Empire State Games 2001

Track & Field Page

Girls Track Performances

Boys Track Performances

Race Results
Running Links

Section III Website


Contact Info



Complete Track & Field Results are available from the Empire States Games web-site (look under Results ... Athletics).

Note ... Due to time limitations, I am only posting minimal results here with a few descriptions of selected races.

Saturday July 28 ... again, weather was good for a track meet ... Click here for some photos from Saturday.

Tracey Brauksieck was incredibly impressive in winning the Girl's 5000m race ... 

Womens  Scholastic  5,000m Run FINAL
Place  Athlete               Hometown         Reg  Result    Medal
=====  =======               ========         ==   ======    =====
    1  Brauksieck, Tracey    Cuyler           CN   17:42.45  Gold
    2  Lotmore, Alyssa       Albany           AD   18:00.99  Silver
    3  Coleman, Jean         Wantagh          LI   18:14.40  Bronze
    4  Noble, Lauren         Little Falls     CN   19:02.09
    5  Iatauro, Heather      Grahamsville     HV   19:14.02
    6  Reynolds, Naomi       Manhattan        NY   19:29.10
    7  Hamm, Jessica         Buffalo          WN   19:36.11
    8  Daly, Erin            Newark           WN   19:41.73
    9  Lafrano, Tracey       Loudonville      AD   20:08.56
   10  Briggs, Sally         Fishkill         HV   20:21.69
   11  Coleman, Tania        Brentwood        LI   21:24.17

 splits:  800m - 2:42   1200m - 4:06.5   1500m - 5:09
         1600m - 5:30   2000m - 6:56     2400m - 8:22
         2800m - 9:51   3000m - 10:35.3

  Jean Coleman opened an early lead ... after 2400m, she was 10m
  in front of Alyssa Lotmore who was nearly 40m ahead of eventual
  winner Tracey Brauksieck.  At 3000m, Lotmore had the lead from
  Coleman with Brauksieck beginning to close the margin ...
  Brauksieck took the lead with just over a mile to go and
  extended the lead all the way to the finish in an outstanding
  effort!  Tracey was not fully extended, and finished with
  something in reserve which is remarkable considering her lack
  of recent races ... and considering that she ran her final
  mile in approximately 5:24.  Lauren Noble ran a very good even
  race and finished with a good time ... in addition, she bested
  Heather Iatauro who beat her in the State Class D Championship
  Race last fall at SUNY Utica Tech.
Womens  Scholastic  800m Run FINAL
Place  Athlete               Hometown         Reg  Result    Medal
=====  =======               ========         ==   ======    ===
    1  Andrews, Adanna       Yonkers          HV   2:15.80   Gold
    2  Usack, Melissa        Ithaca           CN   2:16.43   Silver
    3  Paul, Caitlin         Baldwin          LI   2:17.39   Bronze
    4  Hessberg, Anne        Slingerlands     AD   2:21.45
    5  Jones, Michelle       Ballston Spa     AD   2:24.00
    6  McKenzie, Shamere     Bronx            NY   2:29.27
    7  McCloskey, Laura      Hopewell Jct     HV   2:30.24

  split:  400m - 65.9

 Adanna Andrews controlled much of the race and finished all out
 to win the gold medal.  Melissa Usack (Lansing HS) stayed close
 throughout, moved into silver medal position and raced very
 gamely ... I believe this was her PR ... Melissa is showing
 improvement every season she competes ... currently, she is
 the only female varsity XC runner at Lansing (despites their
 outstanding track team).
Womens  Scholastic  1,500m Run FINAL
Place  Athlete               Hometown         Reg  Result   Medal
=====  =======               ========         ==   ======   =====
    1  Coon, Kristen         Webster          WN   4:45.32  Gold
    2  Robinson, Ashley      Dix Hills        LI   4:46.62  Silver
    3  Demchko, Erin         Nanuet           HV   4:48.14  Bronze
    4  Fullman, Nancy        Duanesburg       AD   4:53.27
    5  Perreault, Eryka      Troy             AD   4:56.57
    6  Mattar, Stephanie     Deer Park        LI   4:58.51
    7  Lalley, Amanda        Brewerton        CN   5:04.97
    8  Fowler, Becky         West Point       HV   5:17.07
    9  Cook, Mary            New Hartford     CN   5:20.34
   10  English, Caitlin      West Seneca      WN   5:20.85
   11  Alleyne, Triva        Brooklyn         NY   5:54.35

  splits:  400m - 71.2   800m - 2:31.9    1200m - 3:48.5

  Erin Demchko was up close early, took control past the 800m,
  was challenged with one lap remaining, and held on gamely to
  finish 3rd.  Kristen Coon finished very strongly to best
  Ashley Robinson who was second best. Amanda Lalley race evenly
  in a good effort. Mary Cook trailed early, but finished well.
 Men's Open 5000m Race ... Mark Andrews was an impressive winner in 14:22.30 (he won by almost a minute) ... he ran the opening 1600m in 4:30 and the opening 3200m in 9:07.
 Boy's Scholastic Shot Put ... The Central Region won both the gold and silver medals ... Scott Anderson (Oneida HS, Durhamville) won with a throw of 16.53 meters (54' 3") ... Chris Willis (Clinton) was second with a throw of 14.98 meters (49' 2").

Girls Heptathlon ... Christine Batten (FM) won the bronze medal with a total of 3308 points ... her individual event marks:  100m hurdles (17.13), high jump (4' 8 1/4"), shot put (24' 11 1/2"), 200m (29.11), long jump (15' 5"), javelin (63' 9 3/4"), 800m (2:46.10).

