in Orlando ... Laurel's time was 16 seconds better than last year (when she finished 7th and also qualified for Nationals) ... Tracey & Laurel (both seniors) also qualified for Nationals as sophomores.  The Championship race was won by Natasha Roetter (Lexington High in Mass) in 17:48.4 ... this was about 10 seconds faster than Natasha's winning time at last year's regional qualifier ... Molly Huddle (Elmira Notre Dame, 17:59.3) finished 2nd only 1.1 seconds ahead of Tracey ... Molly won the Federation Meet the previous week. Lia Cross (Skaneateles, 41st, 19:25.8) and Lauren Noble (Little Falls, 70th, 19:49.4) also ran well.

Section 3 had some excellent performances in the Grade races ... Ashley Hughes (Phoenix, 19:40.5) finished 2nd in the Sophomore Race ... Jenny Ryan (Clinton, 20:07.4) finished 3rd in the Senior Race ... Emily Everding (20:26.2) finished 9th in the Junior Race.

BOYS ... Dan McKenna (Liverpool, 45th, 16:32.1) was the top Section 3 finisher in the Seeded Championship Race ... Peter Meindl (Orchard Park, 15:29.3) was the race winner over runner-up Jonathan Pierce (Canton, 15:31.5).



NY Federation Championships (Nov 17, 2001):  Bowdoin State Park (Wappingers Falls, NY near Poughkeepsie) was the site of the 28th Annual NY Federation Championship Meet ... the weather was sunny and cool (temperature about 45-50 deg).  The Federation Meet brings together qualifying runners from four NY State associations ... NYPHSAA (NY Public High School Athletic Association, CHSAA (Catholic High School Athletic Association, AISAA (Association of Independent Athletic Associations), and PSAL (Public School Athletic League).  The Federation Meet is structured with strict qualifying rules and quotas ... qualifying for the meet is an outstanding achievement.  Only two races are contested ... one for boys and one girls ... all classes and associations compete in the same race ... [Full Results are posted here ] ... [Meet Photos are also posted here] ...

Boys ... Saratoga (119 points) won the team title over Shenendehowa (136), Liverpool (214) and Sauquoit Valley (237) ... FM was 13th (310) and Tully was 16th (358) ... a real good finish by the Section 3 teams, especially Liverpool and Sauquoit ... Sauquoit Valley demonstrated improvement throughout the year ... Tully finished better than last year (16th vs 21st & 358 points vs 505 point).

Brian Dalpiaz (Sayville, 15:45) was the individual winner over Jon Pierce (Canton, 15:55) and Brendan Fennell (Pearl River, 15:56) ... the top Section 3 finishers were Lopez Lomong (Tully, 17th, 16:33), Dan McKenna (Liverpool, 19th, 16:36), John Nicotera (Sauquoit, 32nd, 16:50), Chris Nolan (Liverpool, 36th, 16:51) and Dan Tickner (Bishop Ludden, 42nd, 16:54).

Additional individual results of interest with speed ratings are also posted.

Girls ... The individual race was won by Molly Huddle (Elmira Notre Dame, 18:02) in her characteristic front-running style ... the race for the runner-up spot was a three-way battle between Tracey Brauksieck (Homer, 2nd, 18:11), Laurel Burdick (FM, 3rd, 18:12) and Nicole Blood (Saratoga, 4th, 18:17) ... all three runners were fairly close with 700 meters remaining; Brauksieck had the best closing finish ... Burdick ran very well after getting away slower than normal (in about 20th position after 600 meters).  Molly Huddle said she ran ran better than the previous week at States ... Huddle, Brauksieck and Burdick will race each other again next week at the Footlocker Regional at Van Cortlandt Park.

As expected, the Saratoga girls easily won he team title ... they had a remarkably low score of 36 ... Bronxville was 2nd (159), Colonie was 3rd (172) ... other team results: Pearl River (6th, 223), FM (7th, 245), Skaneateles (8th, 252), CNS (11th, 271) and Beaver River (14th, 313) ... Bronxville ran very well to finish second (Kate Ogorzaly ran her best race ever (43rd overall & a 121 speed rating) to compliment the performances of Michelle Rorke (6th overall), Catha Mullen (11th overall) and Caroline Mullen (20th overall)).

