[TullyRunners Home Page

[ National Boys Teams ]

National Pre-Season XC 2022

GIRLS Teams - National 2022

Bill Meylan (July 27, 2022)

 
  • Girls - Contending National Teams
  •  ... I do this each pre-season for my own interest and to gather background information
  •  
  • Purpose
  •  ... Get a general idea where the national teams might rank overall
  •  
  • Ranking Method
  •  ... General extension of the 2021 XC season into 2022
  •  ... Focus on cross country results ... modify very little and selectively with track results
  •  ... Exclude teams with limited data or data that can't be guessed readily
  •  ... First Criteria - consider teams that competed in the NXN Regional races or RunningLane Championship
  •  ... Consider performance in championship races such as State Championships
  •  ... Initially, combine possible teams in a single race scenario (via speed ratings)
  •  ... Eliminate 5-10 teams with the worst scores in an iterative process
  •  ... Stop when 30 teams remain ... Manipulate scores and positions based on other factors

Once the real season starts, I tend to ignore the pre-season.

Remember ... this list is just an informational starting point ... Real 2022 race results are what count.

I did add some Regional Projections

 

 National GIRLS Teams 2022
 

 Pre-Season Projection - Girls National Team Contenders - 2022
 ... Note - Scores are based on a race simulations of 32 teams

      School                   State   Score    NXN Region
      --------------------     -----   -----    ----------
  1   Saratoga Springs          NY       90     New York
  2   Buchanan (CS)             CA      130     California
  3   Niwot                     CO      165     Southwest
  4   Arapahoe                  CO      170     Southwest
  5   York                      IL      230     Midwest
  6   Cuthbertson               NC      340     Southeast
  7   Fayetteville-Manlius      NY      340     New York
  8   Wayzata                   MN      360     Heartland
  9   Jesuit Oregon             OR      365     Northwest
  10  Valor Christian           CO      375     Southwest
  11  Lucas Lovejoy             TX      405     South
  12  Flower Mound              TX      410     South
  13  Boise Senior              ID      425     Northwest
  14  Minnetonka                MN      435     Heartland
  15  Columbus North            IN      440     Midwest
  16  Olathe West               KS      440     Heartland
  17  North Allegheny           PA      465     Northeast
  18  Prospect                  IL      470     Midwest
  19  Summit                    OR      470     Northwest
  20  Cardinal Gibbons          NC      480     Southeast
  21  Great Oak (SS)            CA      490     California
  22  Mountain Brook HS         AL      490     Southeast
  23  Brentwood High            TN      500     Southeast
  24  Oak Ridge (SJ)            CA      505     California
  25  Mountain Vista            CO      510     Southwest
  26  Granite Bay (SJ)          CA      515     California
  27  Newbury Park (SS)         CA      520     California
  28  Southlake Carroll         TX      520     South
  29  Cherry Creek              CO      530     Southwest
  30  Edina                     MN      535     Heartland
  31  Campolindo (NC)           CA      535     California
  32  Springville               UT      535     Southwest
        

    The next group is basically in order following the
     list above ... Many are very close and the order
      could be shuffled a lot:

      Edina                     MN      Heartland
      Desert Vista              AZ      Southwest
      Saint Paul Highland Park  MN      Heartland
      Holliston                 MA      Northeast
      Morgantown                WV      Southeast
      Colleyville Heritage      TX      South
      JSerra Catholic (SS)      CA      California
      Bethlehem                 NY      New York
      Naperville Central        IL      Midwest
      Prior Lake                MN      Heartland
      Naperville North          IL      Midwest
      Weddington                NC      Southeast
      Carmel                    IN      Midwest
      Assumption                KY      Southeast
      St. Pius X                GA      Southeast
      Dubuque Hempstead         IA      Heartland
      American Fork             UT      Southwest
      Bolles HS                 FL      Southeast
      Dana Hills (SS)           CA      California
      Loyola Academy            IL      Midwest
      The Woodlands             TX      South
      Minster                   OH      Midwest
      McLean                    VA      Southeast
      Eastlake                  WA      Northwest
      Highland High             AZ      Southwest
      Perrysburg                OH      Midwest
      Haddonfield Memorial HS   NJ      Northeast
      Klein                     TX      South
      Tahoma Senior             WA      Northwest
      Lincoln East              NE      Heartland
      Cherokee HS               NJ      Northeast
      Corner Canyon             UT      Southwest
      Shenendehowa              NY      New York
      Mountain Ridge            UT      Southwest
      Glastonbury               CT      Northeast
      North Hunterdon HS        NJ      Northeast
      West Springfield          VA      Southeast
      Bentonville               AR      South
      Rocky Mountain            ID      Northwest
      State College Area        PA      Northeast
		
