[TullyRunners Home Page]

Pre-Season XC 2022

GIRLS Teams - New York State 2022

Bill Meylan (July 23, 2022)

 

[ Combined Teams ] .. [ Class A ] .. [ Class B ] .. [ Class C ] .. [ Class D ] .. [ CHSAA - AIS - PSAL ]

 NY Girls - Pre-Season Rankings 2022
 
  • What good are Pre-Season Rankings?
  •  ... Useful in gathering background information for the upcoming season
  •  ... Topic of conversion during the summer
  •  ... Not used for any rankings once the season starts
  • Pre-Season Team Ranking Problems:
  •  ... Based largely on last year's XC results
  •  ... Some runners improve significantly or lose interest
  •  ... Some runners quit or transfer
  •  ... One runner can have a big impact on team score (plus or minus)
  •  ... Unknowns - Requires some subjective "guessing" by me.
  •  ... If data for 5 runners on a team was not available or guess-able, team likely excluded

Remember ... this list is just an informational starting point ... I posted scores by individual class because some people are interested.

 

 New York GIRLS Teams - Combined Classes 2022

                   Pre-Season Projection - New York Girls Team Contenders - 2022


         ---------------------------------------
              Scores Using Top 33 Teams
         ---------------------------------------
                                         Section-
         Team                   Score     Class
         ---------------------  -----    --------
    1    Saratoga                 45     (02-A )
    2    Fayettevillle-Manlius    90     (03-A )
    3    Bethlehem               175     (02-A )
    4    Shenendehowa            225     (02-A )
    5    Cicero-North Syracuse   245     (03-A )
    6    Shaker                  255     (02-A )
    7    Northport               370     (11-A )
    8    Orchard Park            375     (06-A )
    9    East Aurora             385     (06-C )
    10   Ballston Spa            440     (02-A )
    11   Cornwall                445     (09-B )
    12   Pearl River             475     (01-B )
    13   Corning                 475     (04-A )
    14   Churchville-Chili       475     (05-A )
    15   Fairport                475     (05-A )
    16   South Side              490     (08-B )
    17   Colonie                 490     (02-A )
    18   Webster Thomas          500     (05-A )
    19   Bronxville              500     (01-C )
    20   Honeoye Falls-Lima      510     (05-B )
    21   Voorheesville           515     (02-D )
    22   Liverpool               515     (03-A )
    23   Monroe-Woodbury         520     (09-A )
    24   Rush-Henrietta          530     (05-A )
    25   Suffern                 540     (01-A )
    26   St. Anthony's           545     (CHSAA)
    27   Mohonasen               580     (02-B )
    28   Scotia-Glenville        610     (02-B )
    29   East Islip              615     (11-A )
    30   Newfane                 620     (06-C )
    31   Pittsford Mendon        630     (05-B )
    32   Guilderland             635     (02-A )
    33   Warwick Valley          640     (09-A )
 
  • Where did the scores come from?
  •  ... 2021 Seasonal Speed Ratings
  •  ... Manual manipulation based on Guessing
  •  
  • Uncertainty Factors
  •  ... Ability of a team to "reload" after significant loses (graduation, transfer, etc)
  •  ... Impact of new runners ... my term for this is "New Blood" (e.g. soccer transfers, first time XC runners, etc)
  •  ... Will returning runners improve??
  •  ... Team Depth ... Impact of Injury or Illness
  •  ... Impact of runners who decide to quit

Note ... The scores are simply my pre-season "guess" of relative team abilities in a combined race ... I included 31 teams to show some depth.

---------------------

In General ... Saratoga and Fayetteville-Manlius are the top teams overall in New York State entering the 2022 XC season ... Saratoga is the defending NXN National Champion from 2019 and they still have four runners from that NXN team ... Saratoga will be the #1-ranked team in the Pre-season National Rankings.

Fayetteville-Manlius is a perennial top National team having won more NXN Nationals titles than any other team.

---------------------

Fayetteville-Manlius, Saratoga and other teams have additional comments below in the Class A section ... Profiles for the Top Individual NY Girls are also available.

Additional comments and information are given below by Class ... Class consideration is important in the pre-season because it impacts far more runners than projections intended for Federation Championships or the NXN-NY regional qualifier.

