[TullyRunners Home Page] ... [ Girls National Pre-Season Profiles ]

Pre-Season ... National BOYS Individual Profiles/Ranks - Cross Country 2020

by Bill Meylan ... July 14, 2020

Below are Abbreviated Performance Profiles for 25 top national high school male runners (and 6 top sophomores) entering the 2020 cross country season ... I find it interesting to examine profiles of the top national boys and also compare them to the top NY boys (Profiles for the 2020 New York Boys) ... Performance data helps evaluation ... and knowing the performance level of the best national runners is always interesting ..... Opinions will differ on the ranking position of individual runners, but that's a good thing ... It's also a "necessary thing" for serious handicappers ... The order of the runners below is my current pre-season watch-list.

 

How To Read the Table Information: The number following the name is the school grade for the 2020 XC season.  The XC data listed below the name are, in order, the race name, race date, place, actual race time, and speed rating (higher is faster).  Selected track data are also shown.

 

Note ... As this was prepared (mid-July 2020), the Covid-19 Pandemic is making the Fall XC season problematic ... It is unknown whether there will be National Championship meets as usual ... I did fewer and only abbreviated profiles for the boys due to the uncertainty ... But these profiles should provide some information for those viewers who are interested in these types of stats ... Speed ratings were one major factor in runner selection and ranking ... I started with my Highest National Speed Rating List from 2019 in conjunction with the top returning runners from NXN and Foot Locker Nationals ... Track data was also considered with handicapping opinion.

 

Top National Boys - Abbreviated Profiles & Ranking - 2020 XC Pre-Season
Rank   Runner Grade

School

State

 Abbreviated Selected Performances
 
... XC (Speed Rating - Place - Time - Race)
#1 Nathan Green 12 Borah Idaho 2019 XC
196 - 11 - 15:17.4 - NXN Nationals
193 - 2 - 15:13.3 - NXR Northwest Champ

187 - 1 - 15:13.97 - Idaho States
182 - 1 - 15:29.78 - Jimmy Driscoll Inv
2018 XC
193 - 18 - 15:20.0 - NXN Nationals
191 - 2 - 15:13.7 - NXN Northwest

187 - 1 - 15:10.07 - Idaho State Champ
183 - 1 - 16:03.27 - Oxford Classic
189 - 3 - 15:10.9 - Bob Firman Invite

2020 Track
1600m (4:17.99) - Simplot Games (1st)
1-Mile (4:09.45) - Nike Boise Indoor (1st)
3200m (8:57.80) - Team Idaho Intersquad (1st)

2019 Track
1-Mile (4:06.20) - Brooks PR Invite (6th)
1-Mile (4:07.84) - Nike/Jesuit Twilight (2nd)
800m (1:55.33) - YMCA Invitational (1st)

... Nathan is the top returning runner from NXN Nationals ... ran a fast 3200m (8:57.80) in February ... His XC season was abbreviated somewhat due to health issues ... Definitely a favorite to challenge for a National title.
#2 Judson Greer 12 Melissa TX 2019 XC
197 - 5 - 15:22.2 - Foot Locker Nationals
190 - 26 - 15:37.0 - NXN Nationals
194 - 1 - 14:58.0 - Foot Locker South
192 - 2 - 15:20.62 - NXR South Region
192 - 1 - 14:34.66 - Texas State Meet

179 - 1 - 15:02.80 - Texas Region 2
190 - 1 - 15:06.4 - Chile Pepper Fest
187 - 1 - 15:01.90 - Marcus I Invite
2018 XC
183 - 12 - 16:06.63 - NXR South Region
184 - 1 - 15:02.90 - Texas State Meet

2020 Track
3200m (8:56.99) - Coppell Relays (1st)
2019 Track
1600m (4:14.56) - Texas State (1st)
3200m (9:06.00) - Texas State (1st)

... Judson is the top returning runner from Foot Locker and the #3-returner from NXN ...ran a fast 3200m (8:56.99) in February ... has the highest individual speed rating (197) of any returning runner ... Definitely a favorite to challenge for a National title.
#3 Tristian Merchant 12 Anchorage Christian Alaska 2019 XC
196 - 13 - 15:19.5 - NXN Nationals
191 - 6 - 15:18.7 - NXR Northwest Champ