  • Where did the scores come from?
  •  ... 2021 Seasonal Speed Ratings
  •  ... Manual manipulation based on track results (but not many)
  •  ... Manual manipulation based on Guessing
  • General Comments for the Coming Season
  •  ... Top pre-season teams are typically highly-ranked teams from the previous year that return a solid core of good runners
  •  
  •  ... Saratoga Springs is the favorite based on retuning runners and speed ratings ... Saratoga is the defending NXN Champions from 2019 with 4 returners from that race
  •  
  •  ... Buchanan CA finished 2nd to Niwot at last year's RunningLane Championship and return all scorers ... They are a serious challenger for the top spot
  •  
  •  ... Niwot and Arapahoe are also serious challengers for the top spot
  •  
  • ... Just like the Boys, A large group of the top 30 teams above are generally Even-Up with respect to preseason projection ... Very little separates the lower-ranked 20 or so teams ... Most ranking placement was determined by speed-rating simulations (which varied quite a bit) ... One new "good" runner on most teams or one scorer having an "off" race made a significant difference in ranking position.

 

Comments on the TOP 32 Teams:
 

#1 - Saratoga Springs NY ... Saratoga has competed at NXN Nationals in 14 of the 16 years that NXN has operated ... In 2019, Saratoga won NXN Nationals by 82 points and 4 of the 7 runners from NXN 2019 are still on the team ... Last fall, Saratoga won the NY State Class A race, the NY Federations Champ race and the NXR-New York race ... The Saratoga girls team did not run any post-season XC races last year ... But their speed ratings indicated Saratoga was possibly the top team in the nation ... Saratoga is expected to be at least 7 runners deep at a high level. ... Additional NY data are available at the NY Pre-Season Team Rankings ... Approximate representative returning speed ratings:

147 - Emily Bush - 11
139 - Alycia Hart - 11
138 - Sheridan Wheeler - 12
137 - McKinley Wheeler - 12
133 - Anya Belisle - 11
116 - Claire Cuneo - 12
101 - Katie Turner - 10

#2 - Buchanan (CS) CA ... Buchanan finished 5th at NXN in 2019 ... Last year, Buchanan was the top team in California State Meet Merge ... and Buchanan race very well at the RunningLane Champion to finish 2nd to Niwot ... The top six runners from RunningLane return which makes Buchanan one of the best teams nationally entering the XC season ... Approximate representative returning speed ratings:

145 - Sydney Sundgren - 12
138 - Grace Hutchison - 12
133 - Elliana Lomeli - 10
131 - Stefania Sesock - 11
130 - Sierra Cornett - 10
125 - Caroline Mendyk - 12
105 - Avery Hutchison - 10
103 - Ellie Dimitrashuk - 10

#3 - Niwot CO ... Niwot finished an excellent 3rd at NXN Nationals in 2019 ... Last year, Niwot won the Colorado State 4A Championship and won the RunningLane Championship ... Niwot did not have an opportunity to race Saratoga head-to-head in a National race last year, but their speed ratings suggest it could have been a competitive battle.