Additional individual results of interest with speed ratings are also posted.

 [Click Here for some Photos of the Federation Meet]



NY State Championships (Nov 10, 2001): The NY State Championship Meet was held at the Elma Meadows Golf Course, Elma, NY (Section 6, near Buffalo) ... the weather was partly cloudy (temperature about 50 deg) ... runners from the eleven NY Sections competed in four class races for boys and four class races for girls ... [Team & Individual Results are posted here] ... [Full Results are posted at Armory Track ] ... [Meet Photos] ... 

Section 3 ran very well ... Skaneateles girls & Sauquoit boys won State titles ... Liverpool boys and Tully boys finished 2nd losing by only one and two points respectively ... the Westhill girls & CNS girls finished 3rd ... Overall, this may be the best performance ever by Section 3 in a State meet.

Boys Class A  ... Liverpool lost a one-point contest to pre-race favorite Saratoga (62-63) ... Peter Meindl (Orchard Park, 15:38.6) was the individual race winner and had the fastest boy's time of the day (he led at the 2 mile mark in 9:59) ... Liverpool's Dan McKenna finished 4th (16:10.3) with an excellent effort ... Dave Masse (FM, 16:38.4) was 14th and Jeff Belge (Cent Sq, 16:58) was 30th.

Boys Class B  ... Honeoye Falls-Lima defeated Canton and Starpoint (49-81-89) to win the Boy's B title ... Chittenango finished 10th (205 points) ... the individual race winner was Brian Dalpiaz (Sayville, 15:54.8) with Jon Pierce (Canton, 16:06.9) 2nd ... Dalpiaz led at both the one and two mile marks (5:15 & 9:59).

Boys Class C  ... Sauquoit Valley ran an excellent race to win Sauquoit Valley's first ever State Title ... they defeated Pearl River and Addison (51-67-88) ... the top Sauquoit finishers were Alan Merrick (8th, 16:51), John Nicotera (10th, 16:53) and Kevin Horvath (11th, 16:53.5) ... the individual race winner was Brendan Fennell (Pearl River, 16:11.8) ... other top Section 3 finishers were Dan Tickner (Bishop Ludden, 9th, 16:51.9), Brad Ariola (APW, 12th, 16:54), Jason Coniser (Adirondack, 16th, 16:57.7) and Bobby Perkins (South Lewis, 21st, 17:12.8).

Boys Class D  ... Tully lost a very close race to East Rochester by a score of 57 to 59 ... East Rochester's Andrew Whitbeck (1st, 16:08.8) was individual winner with Brendan Sullivan (Port Jefferson, 2nd, 16:14.9), Lopez Lomong (Tully, 3rd, 16:21), Brain Smith (East Roch, 4th, 16:41) and Kane Seamon (Richfield Springs, 5th, 16:49.6) following ... other Tully runners included (Lief Brunet, 14th, 17:13), Sean Rienhardt (19th, 17:29), Tom Caracci (29th, 17:29) and Toby Dornton (39th, 17:44).

Girls Class A  ... As expected, Saratoga easily won the Girl's A title over Penfield, CNS and Ithaca (24-104-111-112) ... Saratoga's Nicole Blood was the individual race winner (18:10.4), and had the fastest girl's time of the day ... Laurel Burdick (FM, 18:22.7) and Kristen Coon (Webster, 18:42.6) were 2nd and 3rd respectively.

Girls Class B  ... Honeoye Falls-Lima was a decisive winner over Academy of the Holy Names, Westhill and Miller Place (49-88-107-107) ... Tracey Brauksieck (Homer, 18:23.2) was the impressive individual winner ... Tracey lead past the mile mark (5:51) and maintained a comfortable lead over Elizabeth Maloy (Holy Names, 18:46) throughout the race ... Ashley Hughes (Phoenix, 8th, 19:37.7), Kaitlin Rees (23rd, Oneida, 20:02), Katie Luker (New Hartford, 24th, 20:05) and Kayleigh Wheeless (Westhill, 26th, 20:14) were some other Section 3 finishers.