 

 

 Class A - Girls ... Pre-Season 2022
 
                                         Section-
         Team                   Score     Class
         ---------------------  -----    --------
    1    Saratoga                 40     (02-A )
    2    Fayetteville-Manlius     75     (03-A )
    3    Bethlehem               135     (02-A )
    4    Shenendehowa            200     (02-A )
    5    Cicero-North Syracuse   215     (03-A )
    6    Shaker                  225     (02-A )
    7    Orchard Park            310     (06-A )
    8    Northport               310     (11-A )
    9    Ballston Spa            365     (02-A )
    10   Corning                 390     (04-A )
    11   Churchville-Chili       395     (05-A )
    12   Fairport                400     (05-A )
    13   Colonie                 420     (02-A )
    14   Webster Thomas          430     (05-A )
    15   Monroe-Woodbury         445     (09-A )
    16   Rush-Henrietta          445     (05-A )
    17   Liverpool               450     (03-A )
    18   Suffern                 455     (01-A )
    19   Auburn                  465     (03-A )
    20   East Islip              515     (11-A )
    21   Warwick Valley          525     (09-A )
    22   Guilderland             530     (02-A )
    23   Fox Lane                535     (01-A )
    24   North Rockland          535     (01-A )
    25   West Genesee            540     (03-A )
    26   Syosset                 540     (08-A )
    27   Columbia                550     (02-A )
    28   West Babylon            555     (11-A )
		

Like recent years, Saratoga and Fayetteville-Manlius are the top-ranked teams in Class A and in NY State overall.

Saratoga won NXN Nationals 2019 handily and 4 of the 7 runners from NXN 2019 are still on the team ... Last fall, Saratoga won NY State Class A race, NY Federations race and the NXR-New York race ... The Saratoga girls team did not run any post-season XC races last year ... But their speed ratings indicated Saratoga was possibly the top team in the nation ... Saratoga is expected to be at least 7 runners deep at a high level.

Fayetteville-Manlius appears to be the 2nd-best team in NY entering the fall season ... The top five returning runners have overall speed ratings ranging from 150 to 103 ... The top duo of Hannah Kaercher and Izzie Sullivan may be the top team duo in the US.

Bethlehem, Shenendehowa, Shaker and Cicero-North Syracuse are all solid teams with talent.

 

Some Class A Returning Runners by Team 

                            Highest   Overall
                           XC-Rating  Rating    XC Ratings by Race 2021
                           ---------  -------   -----------------------------------
Saratoga
  Emily Bush            11    148       147     148 147 148 142 144 143 144 141 127
  Alycia Hart           11    144       137     140 118 144 139 139 127 124 76 78
  Sheridan Wheeler      12    140       138     139 135 140 137 131 126 132 124 124
  Anya Belisle          11    133       132     132 133 133 133 129 124 123 120 106
  McKinley Wheeler      12    127+      122     105 127 120 114
  Claire Cuneo          12    123       116     115 116 117 123 118 113 102 95 91
  Katie Turner          10    103       100     101 103 87 94 84 75

Fayetteville-Manlius
  Hannah Kaercher       12    153       145     142 144 143 150 153 144 138
  Izzie Sullivan        10    151       150     148 151 151 145 148 140 138
  Isabella Adrian       12    124       123     121 124 123 119 124 114 101
  Maria Khalifeh        11    112       111     112 111 110 112 104 98 77
  Camille Ryan          9     107       103     104 101 89 107 94 84
  Ava Beecher           11    80        72      56 80 58
  Catherine Walters     10    79        78      74 77 79 59
  Julia Sun             12    68        67      68 66 42
  Anna Bertrand         11    66        62      59 59 66 51
  Charlotte Knutsen     11    65        64      65 57

Bethlehem
  Rylee Davis           12    128       119     111 113 118 128 117 121 125 120 121 116 124
  Katherine Bannigan    10    118       110     102 107 113 118 105 103 101 110 105 69
  Liv Pachter           11    116       107     102 110 116 112 96 87 84 59 81
  Annie Bolke           12    116       112     111 110 116 114 112 103 112 107 98 106
  Anna Chrapowitzky     8     114       107     96 104 110 114 106 102 110 107 92
  Charlotte O'Meara     10    110       101     91 95 97 105 93 108 110 110
  Maeve Conway          11    107       103     93 98 107 105 100 101 107 105 99 102