Niwot lost three seniors to graduation including top runner Eva Klingbeil, but they are a deep and talented team ... Approximate representative returning speed ratings:

140 - Mia Prok - 11
137 - Madison Shults - 12
134 - Bella Nelson - 10
127 - Sarah Perkins - 11
125 - Olivia Alessandrini - 11
116 - Kendall Madine - 11
115 - Lex Bullen - 12
105 - Cayden Justice - 11

#4 - Arapahoe CO ... Arapahoe won at the Colorado State 5A Championship last year (beating Cherry Creek) and Arapahoe finished a very good 3rd at RunningLane Championships ... they return their top 6 runners from those races which makes them a strong national contender ... Approximate representative returning speed ratings:

145 - Emily Lamontagne - 12
137 - Ava Mitchell - 12
134 - Ava Escorcia - 12
126 - Karli Holmes - 11
125 - Anna Bridges - 11
117 - Carly Perdew - 11
104 - Lauryn Long - 11

#5 - York IL ... York won the Illinois State 3A title and the NXR Midwest Regional last year ... and York finished a very good 4th at the RunningLane Championshps ... York returns 5 of their top 6 runners ... Approximate representative returning speed ratings:

134 - Katherine Klimek - 11
132 - Bria Bennis - 12
131 - Michaela Quinn - 11
126 - Brooke Berger - 12
121 - Margaret Owens - 11
93 - Sofia Stoddard - 10
90 - Lily Beerhalter - 12

#6 - Cuthbertson NC ... Cuthbertson won the North Carolina State 4A Championship last fall, and then finished 14th at the RunningLane Championships ... Cuthbertson returns their top 6 runners from those races ... Approximate representative returning speed ratings:

132 - Alyssa Preisano - 12
128 - Stella Kermes - 11
126 - Lillian Nasta - 12
118 - Charlotte Bell - 11
115 - Justine Preisano - 11
95 - Samantha Hoover - 10
89 - Maggie Houp - 10

#7 - Fayetteville-Manlius NY ... Fayetteville-Manlius has been the NXN champion in 11 of the last 14 NXN National races ... Fayetteville-Manlius finished 2nd to Saratoga at both the NY State Class A race and NY Federation Championship race ... The top duo of Hannah Kaercher and Izzie Sullivan may be the top team duo in the US ... FM has the ability to reload, so they get credit for that and their success at NXN ... Additional data on FM is available at the NY Pre-Season Team Rankings ... Approximate representative returning speed ratings:

150 - Izzie Sullivan - 10
145 - Hannah Kaercher - 12
123 - Isabella Adrian - 12
111 - Maria Khalifeh - 11
107 - Camille Ryan - 9
72 - Ava Beecher - 11
78 - Catherine Walters - 10

#8 - Wayzata MN ... Wayzata finished 3rd at NXN Nationals in 2018, 7th 2017 won NXN Nationals in 2013 ... Last year, Wayzata lost top runner (Abbey Nechanicky) to an injury early in the season ... but Wayzata still finished 2nd at Minnesota States 3A (to Edina) and 5th at NXR Heartland ... They return their entire team from those races and add Abbey Nechanicky ..... Approximate representative returning speed ratings:

148 - Abbey Nechanicky - 12
125 - Teegan Anderson - 12
123 - Grace Weber - 12
116 - Grace Mignone - 12
112 - Alyson Kleyman - 10
107 - Maddie Gullickson - 9
97 - Julia Maroon - 10
95 - Nora Mickelson - 12

#9 - Jesuit Oregon OR ... Jesuit Oregon finished 11th at NXN Nationals in 2019 ... Last year, Jesuit Oregon finished 2nd (to Summit) at the Oregon State 6A race (by only 3 points) ... They then won the Pacific Northwest Regional Showcase before finishing 6th at RunningLane Championships ... Jesuit Oregon lost their top runner to graduation (Chloe Foerster), but returns the rest of their team ..... Approximate representative returning speed ratings:

140 - Emma Bennett - 10
127 - Maura O'Scannlain - 10
121 - Natalie Jack - 12
115 - Liliana Hudnut - 11
110 - Maggie Bennett - 12
96 - Amalie Beil - 11
92 - Mary Emma Moreno - 12

#10 - Valor Christian CO ... Valor Christian finished 8th at NXN Nationals in 2019 ... Valor Christian finished 3rd at the Colorado State 5A Championship last year, and then finished 2nd at NXR Southwest and 16th at RunningLane Championships ... They return their entire team from those races ... Approximate representative returning speed ratings:

146 - Brooke Wilson - 12
143 - Keeghan Edwards - 10
119 - Taylor Rorick - 12
110 - Jordan Blankenship - 11
107 - Caroline Dennis - 10
107 - Bella Vogl - 11
99 - Gracie Prosceno - 11