186 - 1 - 15:27.9 - Alaska State Champ
168 - 1 - 16:11.99 - Palmer Invite
2018 XC
184 - 12 - 15:55.8 - Foot Locker West
176 - 1 - 15:55.8 - Alaska State Champ
176 - 3 - 15:48.5 - State Preview

2020 Track
2-Mile (9:28.65) - Nike Boise Indoor (1st)
1-Mile (4:24.42) - Nike Boise Indoor (2nd)
2019 Track
2-Mile (9:18.70) - NB Outdoor Nats (13th)
1600m (4:21.06) - Brian Young Inv (2nd)
3200m (9:21.69) - Brian Young Inv (1st)

... Tristian is #2-returning runner from NXN Nationals ... #3-best returning speed rating.
#4 Gavin Sherry 11 Conard CT 2019 XC
192 - 14 - 15:36.8 - Foot Locker Nationals
195 - 2 - 15:20.3 - Foot Locker Northeast
193 - 1 - 15:30.0 - New England Champ

190 - 1 - 15:38.0 - Connecticut Open
194 - 1 - 15:24.0 - Connecticut Division
188 - 1 - 15:30.09 - Ocean State Invite
2018 XC
185 - 2 - 15:57.3 - New England Champ
182 - 2 - 16:04.0 - Connecticut Open
183 - 1 - 15:49.0 - Manchester Inv

2020 Track
2-Mile (8:53.25) - New Englang Champ (1st)
3200m (8:54.47) - CT State Open Champ (1st)
1-Mile (4:12.10) - Millrose Games (2nd)

1-Mile (4:16.99) - NB Indoor Grand Prix (3rd)
2-Mile (9:02.58) - New Balance Games (1st)
2019 Track
2-Mile (9:19.16) - New Bal Outdoor Nats (14th)
3200m (9:14.62) - New England Champ (3rd)
3200m (9:14.17) - CT State LL Champ (2nd)
1600m (4:18.80) - Middletown Invite (2nd)

... Gavin is #4-returning runner from Foot Locker Nationals ... #4-best returning speed rating ... Excellent Indoor Track times, and looks to be a serious contender for a top-spot nationally.
#5 Colton Sands 12 Penns Valley Area PA 2019 XC
194 - 10 - 15:30.0 - Foot Locker Nationals
191 - 9 - 15:33.6 - Foot Locker Northeast

185 - 1 - 15:56.0 - Pennsylvania States
176 - 1 - 16:27.0 - PIAA Foundation
2018 XC
165 - 18 - 17:19.0 - Pennsylvania States
176 - 1 - 15:54.0 - Spiked Shoe Inv

2020 Track
3000m (8:31.96) - PTFCA Indoor State Champ (1st)
2019 Track
1-Mile (4:24.37) - NB Outdoor Nationals (32nd)
3200m (9:24;75) - PA State Champ (1st)
1600m (4:16.43) - PA District 6AA (2nd)

... Colton is #2-returning runner from Foot Locker Nationals ... nice improvement throughout last year's XC season ... Good Indoor 3000m time (8:31.96) in winning a State title in March.
#6 Creed Thompson 12 Skyridge UT 2019 XC
193 - 11 - 15:33.0 - Foot Locker Nationals
190 - 8 - 14:55.3 - Foot Locker West
188 - 8 - 15:01.5 - NXR Southwest
187 - 1 - 15:14.3 - Utah State Champ

179 - 3 - 15:12.09 - Utah Region 4
180 - 2 - 15:12.1 - Park City Invite
184 - 6 - 15:25.9 - Bob Firman Invite
174 - 9 - 16:04.1 - BYU Autumn Classic
175 - 4 - 14:49.0 - Murray Invite
172 - 4 - 15:31.5 - Weber State Inv
161 - 17 - 16:28.06 - Pre Region 4
2018 XC
176 - 2 - 16:21.0 - Foot Locker West
174 - 47 - 15:37.9 - NXR Southwest
177 - 4 - 15:43.6 - Utah State Meet 5A
175 - 4 - 15:23.4 - Region 8 Champ
178 - 21 - 15:46.3 - Bob Firman Invite
171 - 14 - 16:09.8 - BYU Autumn Classic