Girls Class C  ... Skaneateles survived a close contest with Pearl River and East Aurora (64-68-71) ... Lia Cross (19:55.7) and Simone Bras (20:08.6) were top two finishers for Skaneateles (5th and 10th overall) ... Pearl River's Vanessa McKay (6th,19:58.1) finished just behind Lia Cross ... the individual race winner was Veronica Gobeyn (Williamson, 19:26.7).

Jenny Ryan (Clinton, 4th, 19:53.7) was the top Section 3 finisher ... some other Section 3 individual finishers include Carly Calogero (16th, 20:19.4), Carrie Gates (19th, 20:26.6), Rosemary Foran (27th, 20:43.2), and Jessica O'Neil (Marcellus, 38th, 20:57.2).

Girls Class D  ... Bronxville beat Beaver River and Groton in another very competitive race (52-61-65) ... with the team-scoring runners, Bronxville finished 1st (Michelle Rorke, 19:09.0), 3rd (Catha Mullen,19:24.7) and 5th (Caroline Mullen, 19:42.6) which was their winning advantage ... in addition, Kate Ogorzaly was the 14th team-scorer (20:49.4) - Kate has been recovering from an appendicitis operation a week after a fall at Sunken Meadows, and ran very well ... Groton's Becky MacKenzie was unable to finish due to an injured calf ... through the first half of the season, Becky was one of Groton's top runners.

The individual Class D winner Molly Huddle (Elmira Notre Dame, 18:24.5) ... Tully's Jessica Portmess finished 16th overall (20:19.3) in her best race of the season ... Lauren Noble (Little Falls, 9th, 19:52.2) continues to run very well.


 [Click Here for Meet Photos of the NY State Championships]



Section 3 Championships (Nov 3, 2001): The Section 3 sectional championships were held at Tully High School's 5K course ... the weather was mostly cloudy (temperature about 55 deg) ... runners from nearly 80 Section 3 schools competed in four class races for boys and four class races for girls ... [Full Results are Posted Here] ... [Meet Photos]

Boys Class A  ... Liverpool defeat FM, Central Square, CNS and Corcoran (23-51-106-119) ... Liverpool's excellent depth was the key as seven runners finished in the top 14 places .... Dan McKenna (Liverpool, 16:17.1) was the individual winner with Dave Masse (FM, 16:27.3) second and Chris Nolan (Liverpool, 16:32.5) third.

Boys Class B  ... Chittenango handily outscored Skaneateles and Westhill (58-97-134) to win the Class B team title ... Sam Morse (Camden, 16:48.8) out-finished Steve Corsello (Skaneateles, 16:56.0) to win the individual title ... the two runners raced as a pair for much of the race before Morse took control in the final 200 meters.

Boys Class C  ... Sauquoit Valley won the Class C team title by outscoring Cooperstown and Holland Patent (43-72-131) ... Brad Ariola (APW, 16:28.8) was the individual winner over Alan Merrick (Sauquoit, 16:27.7), John Nicotera (Sauquoit, 16:37.2), Dan Tickner (Bishop Ludden, 16:42.1), and Jason Croniser (Adirondack, 16:45.3).

Boys Class D  ... Tully outscored Beaver River, Little Falls and Pulaski (29-103-127-141) to win the Class D team title ... Tully put four runners in the top six places ... next week, Tully will face a stiff challenge from East Rochester (Section 5) in defense of last year's State Championship title .... Kane Seamon (Richfield Springs, 16:12.9) was the individual winner over Lopez Lomong (Tully, 16:30.9), Sean Rienhardt (Tully, 16:47.0) and Lief Brunet (Tully, 17:04.8) ... Lomong, Rienhardt and Seamon reached the mile mark in 5:07 ... Lomong opened and held a lead on Seamon until about 300 meters remaining in the race .. Seamon then quickly passed a struggling Lomong who jogged to the finish with an ailing hamstring ... Kane Seamon ran an excellent race and deserves the credit for running the fastest time of day.