#11 - Lucas Lovejoy TX ... Lucas Lovejoy was the Texas State 5A Champions last fall, and then finished 19th at RunningLane Championships ... Lucas Lovejoy returns 5 of their top 6 finishers from States including their top 4 ... Approximate representative returning speed ratings:

134 - Amy Morefield - 12
127 - Kailey Littlefield - 11
126 - Sara Morefield - 11
115 - Peyton Benson - 11
104 - Kate Carlson - 11
89 - Ava Easley - 10

#12 - Flower Mound TX ... Flower Mound was the Texas State 6A Champion last fall, and then finished 7th at RunningLane Championships (without scoring runner Nicole Humphries) ... Flower Mound returns 4 of their top 6 finishers from States, but lose top runner (Natalie Cook) to graduation ... Approximate representative returning speed ratings:

138 - Samantha Humphries - 11
137 - Nicole Humphries - 11
129 - Alexandra Fox - 10
103 - Eva Hirniak - 11
102 - Abbey Coberly - 12
100 - Ava Clayton - 11
91 - Natalie Spangher - 11

#13 - Boise Senior ID ... Boise Senior won the Idaho State 5A Championship last year, and then finished 2nd (to Jesuit Oregon) at the Pacific Northwest Regional Showcase without one of their top runners (Sammie Smith) ... They return 4 of 7 from  States including their top 2 (I assumed some improvement at the #4 and #5 scorers) ... Approximate representative returning speed ratings:

140 - Sammy Smith - 11
139 - Allie Bruce - 11
121 - Lydia Nance - 12
107 - Kayla Wiechowski - 12
89 - Perry Kemper - 12
92 - Petra Hoffman - 12
80 - Katherine Sand - 12

#14 - Minnetonka MN ... Minnetonka finished 7th at NXR Heartland ... 6 of 7 runners return ... Minnetonka was fairly highly ranked entering the 2021 season, but top runner (Maya Mor) was injured and unable to compete last year ... I believe she will be able to compete this coming season (based on track results), and that improves my initial outlook for Minnetonka ... Approximate representative returning speed ratings:

137 - Maya Mor - 12
121 - Ella Graham - 11
118 - Avery Marasco-Johnson - 10
113 - Abby Downin - 9
112 - Claire Cashman - 12
107 - Elizabeth Weider - 11
104 - Kyra Martin - 11
99 - Meredith Gilles - 10

#15 - Columbus North OH ... Columbus North won the Indiana State Championship last year, and then finished 3rd at NXR Midwest (won by York IL) and 12th at RunningLane Championships ... They return 4 of their top 6, including their top 3 ... Approximate representative returning speed ratings:

138 - Julia Kiesler - 12
132 - Lily Baker - 12
121 - Brianna Newell - 12
111 - Sydney Morlok - 12
100 - Ellen White - 12
95 - Jessica Meza - 12

#16 - Olathe West KS ... Olathe West won the Kansas State 6A Championship last year, and then finished 4th at NXR Heartland ... They return their top 6 runners ... Approximate representative returning speed ratings:

128 - Bree Newport - 11
128 - Kate Miller - 11
125 - Charis Robinson - 12
110 - Paige Baker - 12
106 - Elizabeth Browning - 10
104 - Aubree Blackman - 12
83 - Chloe Cooper - 11

#17 - North Allegeny PA ... North Allegeny was the Pennsylvania AAA Championship last year ... the team did not compete post-season ... Approximate representative returning speed ratings:

132 - Wren Kucler - 10
131 - Eva Kynaston - 11
120 - Robin Kucler - 10
105 - Sydney Kuder - 10
104 - Erin McGoey - 11
100 - Camille Swirsding - 10
95 - Maia Getz - 11

#18 - Prospect IL ... Prospect IL finished  2nd (to York) at the Illinois State 3A Championship last year, and then finished 2nd at NXR Midwest (won by York IL) ... They return 6 of 7 from the State Meet and all 6 from NXR Midwest ... Approximate representative returning speed ratings:

132 - Lily Ginsberg - 11
122 - Hailey Erickson - 12
114 - Cameron Kalaway - 12
108 - Bridget Derengowski - 11
107 - Ireland Wildhart - 10
99 - Samantha Patterson - 12
90 - Fiona Chojdecki - 11

#19 - Summit OR ... Summit OR finished 2nd at NXN in 2019 after winning impressively in 2018 ... Summit won the Oregon State 6A Championship last year (beating Jesuit by 3 points) ... they then finished 3rd at the Pacific Northwest Regional Showcase (behind Jesuit and Boise Senior) ... They return 4 runners from the State Meet Approximate representative returning speed ratings:

133 - Ella Thorsett - 12
129 - Barrett Justema - 12
109 - Camile Broadbent - 12
109 - Payton Finney - 11
108 - Camille Broadbent - 12
94 - Ainslie Knox - 11

#20 - Cardinal Gibbons NC ... Cardinal Gibbons NC finished  3rd (to Cuthbertson & Weddington) at the North Carolina State 4A Championship last year, and then won the NXR Southeast Regional ... They return all 5 scorers from the State Meet and top 4 from NXR Southeast ... Approximate representative returning speed ratings:

140 - Hannah Rae Shaffer - 10
121 - Ina Lazarczyk - 10
114 - Addy Mitchell - 10
114 - Peyton Lanasa - 11
102 - Catherine Lorelle - 11
100 - Kiera Lumley - 12
70 - Nya Folk - 11

#21 - Great Oak CA ... Great Oak finished 9th at NXN in 2019, 8th in 2018, 8th in 2017, 3rd in 2016, 3rd in 2015 and 2nd in 2014 (But Coach Doug Soles is now in Herriman UT) ... Great Oak finished 10th in the California State Meet Merge last year (behind winner Buchanan) ... Great Oak finished 25th at RunningLane Championships ... They returns 6 of 7 from both meets including the top 4 ... Approximate representative returning speed ratings:

133 - Kelli Gaffney - 12
116 - Joelle Upshur - 12
115 - Aishling Fabian - 12
109 - Ameya Teli - 12
108 - Devlyn Torza - 11
102 - Cailin Osborne - 12
102 - Meilani Castillo - 12

#22 - Mountain Brook AL ... Mountain Brook AL won the Alabama State 7A Championship last year, but the team did not compete in post-season (although top runner, Reagan Riley, did finish 21st at RunningLane Champs) ... They return 6 of their top 7 from the State Meet ... Approximate representative returning speed ratings:

142 - Reagan Riley - 12
121 - Clark Stewart - 12
112 - Mary Katherine Malone - 11
109 - Lucy Benton - 11
103 - Kennedy Hamilton - 10
94 - Callie Kent - 11
94 - Virginia Averyt - 12

#23 - Brentwood High TN ... Brentwood High TN won the Tennessee State 3A Championship last year, and then finished 28th at RunningLane Championships ... They return all 5 scorers from both meets ... Approximate representative returning speed ratings:

124 - Lydia Cromwell - 10
118 - Peyton Strauss - 11
117 - Rachel Haws - 10
115 - Brooke Tyll - 12
104 - Scarlett Spender - 10
99 - Lola Baker - 12
90 - Annmarie Stallman - 11

#24 - Oak Ridge (SJ) CA ... Oak Ridge (SJ) CA finished 4th in California State Meet Merge last year, and then finished 8th at RunningLane Championships ... They return 5 of 7 from both meets, but lose 2 of their top 4 scorers to graduation ... Approximate representative returning speed ratings:

130 - Quinn Walker - 12
126 - Samantha Liaty - 11
118 - Brooke Butler - 12
104 - Fiona Gordon - 10
102 - Addison Clinton - 10
95 - Lauren Olson - 12

#25 - Mountain Vista CO ... Mountain Vista finished 4th at the Colorado State 5A Championship (behind Arapahoe, Cherry Creek  and Valor Christian), and then finished 7th at NXR-Southwest and 24th at RunningLane Championships ... They return 6 of the top 7 runners ... Approximate representative returning speed ratings:

127 - Peyton Adams - 10
122 - Keira Gamily - 12
117 - Brooke Adams - 12
106 - Marin Smith - 11
100 - Annie Romalia - 12
91 - Cayley Swaim - 12
70 - Gracynn Smith - 10

#26 - Granite Bay (SJ) CA ... Granite Bay (SJ) CA finished 8th in California State Meet Merge last year ... The team did not compete post-season ... They return all scorers from the State Meet ... Approximate representative returning speed ratings:

127 - Carly Foster - 12
115 - Grace Baxter - 10
115 - Emily Allison - 11
112 - Morgan McKenna - 11
107 - Lizzy Hansen - 10
75 - Courtney Franz - 11
66 - Olivia Wiese - 12

#27 - Newbury Park (SS) CA ... Newbury Park (SS) CA finished 2nd in California State Meet Merge last year (behind Buchanan) ... Newbury Park finished 9th at RunningLane Championships ... They loses 3 of their top 7 to graduation (including top runner Samantha McDonnell) ... I'm just guessing, but I will not be surprised if Newbury Park improves this ranking ... Approximate representative returning speed ratings:

131 - Ailish Hawkins - 12
129 - Tiffany Sax - 10
113 - Samantha Spaulding - 11
106 - Danielle Brotcke - 11
95 - Norah Lehton - 11

#28 - Southlake Carroll TX ... Southlake Carroll finished 4th at the Texas State 6A Championships last fall, and then won the  NXR South Regional and finished 20th at RunningLane Championships ... Southlake Carroll loses only one runner to graduation from those races ... Some inconsistent seasonal speed ratings make projection a "guess", and Southlake Carroll could better this ranking ... Approximate representative returning speed ratings:

122 - Ava Bushaw - 12
121 - Sylvia Schwedler - 11
115 - Elizabeth Smits - 10
107 - Alexandra Walsh - 11
106? - Mia Tesoriero - 12
106? - Audrey Dunn - 12
105 - Natalie Ng - 12

#29 - Cherry Creek CO ... Cherry Creek finished 2nd (to Arapahoe) at the Colorado State 5A Championships ... and Cherry Creek then finished 5th at the RunningLane Championships ... 4 runners graduated from those races, including top runner Riley Stewart  ... Approximate representative returning speed ratings:

127 - Addison Price - 12
125 - Paisley Piepgras - 10
115 - Kinley Wolfe - 10
107 - Baylor Wolfe - 11
101 - Alice Hamm - 12
98 - Keegan Semerod - 11

#30 - Edina MN ... Edina finished 14th at NXN Nationals in 2019, 17th in 2018, 11th in 2017 and 12th in 2016 ... Edina MN won the Minnesota State 3A Championship last year ... They then won NXR Heartland ... 5 of 7 runners return, but 2 of the top 3 graduated ... Approximate representative returning speed ratings:

122 - Ella Hinkie - 11
116 - Mary Velner - 12
116 - Lauren Cossack - 12
113 - Sophie Sannes-Eckhoff - 11
104 - Evelyn Ungerman - 10
93 - Haley Rogers - 11

#31 - Campolindo (NC) CA ... Campolindo (NC) CA finished 7th in California State Meet Merge last year ... The team did not compete post-season ... The top 6 runners return ... Approximate representative returning speed ratings:

132 - Ellie Buckley - 12
120 - Shea Volkmer - 11
113 - Makena Weberski - 11
105 - Caroline Mccool - 12
104 - Daisy Penney - 11
82 - Quinn Guthrie - 12
67 - Sloan Pullen - 10

#32 - Springville UT ... Springville UT won the Utah State 5A Championship last year ... They then finished 4th at NXR Southwest ... The top 6 runners from both races return ... Approximate representative returning speed ratings:

123 - Emily Sumsion - 11
119 - Savannah Galbraith - 10
113 - Sarah Galbraith - 12
109 - Adri Bird - 12
109 - Lydia Templeman - 12
93 - Brianna Young - 10
89 - Addilyn Orndorff - 11
 

 

 Girls Pre-Season Regional Projections 2022

 

Some viewers have asked me to do a Pre-season Regional "Guess" ... Below are some numbers from my worksheets by Region showing teams I considered.