Shenendehowa
  Brenna McLaughlin     12    115       112     106 113 110 115 105 113
  Charlotte Gable       12    111       109     102 110 111 100 110 102 99
  Cate Donaldson        12    111       107     101 111 110 79 106 103 83
  Kyla Klingbeil        12    106       99      80 106 103 86 89 78
  Leyla Bhusri          9     98        95      90 98 92 86
  Raquelle Landa        9     96        91      85 96 79 88
  Kara Sinnott          12    94        88      47 94 89
  Sydney Tolan          10    81        77      66 81
  Sophia Colon          12    79        69      27 79 60
  Madeline Swayne       11    77        70      64 56 77 71 64

Cicero-North Syracuse
  Kate Putman           12    142       134     127 134 129 140 142 131 121 123
  Gabby Putman          10    129       125     125 116 129 128 119 115 114
  Marissa Navarra       12    115       113     113 115 111 102 83 110
  Cameron Sisk          10    92        84      70 92 77 73 75 77
  Katy Harbold          10    86        80      71 86 76 60 70
  Ava Fisher            10    84        80      80 84 79 69 58 30
  Allison Moran         10    63        56      63 58 35 19 29 31

Shaker
  Leonni Griffin        11    125       118     114 112 123 110 113 116 107 125
  Kaleigh Higgins       12    118       107     94 97 113 112 113 104 90 84 102 118
  Natalie Bennett       12    106       99      106 93 97 84 79 76 70 88
  Charlotte Dunkel      10    100       97      100 96 71 95 67 99
  Alyssa Kearns         11    94        89      72 94 90 90 82 78 88 71 81
  Alyssa Caiano         10    89        86      80 89 83 65
  Birtu Diefenderfer    12    88        80      70 76 88 74 76 81 73
  Lilla Korniss         12    75        73      75 68 48 72
  Sarah Biddle          11    75        66      65 75 41 34 67 10 26

Orchard Park
  Noel Barlette         11    135       124     122 117 131 135 119 128 118 115 115 116 111
  Hannah Wierer         12    123       117     107 119 123 110 103 100 86 116
  Jillian O'Rourke      12    123       117     110 112 123 106 108 111 114 113 116
  Allison Blake         12    79        68      51 79 62 53 52 61 47 29
  Alexis Sanelli        9     66        65      66 65 64 54 64 45 52
  Ashley Ferguson       12    57        53      57 33 49
  Julia Tills           10    55        51      55 40 43 44 49
  Ella Perryman         10    54        40      31 24 42 42 41 54 36

Northport
  Mia Wickard           8     122+      117     113 120 122 75 110 107 92
  Finnley Wickard       8     108       103     99 101 108 74 100 83
  Katie Hayes           12    98        91      90 98 95 66 67 73 66 50
  Emily Wickard         11    96        95      96 91 95 96
  Isa Silfa-Castro      11    68        68      68
  Kaylee Ryan           12    43        38      39 39 26 40 43 10 20
  Karen Stehlik         10    42        42      42
  Courtney Coronato     12    34        33      34 29

 

 Class B - Girls ... Pre-Season 2022
 
                                         Section-
         Team                   Score     Class
         ---------------------  -----    --------
    1    Cornwall                110     (09-B )
    2    Pearl River             115     (01-B )
    3    South Side              120     (08-B )
    4    Honeoye Falls-Lima      135     (05-B )
    5    Mohonasen               155     (02-B )
    6    Scotia-Glenville        160     (02-B )
    7    Pittsford Mendon        175     (05-B )
    8    Queensbury              195     (02-B )
    9    Sayville                195     (11-B )
    10   Somers                  195     (01-B )
    11   North Shore             200     (08-B )
    12   Burnt Hills             205     (02-B )
    13   Mercy                   220     (05-B )
		

The top four teams above are not separated by that much based on returning runner speed ratings.

Cornwall finished 4th in the State Class A race last year, and drops to Class B this coming fall ... Cornwall returns 3 of their top 5 from the State Meet including the top-rated runner in NY State (Karrie Baloga).

Pearl River finished 3rd in the Class B race last year and return 3 of their top 4 scorers from last year.

South Side finished 5th in the Class B race last year and return all five scorers.

Honeoye Falls-Lima finished 2nd in the Class B race last year and return 3 of their top 4 scorers from last year.

Class B could be quite interesting ... New and improved runners could be the factor to determine the winner.