2020 Track
3200m (9:27.56) - Simplot Games (3rd)
1600m (4:29.89) - Utah Indoor Champ (6th)

... Creed is #3-returning runner from Foot Locker Nationals ... nice improvement throughout last year's XC season
#7 Aidan Puffer 11 Manchester CT 2019 XC
189 - 21 - 15:45.4 - Foot Locker Nationals
191 - 7 - 15:32.5 - Foot Locker Northeast
191 - 2 - 15:33.0 - Connecticut Division
191 - 1 - 15:32.0 - Manchester Invite

2018 XC
182 - 17 - 16:04.60 - Foot Locker Northeast
168 - 26 - 16:45.0 - Connecticut Open
177 - 5 - 16:05.0 - Manchester Inv

2020 Track
2-Mile (8:58.10) - New England Champ (2nd)
3200m (8:59.25) - CT State Open Indoor (2nd)

1600m (4:17.04) - CCC Championships (2nd)
1-Mile (4:20.92) - Yale Track Classic (2nd)
2019 Track
5000m (14:50.41) - New Bal Outdoor Nats (11th)
3200m (9:13.02) - New England Champ (2nd)
3200m (9:10.13) - CT State LL Champ (1st)
1600m (4:25.17) - Greater Manchester Inv (1st)
3200m (9:10.33) - Loucks Games (10th)
5000m (14:47.66) - CT Distance Fest (3rd)
200m (9:22.63) - CT State Indoor (4th)

... Aidan ran two sub-9:00 3200m/2-Mile races during Indoor Track ... During XC, Aidan had to take a month off to rest and recover after aggravating an injury to the big toe on his left foot, so look for an improved XC upcoming XC season.
#8 Parker Wolfe 12 Cherry Creek CO 2019 XC
192 - 15 - 15:37.3 - Foot Locker Nationals
190 - 10 - 15:59.7 - Foot Locker Midwest

188 - 7 - 14:58.9 - NXR Southwest
190 - 3 - 15:35.3 - Colorado States
182 - 1 - 15:57.7 - CO 5A Region 1-2
184 - 3 - 15:53.9 - Roy Griak Invite
190 - 2 - 14:47.3 - Liberty Bell Invite
187 - 1 - 15:37.0 - Arapahoe Warrior Inv
2018 XC
178 - 28 - 15:26.7 - NXR Southwest
183 - 4 - 15:56.9 - Colorado States
174 - 1 - 16:14.0 - Centennial Champ
178 - 1 - 15:35.2 - Nike Portland
176 - 3 - 16:00.0 - Dave Sanders Inv
177 - 4 - 15:31.4 - Liberty Bell Inv
175 - 1 - 16:13.0 - Arapahoe Warrior

2020 Track
1-Mile (4:16.61) - Desert Dream Invite (6th)
2019 Track
2-Mile (9:17.03) - NN Outdoor Nationals (9th)
1600m (4:19.59) - CO State Champ (7th)
3200m (9:21.10) - CO State Champ (3rd)

... 15th at Foot Locker Nationals ... 4 races with speed ratings in the 190s
#9 Jack McLoughlin 12 La Salle Academy RI 2019 XC
188 - 35 - 15:41.0 - NXN Nationals
192 - 2 - 15:50.9 - NXR Northeast
191 - 3 - 15:35.0 - New England Champ
188 - 2 - 15:23.5 - Rhode Island States

179 - 15 - 12:52.2 - Manhattan Invite
178 - 32 - 15:29.9 - Great American Fest
2018 XC
179 - 4 - 15:49.89 - Rhode Island States
183 - 3 - 16:02.1 - New England Champ
176 - 28 - 12:53.3 - Manhattan Eastern St
170 - 10 - 16:58.0 - Bowdoin Classic

2020 Track
2-Mile (9:12.42) - New England Indoor Champ (4th)
3000m (8:44.37) - Yale Indoor Classic (4th)
1-Mile (4:20.80) - BU Mini Meet #3 (10th)
2019 Track
5000m (15:03.51) - NB Outdoor Nationals (18th)
3200m (9:25;35) - New England Champ (9th)
3000m (8:36.40) - Rhode Is State Champ (4th)