Remember ... My main purpose is to identify teams for Nationals and not to do an in-depth evaluation for each region (New York is the only exception) ... That's why the list below is limited in some respects ... I looked at cross country performances from 2021 (from my databases only) and selected potential National teams ... I needed to find enough data on enough returning runners to make a guess without additional time-consuming searching (otherwise, teams got excluded).

I do not believe it is worth spending lots of time on the pre-season because we will find out soon enough who is good (and unexpectedly good) when the real season starts ... The pre-season lists help me identify teams that might need to be followed.

 

 
California
    Buchanan (CS)            CA       25   California
    Great Oak (SS)           CA      100   California
    Granite Bay (SJ)         CA      110   California
    Campolindo (NC)          CA      115   California
    Oak Ridge (SJ)           CA      115   California
    Newbury Park (SS)        CA      120   California
    JSerra Catholic (SS)     CA      130   California
    Dana Hills (SS)          CA      140   California

Heartland
    Wayzata                  MN       55   Heartland
    Minnetonka               MN       65   Heartland
    Olathe West              KS       70   Heartland
    Edina                    MN      100   Heartland
    Saint Paul Highland Park MN      110   Heartland
    Prior Lake               MN      115   Heartland
    Dubuque Hempstead        IA      120   Heartland
    Lincoln East             NE      140   Heartland

Midwest
    York                     IL       35   Midwest
    Columbus North           IN       85   Midwest
    Prospect                 IL       95   Midwest
    Naperville Central       IL      120   Midwest
    Naperville North         IL      135   Midwest
    Loyola Academy           IL      130   Midwest
    Minster                  OH      130   Midwest
    Carmel                   IN      140   Midwest
    Perrysburg               OH      140   Midwest

New York (see NY Girls Projection Page)
   Saratoga                  NY       45   New York
   Fayettevillle-Manlius     NY       90   New York
   Bethlehem                 NY      175   New York
   Shenendehowa              NY      225   New York
   Cicero-North Syracuse     NY      245   New York
   Shaker                    NY      255   New York
   Northport                 NY      370   New York
   Orchard Park              NY      375   New York
   East Aurora               NY      385   New York
     *** (NY scores based on a 33 team simulation)

Northeast
    North Allegheny         PA        55   Northeast
    Holliston               MA        70   Northeast
    Haddonfield Memorial HS NJ        85   Northeast
    Cherokee HS             NJ        95   Northeast
    Glastonbury             CT       105   Northeast
    North Hunterdon HS      NJ       110   Northeast
    State College Area      PA       120   Northeast

Northwest
    Jesuit Oregon           OR        45   Northwest
    Boise Senior            ID        65   Northwest
    Summit                  OR        65   Northwest
    Eastlake                WA        95   Northwest
    Tahoma Senior           WA       100   Northwest
    Rocky Mountain          ID       120   Northwest

South
    Lucas Lovejoy           TX        65   South
    Flower Mound            TX        65   South
    Southlake Carroll       TX        75   South
    Colleyville Heritage    TX        95   South
    The Woodlands           TX       105   South
    Klein                   TX       110   South
    Bentonville             AR       130   South

Southeast
    Cuthbertson             NC        75   Southeast
    Brentwood               TN       120   Southeast
    Cardinal Gibbons        NC       120   Southeast
    Mountain Brook HS       AL       125   Southeast
    Morgantown              WV       150   Southeast
    Assumption              KY       155   Southeast
    St. Pius X              GA       155   Southeast
    Weddington              NC       155   Southeast
    Bolles HS               FL       165   Southeast
    McLean                  VA       170   Southeast
    West Springfield        VA       195   Southeast

Southwest
    Arapahoe                CO        50   Southwest
    Niwot                   CO        50   Southwest
    Valor Christian         CO       110   Southwest
    Mountain Vista          CO       145   Southwest
    Springville             UT       150   Southwest
    Cherry Creek            CO       150   Southwest
    Desert Vista            AZ       160   Southwest
    American Fork           UT       185   Southwest
    Highland High           AZ       190   Southwest
    Corner Canyon           UT       210   Southwest
    Mountain Ridge          UT       220   Southwest