 

Some Class B Returning Runners by Team 

                            Highest   Overall
                           XC-Rating  Rating    XC Ratings by Race 2021
                           ---------  -------   -----------------------------------
Cornwall
  Karrie Baloga         12    156       153     156 146 150 146 140 147 148 148 151 146
  Kerry Murphy          11    103       98      99 95 88 103 102 99 92 89 91
  Sophia Semo           10    96        88      86 87 85 96 79
  Morgan Gagnon         12    80        76      80 73 72 64 46 29
  Chelsea Walsh         12    73        68      63 73 47 54
  Blaise Scileppi       12    70        61      47 70 47 54 56
  Maris Potter          11    59        50      47 59 47 59
  Isabela Centeno       10    54        53      54 45
  Frances Teague        11    54        52      54 48 50 51 51
  Ava Morales           11    53        46      53 37 27 23
  Kate Patterson        10    48        45      48 32 40

Pearl River
  Madyson Moroney       11    111       106     107 101 104 111 99 104 109 107 89 76
  Claire O'Sullivan     11    104       91      88 72 81 88 95 103 104 101 89 93
  Kristen Gazzara       10    104       94      89 89 96 103 83 88 104 86
  Meabh McDonnell       10    91        87      84 84 89 91 75 82 87 73
  Maura Durcan          11    70        63      61 60 55 61 69 62 67 70
  Maeve McNulty         11    67        57      49 61 40 57 67 54 34 49
  Emily Dwyer           11    66        58      66 53 24 39 56 44 25 37
  Cailyn Flynn          9     60        55      60 48 56
  Samantha Muldoon      12    56        48      47 34 56 49 36 23 30
  Isabella Hughes       12    56        54      56 56 44 45 27 44

South Side
  Cameron Coletti       12    105       103     105 102 103 102 97 96 90 87
  Lana Jewett           10    104       93      80 76 104 92 93 90 69 85
  Claire Bohan          11    93        91      90 93 89 84 71 77 77
  Kelsie Reinholdt      11    83        77      62 83 68
  Morgan McKenna        11    78        71      68 78 60 65 56 39 64 23
  Olivia Scalere        12    37        30      6 32 36 37 13 21 4
  Ali Pullaro           12    31        30      31 24

Honeoye Falls-Lima
  Alia Spaker           12    110       108     110 108 103 97 78
  Paige Kidd            11    104       103     103 102 104 99 103
  Olivia Kraynik        12    86        82      81 86 77 58 63
  Sophie Bagley         12    73        73      73
  Kate Brennan          10    62        61      59 62 62 48 40
  Jayne Williams        11    54        52      54 44

Mohonasen
  Rachel Miller         10    126       125     125 125 126 102 119 113 122 126 107
  Abby Marriner         10    86        82      86 78 75 82 66 59 37
  Zoe Miller-Graha      11    81        77      76 81 66 66 43
  Ella Marriner         8     75        69      75 58 38
  Lexi Thayer           10    73        64      73 56 39 21 43 51 28
  Alexis Brown          12    68        64      68 62 55 61 44 44 27
  Marissa Smith         8     49        43      49 28 30
  Kyde Power            10    40        36      40 31 33 24 4

Scotia-Glenville
  Stephanie James       12    104       97      75 91 103 99 104 101 102 101 90
  Erin Smith            11    88        82      81 82 75 88 75 59 70
  Schuyler Long         10    81        78      81 65
  Ashley Greene         11    76        72      76 68 59 53
  Kara Goldstein        11    72        57      27 72 43 38 30 49
  Karaline McCarthy     11    68        66      59 68 63 68 61
  Sophia Allen          11    59        52      38 51 59 49 58 48 42 33
  Emily Miller          11    51        48      38 51

Pittsford Mendon
  Sarah Hanfland        10    100       98      100 98 92 96 86 70 77
  Isabella Gallant      9     97        95      97 96 92 96 55 69 53
  Riana Heffron         12    87        83      79 84 87 79 46 65
  Mallory Hildreth      11    62        61      60 62 34
  Greta Marino          11    55        54      55 53 39 41

 

 Class C - Girls ... Pre-Season 2022
 
                                         Section-
         Team                   Score     Class
         ---------------------  -----    --------
    1    East Aurora              65     (06-C )
    2    Bronxville              100     (01-C )
    3    Newfane                 120     (06-C )
    4    Norwood-Norfolk         140     (10-C )
    5    James O'Neill           145     (09-C )
    6    Saranac                 150     (07-C )
    7    South Jefferson         170     (03-C )
    8    Allegany-Lime           175     (06-C )
    9    Hastings                200     (01-C )
    10   Wheatley                210     (08-C )
    11   Eden                    215     (06-C )
    12   Broadalbin-Perth        220     (02-C )
		

East Aurora won the State Class B race last year, and drops to Class C this fall ... they also return four of their five scorers from the State Meet.