... Nice improvement during championship portion of XC season.
#10 Peyton Geehrer 12 Fayetteville Manlius NY 2019 XC
187 - 42 - 15:45.6 - NXN Nationals
193 - 1 - 15:47.1 - NXR New York Reg
186 - 2 - 14:35.5 - NY States-Class A
189 - 1 - 15:59.1 - Section 3-Class A
180 - 3 - 16:06.3 - SCAC Championship
188 - 4 - 12:26.1 - Manhattan Invite
185 - 1 - 15:57.7 - ESM Invitational
184 - 1 - 16:15.7 - VVS Invitational-1
2018 XC
176 - 95 - 16:11.1 - NXN Nationals
174 - 25 - 16:42.6 - NXR New York Champ
183 - 9 - 16:19.4 - NY States-Class A
175 - 3 - 16:11.8 - SCAC Championship
182 - 8 - 12:39.2 - Manhattan Inv-E Sta

2020 Track
3200m (9:16.02) NY State Champ (2nd)
1600m (4:27.09) Section 3-Class AA (1st)
3200m (9:21.63) SCAC Championship (1st)
3200m (9:28.37) Arcaro Invitational (1st)
2019 Track
3200m (9:24.56) NY State In Champ (10th)

... Peyton was the NY NXR Region Champ (193 speed rating) ... Link to Full NY Profile
#11 Isaac Teeples 11 Kamiakin WA 2019 XC
187 - 40 - 15:44.5 - NXN Nationals
191 - 5 - 15:17.1 - NXR Northwest Champ
186 - 1 - 15:18.1 - Washington States

187 - 1 - 15:30.0 - GSL-MCC District
181 - 3 - 15:31.8 - Bellevue Invite
181 - 2 - 15:17.8 - Fort Steilacoom Inv

2020 Track
1600m (4:22.78) - Simplot Games (2nd)
2019 Track
1600m (4:21.24) - WA District Champ (3rd)
3200m (9:21.97) - WA District Champ (3rd)
800m (1:59.98) - Kiwanis Twilight Inv (2nd)

... WA State 3A XC Champ ... competed well at NXN races.
#12 Dalton Mortensen 12 Bountiful Utah 2019 XC
190 - 16 - 15:40.8 - Foot Locker Nationals
190 - 5 - 14:54.9 - Foot Locker West

187 - 9 - 15:02.2 - NXR Southwest
187 - 1 - 15:14.2 - Utah State Champ
180 - 1 - 15:28.7 - Utah Region 5
176 - 5 - 15:23.8 - Park City Invite
175 - 7 - 15:59.2 - BYU Autumn Classic
175 - 3 - 14:48.0 - Murray Invite
174 - 3 - 15:24.2 - Weber State Inv
172 - 7 - 15:21.2 - Highland Invite

2020 Track
1600m (4:24.67) - Zooming Guys State (6th)
3200m (9:27.98) - Zooming Guys State (3rd)
2019 Track
1600m (4:29.71) - Utah State Champ (13th)
3200m (9:39.29) - Utah State Champ (9th)

... Nice improvement throughout the XC season with two 190 speed ratings at Foot Locker
#13 Nathan Walker 12 Fremont MI 2019 XC
184 - 28 - 15:59.6 - Foot Locker Nationals
192 - 3 - 15:52.6 - Foot Locker Midwest
186 - 4 - 15:23.9 - Michigan States
187 - 2 - 15:07.6 - Portage Invitational
182 - 6 - 15:57.1 - MSU Spartan Invite
178 - 1 - 16:19.3 - Hill and Bale Inv
2018 XC
179 - 5 - 15:55.4 - Michigan States
178 - 4 - 15:49.7 - Portage Invite
176 - 17 - 15:55.0 - MSU Spartan Inv

2020 Track
3200m (9:15.72) - GVSU Big Meet (5th)
1600m (4:19.79) - MITS Meet #3 GVSU (1st)
800m (1:59.23) - MITS Meet #3 GVSU (1st)
2019 Track
3200m (9:19.29) - MI State Champ (4th)
1600m (4:16.76) - Alma College Scottie (1st)
3200m (9:10.61) - Golden Triangle MOC (9th)

800m (1:59.59) - Reed City Quad (2nd)

...
#14 Justin Wachtel 12 Mary Parsons GA 2019 XC
175 - 37 - 16:25.9 - Foot Locker Nationals
192 - 4 - 15:03.0 - Foot Locker South
190 - 2 - 15:08.23 - Georgia MOC