Girls Class A  ... CNS ran a very good race to win the team title over FM, West Genesee and Liverpool (47-72-86-94) ... CNS had four finishers in the top nine places ... Laurel Burdick (FM, 17:55.8) was the individual winner by more than a minute over Taryn Menard (CNS, 19:07.1), Kelly Owens (19:09.5), Marie Parks (CNS, 19:11.1), and Mackenzie Klump (FM, 19:11.4).

Girls Class B  ... Westhill won the team title over Phoenix, Chittenango, and New Hartford (39-70-88-96) ... Tracey Brauksieck (Homer, 18:07.8) easily captured the individual title over Ashley Hughes (Phoenix, 19:17.6), Katie Luker (New Hartford, 19:38.3), and Kayleigh Wheeless (Westhill, 19:43.2) ... Kaitlin Rees (Oneida, 19:53.5) and Becky Ryan (Chittenango, 20:01.1) also qualified as individuals to the State meet.

Girls Class C  ... Skaneateles easily won another Class C team title by defeating Sauquoit Valley and Clinton (27-130-153) ... and just like last year, Skaneateles will face a good challenge from Pearl River in next week's State Class C championship race for the State title ... Jenny Ryan (Clinton, 19:12.4) was the surprise individual winner over Lia Cross (Skaneateles, 19:20.7), and Rosemary Foran (Canastota, 19:42.6) ... Carly Calogero (Sauquoit, 19:52.6), Jessica O'Neil (Marcellus, 19:53.0) and Carrie Gates (Mt Markham, 20:09.1) also qualified as individuals to States.

Girls Class D  ... Beaver River's team strength was too much for Tully as Beaver River won the Class D title by a score of 21-40 ... Beaver River put five finishers in the top eleven places ... Beaver River, Bronxville and Groton will contend for the State title in next week's State Championship meet at Elma Meadows Golf Course ... Lauren Moser (Beaver River, 18:49.4) ran very well to win the individual title over Lauren Noble (Little Falls, 19:18.2) and Julie Emery (Beaver River, 19:23.1) ... Jessica Portmess (Tully, 19:47.1), Kristin Edinger (Onondaga, 20:08.0), Chelsea Gibson (Weedsport, 20:12.4) and Megan Dever (NY Mills, 20:13.1) also qualified as individuals to States.


 [Click Here for Meet Photos of The Section 3 Championships


Section 4 Championships (Nov 1, 2001): Groton easily won the Girls Class D title over Marathon (26-53) ... Groton placed five runners in the top eight places including Erin Yaichuk (2nd, 19:44), Lynee Vincent (3rd, 20:08), Katie O'Konsky (6th, 20:38), Annie Scogin (7th, 20:40) and Becky MacKenzie (8th, 20:41) ... the Class D race was won Elmira Notre Dame's Molly Huddle (17:35) who set her 12th course record in 12 races this season ... the Section 4 races were held at Chenango Valley State Park.


OHSL League Meet (Oct 27, 2001): The Onondaga High School League (OHSL) Meet was held at the Baldwinsville Durgee Junior High school course ... the course was lengthened to a full 5K distance, compared to the 3.0 mile course used for the Baldwinsville Invitational ... the weather was cold (40 deg), cloudy and windy with intermittent rain/snow showers  ... the course is relatively flat ...Full Results are posted here ... [Meet Photos]

Boys Varsity  ... Liverpool (53 points) won the team title over FM (79), Tully (108), CNS (190), Central Square (223), Chittenango (242) and Skaneateles (249) ... the individual winner was Dan McKenna (Liverpool, 16:23.5) who ran an excellent race to defeat runner-up Lopez Lomong (Tully, 16:37.5) ... McKenna & Lomong ran side-by-side for much of the middle section of race with a sizeable gap back to the rest of the field ... McKenna opened the winning margin in the final 800 meters of the race ... The next finishers in this excellent field of runners were Chris Nolan (Liverpool, 3rd, 16:50.5), Dan Tickner (Bishop Ludden, 4th, 16:51.3), Steve Corsello (Skaneateles, 5th, 16:53.1), Bryan Buchanan (CNS, 6th, 16:55.7) and Sean Rienhardt (Tully, 17:03.5).