Bronxville is the defending Class C Champion ... they return four of their five scorers from the State Meet.

Lots of uncertainty in the projections for the other teams.

 

Some Class C Returning Runners by Team  

                            Highest   Overall
                           XC-Rating  Rating    XC Ratings by Race 2021
                           ---------  -------   -----------------------------------
East Aurora
  Emilia O'Leary        10    141       134     130 133 134 120 141 139 129 136 119 123
  Kaitlyn Houghton      9     114       109     107 111 103 114 107 99 111 92 94
  Catherine Schoeneman  10    102       93      90 97 85 102 85 71 67 41
  Samantha Hulme        12    84        79      77 78 84 57 62 60 59
  Arrow Hess            10    79        70      69 65 67 79 72 63 69 20
  Riley Hulme           10    78        72      74 78 50 57 66 43 41
  Hope Owens            9     75        65      41 66 66 75 48
  Evelyn Hoak           10    71        63      71 51 35 49

Bronxville
  Maddy Williams        10    123       121     121 122 119 122 102 123 105 106 50 106
  Lux Burgin            10    108       105     108 106 101 104 90 100 90 81 39
  Katie O'Hare          12    96        93      90 96 93 90 86 88 63
  Quinn Sheehan         10    76        66      31 76 65 64 53 65
  Meghan Curran         11    68        56      18 68 20 64
  Charlotte Murray      9     57        54      51 57 48 48 34

Newfane
  Kylie Bowman          11    121       116     111 115 121 111 112 107 105
  Catalena Ersing       12    93        90      93 93 82 70 61 69
  Maggie Quattrini      10    80        76      74 80 70 74 55 64
  Isabella Pasquale     10    64        63      63 64 54 47
  Sara Siegmann         11    63        56      55 57 50 42 44 63
  Lucy Ingro            12    41        39      41 37
  Mallory Schultz       11    37        32      37 10 27
  Hayden Kopp           9     32        31      32 31 6 25

Norwood-Norfolk
  Sharon Colbert        12    119       114     112 119 101 113 112 111 104 100 98
  Rachel Hewey          11    84        79      71 78 84 81 74 69 74 45 64
  Madison Carista       10    74        68      67 66 74 67 41 47 42 -11
  Madison Ashley        10    68        62      52 68 63 67 46 52 48 27
  Brielle Gates         9     67        62      58 67 54 48 50

James O'Neill
  Leah Richardson       12    93        90      86 89 93 88 90 75 72
  Maryann Kick          10    86        70      22 77 80 54 86 61 62 61
  Eve Steele            10    86        76      69 75 73 80 86 72 62 57
  Amelia Gash           10    80        74      73 67 80 67 62 79 74 58 46
  Allison Gash          12    67        51      22 48 56 62 52 67 48 38 24 35

Saranac
  Sienna Boulds         9     110       105     105 104 105 110 99 93 87 88
  Laura Denial          9     81        75      69 81 77 68 59 41 58
  Hannah Hamel          8     81        75      72 81 57 28
  Molly Denis           11    77        66      63 77 60 45 29 34 25
  Zoe Rainville         12    45        38      45 34 10
  Rachel Cliche         12    20        14      20 4 4 8

 

 Class D - Girls ... Pre-Season 2022
 
                                         Section-
         Team                   Score     Class
         ---------------------  -----    --------
    1    Voorheesville            75     (02-D )
    2    Addison                 125     (05-D )
    3    Clymer-Sherman          135     (06-D )
    4    South Lewis             140     (03-D )
    5    Berlin                  160     (02-D )
    6    Honeoye Central         170     (05-D )
    7    Delhi                   175     (04-D )
    8    Harley-Allendale        190     (05-D )
    9    Maple Grove             195     (06-D )
    10   Ticonderoga             205     (07-D )
    11   Beaver River            210     (03-D )
		
Voorheesville finished 4th in last year's State Class C Meet, and drop to Class D this coming season ... They return 6 of 7 runners from the State Meet including their top four scorers ... Voorheesville is a solid favorite entering the season.