183 - 1 - 16:05.50 - Georgia States
191 - 1 - 14:26.91 - Alexander Asics Inv
184 - 1 - 15:11.8 - Wingfoot Classic
181 - 1 - 15:50.29 - Battle of Atlanta
2018 XC
167 - 82 - 16:18.3 - NXR Southeast
179 - 2 - 16:18.59 - Georgia States
180 - 7 - 15:36.6 - Coach Wood Invite
179 - 7 - 16:04.1 - Wingfoot Classic

2020 Track
1600m (4:18.84) - Last Chance Invite (1st)
3200m (9:11.11) - Last Chance Invite (1st)
1-Mile (4:27.08) - Clemson HS Invite (4th)
3000m (8:39.77) - Vanderbilt Indoor Inv (32nd)
2019 Track
1-Mile (4:16.00) - Wingfoot Mile (4th)
3200m (9:11.50) - Georgia Mt of Champ (3rd)


... 4th at Foot Locker South (192 speed rating)
#15 Sully Shelton 12 Harrison GA 2019 XC
186 - 47 - 15:49.4 - NXN Nationals
192 - 3 - 15:03.1 - NXR Southeast
183 - 5 - 15:28.51 - Georgia MOC
181 - 1 - 16:11.41 - Georgia States
187 - 1 - 14:58.91 - Coach Wood Invite
185 - 6 - 15:07.6 - Great American Fest
183 - 2 - 15:13.7 - Wingfoot Classic
2018 XC
174 - 4 - 16:33.95 - Georgia States
180 - 6 - 15:35.0 - Coach Wood Invite
179 - 2 - 15:27.2 - Great American Fest

2020 Track
800m (1:56.57) - Wolverine Invite (1st)
1-Mile (4:14.63) - Music City Indoor Inv (2nd)
1-Mile (4:22.70) - New Bal Grand Prix (10th)
1000m (2:36.77) - VA Showcase (10th)
2019 Track
1-Mile (4:10.58) - Music City Distance (10th)
1600m (4:16.49) - GHSA State Champ (1st)
3200m (9:14.89) - Cobb County Champ (1st)

... 3rd at NXR Southeast (192 speed rating) ... Good Indoor Track performances
#16 Colin Peattie 12 Bellarmine College Prep CA 2019 XC
188 - 22 - 15:49.1 - Foot Locker Nationals
190 - 4 - 14:54.4 - Foot Locker West
189 - 9 - 15:06.8 - California St Merge

183 - 1 - 15:02.80 - Central Coast Section
181 - 1 - 14:59.95 - WCAL 3 Meet
187 - 4 - 14:52.0 - Mt SAC Invitational
181 - 3 - 15:14.49 - De La Salle Nike
2018 XC
178 - 30 - 16:14.3 - Foot Locker West
181 - 39 - 15:32.4 - CA State Merge
181 - 2 - 15:40.2 - CA Central Coast Sect
183 - 8 - 15:01.0 - Mt SAC Invite
180 - 7 - 15:24.5 - Stanford Invite

2020 Track
No performance data
2019 Track
1600m (4:09.99) - CA State Champ (2nd)
3200m (9:09.17) - CA State Champ (8th)

1600m (4:11.52) - CIF Central Coast (1st)
800m (1:57.08) - CCS Top 8 Meet (6th)

... Best XC performances during championship portion of season ... excellent Track ability.
#17 Jackson Braddock 12 Southern Regional NJ 2019 XC
189 - 29 - 15:37.7 - NXN Nationals
190 - 5 - 15:57.6 - NXR Northeast

187 - 6 - 15:50.0 - New Jersey MOC
189 - 1 - 15:49.0 - New Jersey Groups
182 - 6 - 16:03.0 - NJ Shore Coaches
177 - 5 - 16:37.1 - Bowdoin Prak Classic
180 - 1 - 15:22.0 - Battle at Ocean County

2020 Track
3200m (9:06.86) - NJ Meet of Champ (4th)
3200m (9:16.27) - NJ Group Champ (3rd)
3200m (9:17.82) - NJ SEctional Champ (2nd)
800m (1:59.01) - SJTCA Winter Meet (2nd)
1-Mile (4:19.94) - New Balance Games (6th)