Girls Varsity ... Skaneateles (59 points) won the team title by out-scoring CNS (81), FM (102), Liverpool (143), Westhill (152), West Genesee (156) and Tully (232) ... The race to determine the individual winner was a sensational battle between winner Laurel Burdick (FM, 18:23.9) and runner-up Tracey Brauksieck (Homer, 18:24.1) ... Burdick and Brauksieck ran side-by-side for most of the race ... Burdick held a very slight lead with 200 meters to go ... the final 100 meters was an all-out sprint to the finish with Burdick holding on gamely to win by inches!  Other top finishers were Lia Cross (Skan, 3rd, 19:28.7), Taryn Menard (CNS, 4th, 19:35.5), Ashley Hughes (Phoenix, 5th, 19:39.5), Brittany Crawford (FM, 6th, 19:40), Julie Lynch (Skan, 7th, 19:53.4), Meghan Nolan (Liverpool, 8th, 19:53.9), Marie Parks (CNS, 9th, 20:03.4), Amanda Lalley (Cent Sq, 10th, 20:05.3), Simone Bras (Skan, 11th, 20:12.2) and Laura Ewald (CNS, 12th, 20:16.5).

 [Click Here for a few Photos of the OHSL Meet]


Adirondack Invitational (Oct 27, 2001): Thirty six schools were entered for the 30th Annual Adirondack Cross Country Invitational held at Adirondack High School in Boonville, NY (including schools from the Frontier League, Center States Conference (CSC), TVL and others) ... the varsity course was reconfigured to be 5K (flat course) ... Varsity races were run in two divisions with division I (A, B & larger C schools) and division II (C & D schools) ... Full Varsity results are post. ... Lauren Noble (Little Falls, 18:39) and Kane Seamon (Richfield Springs, 15:55) were named the Outstanding Female & Male Runners of the meet; they recorded the fastest times of the day (conditions were cold (41 deg), windy, muddy and snowy) ... Lauren Noble defeated Class D competitors Lauren Moser (Beaver River, 2nd, 18:48) and Julie Emery (Beaver River, 3rd, 19:36) whom she will race against next week in the sectionals at Tully ... last year, Noble finished 2nd in the Class D State Meet at SUNY Utica Tech.


Other Results ... Molly Huddle (Elmira Notre Dame) sets another course record - Molly completed the Marathon XC course in 18:16 to win the IAC Championship Race on the same course as the Marathon Invitational (Groton's Erin Yaichuk finished 2nd in 20:07) ... 



Frontier League Meet (Oct 23, 2001): The Frontier League Meet was held at the South Jefferson high school course (3.05 miles) under cloudy, windy and rainy conditions (temperatures of about 60 deg). The South Jeff course has a very good mixture of flat and hilly terrain ... Results are posted .... [Meet Photos ]

Boys Varsity  ... Watertown won the team title over Beaver River, South Jefferson, and South Lewis (55-70-73-77) ... Bobby Perkins (South Lewis, 17:20) controlled most of race on the front end and won handily over Zane Buckingham (Beaver River, 17:26) and Dustin Goodfriend (Sandy Creek, 17:27) ... 8th-grader Justin Munger (Beaver River, 17:36) ran very well to finish 4th ... Matt Coryea (6th, 17:39) was the top finisher for Watertown.

Girls Varsity ... Beaver River won the team title by out-scoring South Jefferson (24-31) ... Nichole Lister (South Jeff, 19:04) was the individual winner over runner-up Lauren Moser (Beaver River, 19:08) ... both runners ran very good races with Lister leading much of the race and Moser close behind ... Julie Emery (Beaver River, 19:39) finished 3rd nearly half a minute behind the leaders.

 [Click Here for a few Photos of the Frontier League Meet]  



Weedsport Invitational (Oct 20, 2001): The Weedsport Invitational was run on Weedsport High School School XC course ... the weather was pleasant (60 deg) and partly sunny.  Two varsity boys & two varsity girls race were contested over the 3.1 mile course ... I have posted complete results (varsity, JV, modified) .... [Meet Photos]

Boys Varsity A ... Bryan Buchanan (CNS) was the run-away individual winner (16:22.6; fastest time of the day) ... Bryan opened an early lead and extended it all the way to the finish with another fine performance ... team-mate Pat Stagnitta (CNS) finished 2nd (16:50) ... Liverpool's Andrew Walsh (16:54), Mike Snihur (16:54), Charley Cook (16:55) and Andre Atchison (16:56) grabbed the next four places ... Liverpool won the team title over CNS and Corcoran (27-47-94) ... this was an impressive victory by Liverpool because three of their top runners did not compete (Dan McKenna, Chris Nolan and Tim Caiazza) ... Liverpool has excellent team depth!