Addison finished 2nd at last year's State Class D Meet ... They return their top six runners from the State Meet.

Clymer-Sherman-Panama just missed qualifying for States last year (to perennial Section 6 Class D power Maple Grove) ... They return all seven runners from their sectional championship race.

South Lewis is the defending State Class D Champion ... They return five of six runners from the State Meet, including the top-rated Class D runner (Brynn Bernard), but lose her sister to graduation (Lexi Bernard who finished 2nd at States).

As normal, lots of uncertainty in projecting the other Class D teams (it's a guess at this point) ..... Talented new runners can have a major impact on team scoring, especially at the small school level.

 

Some Class D Returning Runners by Team  

                            Highest   Overall
                           XC-Rating  Rating    XC Ratings by Race 2021
                           ---------  -------   -----------------------------------
Voorheesville
  Mariem Sayahi         12    124       117     113 113 119 117 124 113 107 115 106 112
  Caitlin McCarthy      12    94        90      86 92 92 94 84 82 65 83
  Lindsey Wight         10    91        87      83 91 86 85 83 61 69
  Alannah McCarthy      9     74        70      73 74 64 56 57 60 33 45
  Merrin Brick          12    71        67      63 71 65 57 65 53 52
  Mary Genovesi         9     61        60      61 59 61 47 47 46
  Chloe Kirgan          12    59        58      58 58 44 59 33
  Devonne Gibson        12    47        39      38 47 29 12 -31 -9
  Sarah Abdallah        11    29        26      29 23 11 17

Addison
  Faith Skowvron        12    106       103     106 106 90 96 95 94 77 86
  Julia Benton          11    90        84      90 86 75 72 64 59 51 39
  Anna Lyons            9     75        69      75 68 54 46 41 2
  Sarah Lyons           12    68        60      68 59 54 43 37 39 13 28
  Sydney Ribble         10    48        41      37 48 27 17 28
  Kylie Putnam          12    17        15      15 10 16 16 17

Clymer-Sherman
  Sol Martin-Lacayo     10    82        76      67 82 73 54 60 64
  Hannah Schauman       12    78        74      75 69 67 78 65 53
  Tayden Persons        11    69        68      69 69 56 50 41
  Caitlyn Kriner        8     61        59      55 61
  Leighanne Swan        12    59        58      59 59 56 46 31
  Brooke Warner         9     58        53      58 50 15 25
  Deidre Cavness        10    54        46      33 34 51 54 48
  Tess Flikkema         10    50        50      50
  Haley Odell           11    39        32      4 39 20 35

South Lewis
  Brynn Bernard         11    131       124     119 127 131 120 113 107 117 112 110 120
  Mallory Kraeger       11    106       102     94 103 103 101 106 104 78 91 105
  Grace Bailey          11    88        76      67 83 88 80 55 55 11 46 46
  Madison Rhubart       11    49        42      44 47 49 7
  Shelby Becraft        9     19        10       4 19 10

Berlin
  Allura Meizinger      11    100       94      78 100 98 93 73 81 55
  Elsie Corbett         12    85        77      67 66 83 77 76 85 68
  Sadie Giumarra        12    73        68      59 66 73 67 54 46
  Ava Noel              9     64        56      46 54 64 48 30 50
  Elaine Savaria        11    27        15      6 27
	

 

 CHSAA - PSAL - AIS Girls ... Pre-Season 2022
 

         Team                   Score    Federation
         ---------------------  -----    ----------
    1    St. Anthony's            70     (CHSAA)
    2    Conv Sacred Heart       155     (AIS  )
    3    Dalton School           170     (AIS  )
    4    St. Francis Prep        185     (CHSAA)
    5    Brooklyn Tech           195     (PSAL )
    6    Sacred Heart            205     (CHSAA)
    7    Nardin Academy          210     (CHSAA)
    8    Hunter College          210     (PSAL )
    9    Stuyvesant              220     (PSAL )
    10   Tottenville             225     (PSAL )
    11   Trinity                 230     (AIS  )
    12   St. Joseph Sea          240     (CHSAA)
    13   St. Joseph Hill         260     (CHSAA)
    14   Our Lady Mercy          275     (CHSAA)
    15   Archbishop Molloy       275     (CHSAA)
    16   Kellenberg              275     (CHSAA)
		

St. Anthony's is the defending CHSAA Championship ... They return all seven runners from the CHSAA Championship Meet, and they also won the CHSAA JV Championship race ... St. Anthony's is the solid favorite in this classification group.