... 29th at NXN Nationals ... Good Indoor Track performances
#18 Colton Kempney 11 Beaver River NY 2019 XC
188 - 37 - 15:41.9 - NXN Nationals
187 - 4 - 16:06.1 - NXR New York Reg
188 - 2 - 14:29.3 - NY States-Class D

180 - 1 - 16:26.3 - Section 3-Class D
175 - 1 - 16:36.1 - Adirondack-V2
178 - 1 - 16:42.8 - Weedsport Inv
159 - 1 - 16:39.9 - Frontier Leag Champ
181 - 1 - 15:55.5 - Beaver River Inv
175 - 1 - 15:28.7 - McQuaid Invitational
179 - 1 - 15:57.3 - Sec 7 Pre-State-V1
182 - 1 - 16:21.3 - VVS Invitational-4
2018 XC
172 - 29 - 16:47.3 - NXR New York Champ
177 - 2 - 16:37.1 - NY States-Class D
176 - 2 - 16:40.8 - Weedsport Invite
168 - 2 - 15:40.6 - McQuaid Invite
168 - 2 - 16:28.9 - New Hartford Inv-Sm
177 - 3 - 16:17.6 - Chittenango Inv-1

... Best races during championship portion of the season ... Link to Full NY Profile
#19 Davin Thompson 12 Skyridge Utah 2019 XC
187 - 23 - 15:49.8 - Foot Locker Nationals
189 - 10 - 14:55.9 - Foot Locker West

173 - 59 - 15:45.8 - NXR Southwest
180 - 6 - 15:36.8 - Utah State Champ
171 - 11 - 15:35.41 - Utah Region 4
178 - 4 - 15:18.2 - Park City Invite
181 - 12 - 15:37.3 - Bob Firman Invite
171 - 15 - 16:12.7 - BYU Autumn Classic
170 - 8 - 15:02.0 - Murray Invite
163 - 15 - 15:57.5 - Weber State Inv
151 - 28 - 16:55.75 - Pre Region 4
2018 XC
165 - 20 - 16:54.9 - Foot Locker West
164 - 133- 16:10.05 - NXR Southwest
167 - 17 - 16:14.0 - Utah State Meet 5A
165 - 10 - 15:55.4 - Region 8 Champ
171 - 32 - 16:05.8 - Bob Firman Invite
166 - 28 - 16:25.4 - BYU Autumn Classic

2020 Track
3200m (9:27.84) - Snow Canyon Invite (7th)
3200m (9:39.40) - Simplot Games (7th)
1600m (4:37.28) - Utah Distance Chal (25th)

... Nice improvement at Foot Locker
#20 Ethan Strand 12 Vestavia Hills AL 2019 XC
181 - 29 - 16:07.9 - Foot Locker Nationals
191 - 6 - 15:07.0 - Foot Locker South
185 - 1 - 15:18.58 - Alabama States
185 - 4 - 15:04.56 - Coach Wood Invite
181 - 1 - 15:26.34 - Jesse Owens Classic
173 - 2 - 15:57.21 - Chickasaw Trails
2018 XC
179 - 23 - 15:43.40 - Foot Locker South
186 - 1 - 15:24.29 - Alabama States
181 - 2 - 15:39.90 - Jesse Owen Classic

2020 Track
800m (1:59.65) - Last Chance Invite (5th)
3200m (9:00.49) - Last Chance Invite (1st)
1600m (4:17.92) - MLK Indoor Classic (1st)
2019 Track
1-Mile (4:11.85) - Music City Distanc (13th)
1600m (4:18.63) - Alabama State Champ (1st)
3200m (9:21.31) - Alabama State Champ (1st)
800m (1:54.52) - Alabama State Champ (1st)
3200m (9:19.05) - Homewood Invite (3rd)

... Fast indoor 3200m (9:00.49) plus other good Track marks ... Could be ready for a big XC post-season in his senior year!
#21 Mateo Althouse 12 Lincoln OR 2019 XC
184 - 27 - 15:58.6 - Foot Locker Nationals
190 - 1 - 14:53.2 - Foot Locker West