Boys Varsity B ... The team title was won by Waterloo (Section 5) over Penn Yan and Syracuse CBA (74-79-117) ... Waterloo's Evan Trumble (16:31) was the individual winner over runner-up Brad Ariola (APW, 16:41) ... Ariola ran in front much of the race, but he closely followed by Trumble, Rick Lader (S. Springs, 3rd, 16:42) and Eric Trumble (Waterloo, 4th, 16:44) ... race winner Evan Trumble opened a lead in final 600 meters of the race.

Girls Varsity A ... The CNS girls ran very well to outscore Baldwinsville & Liverpool (26-56-58) ... individually, Marie Parks (CNS, 19:43) and Laura Ewald (CNS, 19:44) finished 1st & 2nd ... they were followed by Kelly Owens (Bville, 19:51), Janet Walsh (Bville, 20:01), Caitlin Wlodarski (CNS, 20:04) and Meghan Nolan (Liverpool, 20:07).

Girls Varsity B ... Ashley Hughes (Phoenix, 19:25) opened an early lead in the race and won handily over Jenny Ryan (Clinton, 19:50), Clare Eshenour (Waterloo, 20:15), Jacquelyn Rappa (Clinton, 20:23), Chelsea Gibson (Weedsport, 20:30) and Ashley Brown (Lafayette, 20:48) ... the running order was similar for the last mile of the race ... Clinton edged Waterloo, Weedsport, and APW for the team trophy (105-106-128-141).

 [Click Here for Some Photos of the Weedsport Invite]  


Clarence Invitational (Oct 20, 2001): I did not personally attend the meet which was run at Afton State Park ... the Boys C/D Race was thought to match Tully & East Rochester (the boys #1 and #2 ranked teams (Class D) in the State) ... however, Tully & East Rochester ran in different race divisions ... Tully won the C/D race division with Lopez Lomong the individual winner (16:15); Tully's Sean Rienhardt (16:54) and Lief Brunet (17:23) finished 5th and 9th ... Tully out-scored Addison and Cuba-Rushford (47-59-130) ... East Rochester won the A race division by out-scoring Penfield and Clarence (73-98-109) ... individually, East Rochester's Brian Smith (16:02) and Andrew Whitbeck (16:09) finished 1st and 2nd, both recording times faster than Tully's Lopez Lomong.  

The Chittenango boys finished 2nd in the B race division ... Starpoint won the team title (53-70) ... Chittenango's Andrew Foxenberg (17:31) and Greg Boswell (17:37) finished 7th and 9th.

Currently, the results available from Armory Track include only the top ten finishers in each race ... without more complete results, speed ratings for this invitational is not appropriate!


Center States Conference Meet (Oct 20, 2001): I have posted partial results of the CSC Meet ... In the Boys race, Kane Seamon (Richfield Springs) edged John Nicotera (Sauquoit) in a very close race ... Nicotera trailed Seamon throughout much of the race, but Nicotera caught Seamon and passed him with about a half mile to go ... Seamon then stayed just behind Nicotera and outkicked him to the finish to win by one second ... Sauquoit easily won the team title.  Lauren Noble easily won the Girls race by one minute over runner-up Rosemary Foran (Canastota).

Schuylerville Invitational (Oct 20, 2001): Holland Patent Boys won the Schuylerville Invitational contested at Saratoga Springs State Park by out-scoring Schuylerville, Berne Know, Tri Valley (Section 9) and Rome Free Academy (93-108-110-128-132) ... Andrew Lawson (HP) finished 4th overall. On the Girls side, Holland Patent finished 3rd and Rome Free finished 7th ... the individual race winner was Heather Iatauro (Tri Valley, 18:07) ... Tara Butters (Rome, 6th, 19:39) was the top Section 3 finisher.