As normal, lots of uncertainty for most of the teams in the CHSAA-PSAL-AIS grouping entering a new season ... Just one or two new runners, transfers, etc. for any team will make a major difference.

 

Some CHSAA Returning Runners by Team 

                            Highest   Overall
                           XC-Rating  Rating    XC Ratings by Race 2021
                           ---------  -------   -----------------------------------
St. Anthony's
  Kiera Udell           12    96        93      87 95 92 96 93 78 68
  Olivia Czoch          10    93        90      85 93 90 86 73 75
  Katherine McConnachie 11    86        83      86 80 80 61 65
  Annalise Olsen        10    82        75      73 82 55 69 56 55 44
  Lauren Matykay        12    79        72      79 58 69 59 54 47
  Emma Rodriguez        12    67        59      43 67 54 62 56 29 31 46
  Riley Griffith        11    65        63      53 64 65 57
  Nicolette Scarpinato  10    60        59      53 60
  Reilly Mcknley        10    55        54      55 49

Conv Sacred Heart
  Ava Lillis            11    84        84      84
  Maggie Finn           10    71        71      71
  Elise Keefe           10    69        62      56 47 69
  Eva Alicea            11    68        65      44 68 67
  Anne Tully            12    65        65      64 65 58
  Amanda Huntington     12    53        49      29 48 53
  Charlotte Ryder       12    53        50      31 52 53
  Anne Finn             12    45        45      45

Dalton School
  Naomi Gomel           11    111       106     99 106 98 110 101 110 111 92
  Zoe Lester            11    80        74      64 80 76 61 62 65 39
  Sofia Gulati          12    69        63      58 59 69 69 46 25 57
  Ciara Balanza         12    66        57      27 58 62 55 59 66 52
  Annika Jha            11    58        53      47 53 41 58
  Hannah Diker          10    42        37      28 42 25 37

St. Francis Prep
  Grace Hughes          12    88        83      78 88 82 71 75 77 42
  Cristina Stanescu     12    85        78      75 85 80 67 60 60 78 59 59 27
  Sydney Morgan         12    77        66      47 77 73 64 62 30 48 33 43 -58
  Anaya Raymond         12    63        51      17 63 31 38 49
  Theresa O'Connor      12    62        50      45 30 58 43 48 62 41 47 26
  Grace Lavin           12    24        22      21 20 24 18

Brooklyn Tech
  Danielle Andrews      10    81        78      74 76 81 73
  Roxanne Bachana       12    76        71      71 62 76 61 56
  Michelle Lipski       12    71        63      31 69 52 71 55
  Simona Contreras      10    65        62      58 65 57
  Susana Sharp          10    46        43      46 32

Sacred Heart
  Brigid Byrnes         12    80        74      65 73 80 80 58 64 65 60
  Annie Palmer          11    75        69      58 66 75 64 56 61
  Devin Parchment       12    71        63      43 67 60 71 62 58 58 54
  Samantha Schnappauf   10    67        66      65 67 64 43
  Maeve Harris          11    49        27      2 22 44 49 26 36 44
  Kailey Willox         12    37        33      22 29 37
  Camille Sylvia        11    35        31      14 35 25 35

Nardin Academy
  Mary Kat Hartigan     12    91        86      78 91 62
  Taylor Seitz          11    78        73      50 78 72 73
  Maeve Weimer          12    66        60      39 66 65 37 44
  Mary Dunn             12    60        57      60 50 47
  Alena Desiderio       12    44        38      5 44 37
  Maggie Carroll        11    37        34      37 27 22

Hunter College
  Rebecca Sonn-Lees     11    106       105     104 105 106 88
  Dylan McElhinney      10    76        71      55 76
  Ella Cohen            10    71        69      64 68 71 64
  Jasper Newton         11    47        46      44 47
  Emma Baltrusaitis     10    34        32      34 24
  Lois Herring          12    29        27      29 24 13