  Click here for some photos from Saturday


Friday July 27 ... once again, weather was very good for a track meet ... Click here for some photos from Friday.

Girls Pole Vault ... Tara Hubal (Adirondack High School) won a silver medal in the pole vault by clearing 2.95 meters (9' 8") ... the event was won by Jaime Stitt (Ballston Lake) at 3.10 meters (10' 2"); Jaime made three decent attempts at an ESG record of 10' 10") ... Shelly Kline (Liverpool) finished 8th with 2.65 meters (8' 8 1/2").

Mens  Scholastic  3,000m Steeplechase FINAL
Place  Athlete             Hometown            Reg  Result    Medal
=====  =======             ========            ==   ======    =====
    1  Fergusson, Brady    Rochester           WN   9:46.00   Gold
    2  Shaw, Isaiah        Greenwich           AD   10:04.25  Silver
    3  Preis, Gregory      Stewart Manor       LI   10:14.92  Bronze
    4  Croniser, Jason     Boonville           CN   10:18.27
    5  Parsons, Joshua     Lynbrook            LI   10:20.08
    6  Morse, Samuel       Camden              CN   10:27.68

 Brady Fergusson controlled the last half of the race and won easily.
 Isaiah Shaw was second best and was never challenged for the silver
 medal position. Gregory Preis and Jason Croniser (Adirondack HS) had
 a good competition for the bronze medal with Preis prevailing. Jason
 Croniser ran very well in only his second ever steeplechase race.
 Sam Morse also ran well.
Mens   Open  10,000m Run FINAL
Place  Athlete             Hometown            Reg  Result    Medal
=====  =======             ========            ==   ======    =====
    1  Slinskey, Michael   Wappingers Falls    HV   30:56.87  Gold
    2  Bader, Chad         Greece              WN   31:17.62  Silver
    3  Casto Jr, Carlos    Levittown           LI   31:31.85  Bronze
    4  Leone, Pat          Cicero              CN   31:48.09
    5  Streeter, Rick      Cicero              CN   32:33.96

 Michael Slinskey lead every step of the race and won impressively
 ... he was ahead by 30m after 2 miles and maintained the lead very
 comfortably.  Chad Bader ran a good race and was second best.
 Carlos Castro Jr and Pat Leone waged a good battle for the bronze
 medal before Castro opened a margin with about a mile remaining.
 Pat Leone ran very well and was pleased with race time under 32
 minutes. Rick Streeter also ran well to be 5th.

Click here for some photos from Friday.


Thursday July 26 ... weather was very good for a track meet ... morning was cool and overcast after a morning rain (good conditions for the scholastic 10000 meter races) ... the sun then came out with temperatures rising into the low 70s ... Click here for a few photos from Thursday.

Section 3 scholastic athletes won two gold medals in the throwing events ... Gary Sickler (Ilion) won the  Boys Discus with a throw of 46.60 meters (152' 10 3/4") and Collen Rice (outstanding overall athlete from Liverpool) won the Girls Javelin (101' 10") ... she also finished 3rd in the 400m Hurdle semi-finals (69.46).

Boys 10000 Meter Race ... the first race of the day was the Boys Scholastic 10000 meters ... 15-year old Byran Morseman (Addision, Western Region) opened a big early lead during the first half of the race (nearly 100m) before tiring and finishing 5th (35:06.75).  Winner Jake Krong (Amsterdam, 33:59.80) took control with about 2 miles remaining and opened a 20m lead on the field with 1 mile remaining & won easily. Jamie Julia (Amsterdam) finished 2nd (34:18.25) with Bryant Cherrywoode (Manhattan) 3rd (34:30.79).  David Cook (Auburn) finished 6th (35:13.94) and Bobbie Perkins (South Lewis) finished 9th (35:56.71).  The lead split times were ... 1600m - 5:08, 3200m - 11:08.5, 4800m - 16:45, 5000m - 17:27, 6400m - 22:20, 8000m - 28:12, 9600m - 33:59.

Girls 10000 Meter Race ... Lauren Truesdell (Williamsville) lead the race from start to finish to win easily in 40:39.69 ... Tara Sheedy (Latham) followed the winner closely for much of race and finished 2nd in 40:58.71 ... Central Region's Allison Furey (Smyrna) finished 3rd (42:37.05) ... The lead split times were ... 1600m - 6:09, 3200m - 12:27, 4800m - 18:53, 5000m - 19:42.4.

Girls 800 Semi-Finals ...

Place  Athlete            Hometown         Reg  Result
=====  =======            ========         ==   ======
    1  McCloskey, Laura   Hopewell Jct     HV   2:23.14
    2  Paul, Caitlin      Baldwin          LI   2:23.52
    3  Hessberg, Anne     Slingerlands     AD   2:23.85
    4  Muniz, Alice       Staten Island    NY   2:34.16
    5  Vincent, Lynne     Groton           CN   2:41.12
     *** 400m split: 69.9

    1  Andrews, Adanna    Yonkers          HV   2:18.61
    2  Usack, Melissa     Ithaca           CN   2:21.38
    3  Jones, Michelle    Ballston Spa     AD   2:23.91
    4  McKenzie, Shamere  Bronx            NY   2:26.15
    5  Dupuy, Danica      Bay Shore        LI   2:27.38
     *** 400m split: 66.1

Click here for a few photos from Thursday.



Developed and maintained by Bill Meylan