Beaver River - South Jefferson Dual Meet (Oct 16, 2001) ... Beaver River defeated South Jefferson by a score of 24-32 in a Frontier League dual meet held at Beaver River's 3.05 mile course ... (1) Nichole Lister (SJ), 18:19, (2) Julie Emery (BR), 18:24, (3) Lauren Moser (BR), 18:26, (4) Adrienne Gagnier (BR), 19:01, (5) Melissa Lister (SJ), 19:54, (6) Jessica Lister (SJ), 19:55, (7) Kendra Chamberlain (BR), 20:02, (8) Kisa Ruiz (BR), 20:18, (9) Jolene Munger (BR), 20:37, (10) Sarah Williams (SJ), 20:32



Phoenix Invitational (Oct 13, 2001): The Phoenix Invitational was contested on Phoenix Middle School XC course ... the weather was warm (70 deg), partly sunny and very pleasant.  Two varsity boys & two varsity girls race were contested over the 3.1 mile course ... Results are posted ... [Photos]

Boys Varsity Group II ... Tully's Lopez Lomong set a new course record of 15:46 (5 seconds faster than the previous record) in winning the Boys Group II race ... Lopez has a substantial lead after completing the first loop of the course (just over half the race) and decided to try for the course record ... 2nd and 3rd place finishers, Brad Ariola (APW, 16:06) and Dan Tickner (Bishop Ludden, 16:22) ran excellent races, as did Sean Rienhardt (Tully, 4th, 16:44) ... Tully won the team score over runner-up South Jefferson (36-97).

Boys Varsity Group I ... Central Square's Jeff Belge opened an early lead and held it comfortably throughout the race to win with a time of 16:44 ... Eric Enwright (Oswego, 17:00) ran a very game race to finish 2nd over Andrew Foxenberg (Chitt, 17:06), Zach Johnson (Fulton, 17:07) and Greg Boswell (Chitt, 17:07) ... Central Square captured the team title over Chittenango & Fulton (42-51-106).

Girls Varsity Group II ... South Jefferson captured the team title by outscoring Tully & Jordan-Elbridge (37-53-95) ... The key to the South Jeff victory was a 1-2-3 finish by Nichole (18:33), Jessica (19:46) and Melissa Lister (20:05) ... Tully had some good efforts by Jessica Portmess (6th, 20:14), Heather Roberts (8th, 20:24), Jessica McAnaney (9th, 20:40) and Brianna Seeley (11th, 20:55 ... another huge PR for improving Brianna)  ... Nichole Lister was an impressive winner (fastest girl's time of the day), and won easily with something in reserve ... Jessica Lister probably ran her best race of the season ... Kayla Nimmo (JE, 4th, 20:08), Connie Pernisi (APW, 5th, 20:12) and Sarah Betts (JE, 7th, 20:20) ran very good races!!

Girls Varsity Group I ... Ashley Hughes (Phoenix, 19:19) cruised to an impressive victory in the Girls Group I race ... Ashley opened an early lead, and extended the lead throughout the race ... she ran much more relaxed & smooth this week (compared to last week at Baldwinsville where she may have run with a sore leg) ... Amanda Lalley (Central Sq, 20:15) and Macrina Seals (Phoenix, 20:32) finished 2nd & 3rd ... Phoenix out-pointed Chittenango (49-69) to win the team score.

 [Click Here for some Photos of Phoenix Invitational]


Write-Ups for the Baldwinsville Invitational (10/7/01), Syracuse City Schools Invitational (10/7/01), Tully Invitational (9/29/01), Auburn Invitational (9/22/01), South Jefferson Invitational (9/15/01), Central Square Invitational (9/15/01), Chenango Valley Invitational (9/15/01) and East Syracuse Minoa Invitational (9/8/01) have been moved to the RaceDay2 Page.


Note: Complete Race Day Write-Ups for the 2000 XC Season have been moved to the Archives Section ... see the Race Day 2000 Page in Archives


Developed and maintained by Bill Meylan