181 - 15 - 15:47.8 - NXR Northwest Champ
182 - 7 - 15:21.7 - Oregon State Meet
173 - 10 - 15:52.42 - Warner Pacific Classic
174 - 14 - 15:40.9 - Nike Hole in Wall
171 - 37 - 16:07.1 - Bob Firman Invite
176 - 6 - 15:31.40 - Ash Creek Festival
2018 XC
170 - 26 - 16:12.0 - Oregon States
161 - 28 - 16:14.7 - Warner Pacific Classic
157 - 29 - 16:32.1 - Stanford Invite
158 - 23 - 16:28.5 - Northwest Classic
153 - 13 - 17:04.6 - Bill Chapman Inv

2020 Track
3000m (8:39.79) - Univ WA Indoor Inv (5th)
2019 Track
3000m (8:47.12) - Nike/Jesuit Twilight (6th)
1500m (4:10.07) - Need for Speed Inv (9th)

... Nice continual XC improvement ... Won Foot Locker West ... Decent indoor Track 3000m.
#22 Robert DiDonato 12 Germantown Academy PA 2019 XC
180 - 31 - 16:12.1 - Foot Locker Nationals
191 - 10 - 15:34.1 - Foot Locker Northeast
184 - 1 - 15:15.1 - Paul Short Run
2018 XC
170 - 58 - 16:43.2 - Foot Locker Northeast
173 - 13 - 16:07.0 - Paul Short Run PA

2020 Track
1-Mile (4:16.74) - Millrose Games (7th)
1-Mile (4:15.78) - New Balance games (1st)
3200m (9:15.73) - PA Indep Sch Champ (1st)

2019 Track
1600m (4:21.64) - PA Indep Sch Champ (1st)
800m (1:58.72) - League Champ (1st)
3200m (9:11.63) - Hoka One One Inv (2nd)

...Qualified for Foot Locker ... Good Indoor Track times
#23 Charlie Robertson 12 Franklin OR 2019 XC
179 - 35 - 16:15.9 - Foot Locker Nationals
190 - 2 - 14:53.3 - Foot Locker West
186 - 9 - 15:33.6 - NXR Northwest Champ
187 - 2 - 15:06.6 - Oregon State Meet
188 - 2 - 15:04.51 - Warner Pacific Classic

176 - 7 - 15:49.6 - Nike Portland Inv
184 - 2 - 15:06.35 - Ash Creek Festival
2018 XC
179 - 7 - 15:45.0 - Oregon States
171 - 11 - 15:43.9 - Warner Pacific Classic

2020 Track
No performance data
2019
1500m (3:58.75) - OR State Champ (3rd)
3000m (8:32.08) - OR State Champ (1st)
800m (1:58.97) - Tri-Dual Meet (1st)

... 2nd at Foot Locker West
#24 Nolan Topper 12 Bellarmine College Prep CA 2019 XC
181 - 30 - 16:09.5 - Foot Locker Nationals
190 - 7 - 14:55.2 - Foot Locker West
188 - 11 - 15:08.4 - California St Merge

180 - 2 - 15:03.71 - WCAL 3 Meet
182 - 8 - 15:07.0 - Mt SAC Invitational
172 - 9 - 15:43.28 - De La Salle Nike
2018 XC
172 - 3 - 16:31.8 - Foot Locker West (unsd)
165 - 10 - 16:26.4 - CA Central Coast Sect
166 - 41 - 15:50.0 - Mt SAC Invite
166 - 36 - 16:07.5 - Stanford Invite

2020 Track
No performance data
2019
3200m (9:09.89) - CA CIF State Champ (10th)
1-Mile (4:25.85) - Arcadia Invite (10th)

... 11th in CA State Merge, then Qualified for Foot Locker
#25 Ignatius Fitzgerald 12 Hellgate MT 2019 XC
180 - 34 - 16:13.4 - Foot Locker Nationals
190 - 6 - 14:55.1 - Foot Locker West
177 - 30 - 16:00.5 - NXR Northwest Champ
177 - 3 - 16:03.96 - Montana States
172 - 10 - 16:19.09 - Mountain West Classic
165 - 60 - 16:23.7 - Bob Firman Invite
173 - 2 - 16:10.7 - Bozeman Invite

2020 Track
3200m (10:00.11) - Simplot Games (18th)
2019 Track
3200m (9:43.76) - MT State AA-B Champ (7th)
1600m (4:38.33) - AA Western Divisional (7th)

... Qualified for Foot Locker
             
  Some Sophomores to Watch in XC 2020  
  Kole Mathison 10 Carmel IN 2019 XC
176 - 40 - 16:42.0 - Foot Locker Midwest
183 - 22 - 15:36.6 - NXR Midwest Champ
181 - 11 - 15:54.1 - Indiana State Champ

177 - 6 - 15:50.05 - Indiana Semi-State 2
179 - 8 - 15:46.1 - Nike Valley Twilight
174 - 8 - 15:49.40 - Riverview Health Inv
170 - 9 - 15:51.2 - Marion Invitational
171 - 1 - 16:14.0 - Hamilton County Inv

2020 Track
5000m (14:55) - Time Trial (May 5th)
3200m (9:19.65) - Midsummer Nights Dist Open (2nd)
3200m (9:31.37) - LC Open Indoor Champ (2nd)
1600m (4:27.03) - Indiana Runner Showcase (3rd)

... Excellent freshmen speed ratings ... 14:55 Time Trial in May
  Ty Garrett 10 Center Grove IN 2019 XC
172 - 58 - 16:54.0 - Foot Locker Midwest
175 - 22 - 16:12.1 - Indiana State Champ
169 - 22 - 16:15.08 - Indiana Semi-State 2
171 - 12 - 15:58.38 - Riverview Health Inv
165 - 12 - 16:27.1 - Terre Haute St Preview

2020 Track
3200m (9:08.87) - Desert Dream Invite (1st)
1600m (4:22.41) - Desert Dream Invite (1st)

3200m (9:45.82) - Indiana Runner Showcase (5th)
2019 Track
2000m Steeple (6:32.01) - USATF JO Nat Champ (2nd)
3000m (9:26.40) - USATF IN Jr Oly Champ (2nd)
1600m (4:50.49) - Johnson Co Middle Sch Ch (1st)

... Very good freshmen XC performances ... Winning the Desert Dream Invite 3200m (9:08.87) in Arizona in June suggest a major improvement in XC ... Definitely a runner to watch!
  Aidan Cox 10 Coe Brown NH 2019 XC
176 - 22 - 16:39.3 - NXR Northeast
172 - 40 - 16:33.0 - New England Champ
182 - 2 - 15:17.0 - New Hampshire MOC
176 - 2 - 16:09.1 - New Hampshire Div
178 - 4 - 16:16.0 - Wickham Park Inv
170 - 7 - 15:50.57 - Battle of the Border
175 - 4 - 16:28.0 - Black Bear Invite
178 - 4 - 16:12.0 - Manchester Invite

2020 Track
5000m (15:12) - Time Trial (June 17)
1500m (4:15.42) - NHIAA State Champ (4th)
3000m (9:06.25) - NHIAA State Champ (3rd)

... Excellent freshmen speed ratings
  Lex Young 10 Newbury Park CA 2019 XC
177 - 7 - 15:04.32 - Marmonte Leagues
179 - 31 - 15:37.0 - Clovis Invitational
178 - 25 - 14:37.4 - Woodbridge Classic
174 - 3 - 14:42.0 - Cool Breeze Invite

2020 Track
No performance data

... XC season hampered by an injury
  Leo Young 10 Newbury Park CA 2019 XC
174 - 109- 16:23.7 - NXN Nationals
177 - 94 - 15:41.6 - California St Merge
175 - 30 - 15:11.7 - CIF Southern Section
174 - 1 - 15:16.74 - Marmonte Leagues
170 - 7 - 14:58.8 - Woodbridge Classic
153 - 67 - 15:44.3 - Cool Breeze Invite

2020 Track
1600m (4:22.34) - Palos Verdes Distance (2nd)
1500m (4:08.01) - Arcadia Winter Champ Qual (8th)

... Twins Leo & Lex Young are both very good and of interest because they compete for Newbury Park
  Hunter Jones 10 Benzie Central MI 2019 XC
179 - 1 - 15:45.0 - Michigan States
176 - 1 - 16:14.6 - MSU Spartan Invite
167 - 4 - 16:03.2 - Benzie Pete Moss

2020 XC
3200m (9:38.51) - MITS State Champ (9th)
1600m (4:28.21) - MITS - SVSU #5

... Won the Division 3 Michigan State Championship as a freshmen!
             

 

Note - Many other closely rated runners not included above, but could be.